Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CONFIDE (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

54. Right now, how many people do you have in your life with whom you can share confidences or discuss a difficult decision -- nobody, one, two, or three or more? (INTERVIEWER NOTE: INCLUDES FAMILY)
  1) Nobody
  2) One
  3) Two
  4) Three or more
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Nobody 242 2.5% 2.5%
One 810 8.3% 10.8%
Two 1632 16.7% 27.5%
Three or more 7040 72.2% 99.7%
Don't know 4 0% 99.7%
Refused 17 .2% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Nobody 2.7%
54
2.2%
63
2.1%
51
2.6%
39
2.8%
19
2.4%
226
One 9.3%
187
9.1%
265
7.9%
191
7.1%
106
5.8%
39
8.3%
788
Two 19.0%
381
19.2%
558
16.1%
392
12.4%
184
12.9%
87
16.9%
1602
Three or more 68.7%
1377
69.4%
2019
73.8%
1792
77.7%
1156
77.7%
523
72.3%
6867
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
4
Refused 0.3%
6
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
2
0.4%
3
0.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2005
100.0%
2908
100.0%
2429
100.0%
1487
100.0%
673

9502


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Nobody 3.7%
146
2.1%
44
1.9%
21
1.1%
14
2.2%
4
0.8%
8
2.5%
237
One 11.5%
452
7.0%
149
7.0%
79
5.2%
67
4.5%
8
5.0%
48
8.3%
803
Two 19.6%
770
16.5%
353
14.7%
167
14.3%
185
11.8%
21
13.0%
125
16.8%
1621
Three or more 65.1%
2558
74.0%
1584
76.4%
867
79.4%
1029
81.5%
145
81.1%
780
72.2%
6963
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
4
Refused 0.1%
3
0.4%
8
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
3931
100.0%
2140
100.0%
1135
100.0%
1296
100.0%
178
100.0%
962

9642


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Nobody 3.3%
154
1.7%
88
2.5%
242
One 10.0%
467
6.8%
343
8.3%
810
Two 17.4%
810
16.2%
822
16.7%
1632
Three or more 69.1%
3224
75.1%
3816
72.2%
7040
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.0%
1
0.0%
4
Refused 0.2%
9
0.2%
8
0.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
4667
100.0%
5078

9745


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
Nobody 1.5%
98
4.1%
48
0.0%
0
4.3%
5
4.1%
9
1.9%
160
One 6.1%
413
12.4%
145
9.0%
10
12.8%
15
4.6%
10
7.1%
593
Two 15.5%
1045
22.2%
260
21.6%
24
21.4%
25
10.5%
23
16.5%
1377
Three or more 76.7%
5174
61.4%
720
69.4%
77
61.5%
72
80.8%
177
74.3%
6220
Don't know 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
4
Refused 0.2%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
6746
100.0%
1173
100.0%
111
100.0%
117
100.0%
219

8366


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
Nobody 4.2%
57
2.0%
58
1.9%
54
1.9%
31
3.4%
24
4.8%
3
2.4%
227
One 10.1%
137
8.2%
241
7.5%
212
8.4%
138
7.2%
51
8.1%
5
8.2%
784
Two 17.2%
234
17.6%
515
16.6%
471
15.6%
257
14.0%
100
9.7%
6
16.6%
1583
Three or more 68.5%
932
72.1%
2115
73.6%
2084
74.1%
1222
75.3%
536
77.4%
48
72.6%
6937
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.4%
11
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1360
100.0%
2934
100.0%
2832
100.0%
1649
100.0%
712
100.0%
62

9549


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
Nobody 1.8%
79
3.0%
73
2.6%
32
1.1%
1
2.4%
6
3.3%
42
2.4%
233
One 7.3%
317
9.4%
228
9.5%
116
10.9%
10
8.1%
20
8.1%
104
8.3%
795
Two 16.3%
709
17.3%
421
18.6%
227
9.8%
9
11.3%
28
17.3%
223
16.8%
1617
Three or more 74.4%
3226
70.1%
1704
69.2%
846
78.3%
72
78.2%
194
70.7%
910
72.3%
6952
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
4
Refused 0.1%
3
0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
0.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
4337
100.0%
2430
100.0%
1222
100.0%
92
100.0%
248
100.0%
1288

9617


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Nobody 1.8%
41
1.5%
31
2.9%
112
3.8%
58
2.5%
242
One 7.1%
158
5.9%
121
10.0%
391
9.1%
140
8.3%
810
Two 15.5%
345
15.4%
318
18.5%
725
15.9%
244
16.7%
1632
Three or more 75.1%
1678
77.2%
1596
68.4%
2676
71.1%
1090
72.2%
7040
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
4
Refused 0.4%
10
0.0%
1
0.1%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
2233
100.0%
2067
100.0%
3912
100.0%
1533

9745



Bookmark and Share