Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LANGASK (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

Language of interview
  0) English
  1) Spanish

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
English 8876 91.1% 91.1%
Spanish 869 8.9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
English 86.6%
1737
87.4%
2541
94.9%
2303
96.4%
1434
97.9%
659
91.3%
8674
Spanish 13.4%
268
12.6%
367
5.1%
124
3.6%
53
2.1%
14
8.7%
826
TOTAL 100.0%
2005
100.0%
2908
100.0%
2427
100.0%
1487
100.0%
673

9500


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
English 83.4%
3277
95.6%
2047
96.8%
1099
97.5%
1263
97.2%
172
96.3%
927
91.1%
8785
Spanish 16.6%
654
4.4%
94
3.2%
36
2.5%
33
2.8%
5
3.7%
36
8.9%
858
TOTAL 100.0%
3931
100.0%
2141
100.0%
1135
100.0%
1296
100.0%
177
100.0%
963

9643


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
English 90.0%
4198
92.1%
4678
91.1%
8876
Spanish 10.0%
468
7.9%
401
8.9%
869
TOTAL 100.0%
4666
100.0%
5079

9745


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
English 97.1%
6547
98.6%
1158
98.2%
110
95.7%
111
95.4%
209
97.2%
8135
Spanish 2.9%
198
1.4%
16
1.8%
2
4.3%
5
4.6%
10
2.8%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
6745
100.0%
1174
100.0%
112
100.0%
116
100.0%
219

8366


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
English 91.3%
1242
90.3%
2649
92.3%
2615
90.6%
1493
90.6%
646
91.9%
57
91.1%
8702
Spanish 8.7%
118
9.7%
284
7.7%
218
9.4%
154
9.4%
67
8.1%
5
8.9%
846
TOTAL 100.0%
1360
100.0%
2933
100.0%
2833
100.0%
1647
100.0%
713
100.0%
62

9548


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
English 96.6%
4190
79.9%
1942
90.1%
1102
96.7%
89
98.4%
244
92.2%
1189
91.0%
8756
Spanish 3.4%
148
20.1%
488
9.9%
121
3.3%
3
1.6%
4
7.8%
100
9.0%
864
TOTAL 100.0%
4338
100.0%
2430
100.0%
1223
100.0%
92
100.0%
248
100.0%
1289

9620


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
English 96.0%
2143
95.2%
1968
91.2%
3566
78.2%
1199
91.1%
8876
Spanish 4.0%
89
4.8%
99
8.8%
346
21.8%
335
8.9%
869
TOTAL 100.0%
2232
100.0%
2067
100.0%
3912
100.0%
1534

9745



Bookmark and Share