Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


BBUS (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

55A. Thinking now about everyone that you would count as a personal friend, not just your closest friends -- do you have a personal friend who owns their own business?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 3287 33.7% 33.7%
Yes 6420 65.9% 99.6%
Don't know 28 .3% 99.9%
Refused 10 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 47.5%
952
31.8%
925
25.5%
619
29.8%
443
38.5%
259
33.7%
3198
Yes 52.4%
1050
67.9%
1975
74.2%
1801
70.0%
1040
60.1%
404
66.0%
6270
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
6
0.2%
4
0.1%
2
1.0%
7
0.2%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2004
100.0%
2908
100.0%
2428
100.0%
1486
100.0%
672

9498


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
No 44.1%
1732
32.9%
705
24.5%
278
23.5%
305
29.8%
53
19.6%
189
33.8%
3262
Yes 55.6%
2186
66.8%
1430
75.2%
853
76.2%
987
70.2%
125
80.0%
770
65.9%
6351
Don't know 0.3%
10
0.2%
5
0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
22
Refused 0.1%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3931
100.0%
2142
100.0%
1135
100.0%
1296
100.0%
178
100.0%
962

9644


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 30.5%
1421
36.7%
1865
33.7%
3286
Yes 69.1%
3224
62.9%
3196
65.9%
6420
Don't know 0.4%
18
0.2%
10
0.3%
28
Refused 0.1%
3
0.1%
7
0.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
4666
100.0%
5078

9744


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
No 29.7%
2002
39.4%
463
27.9%
31
32.8%
38
30.5%
67
31.1%
2601
Yes 70.1%
4726
60.0%
704
72.1%
80
66.4%
77
69.5%
153
68.6%
5740
Don't know 0.2%
13
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
20
Refused 0.1%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
6746
100.0%
1174
100.0%
111
100.0%
116
100.0%
220

8367


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
No 31.2%
424
33.3%
977
33.3%
942
32.5%
536
41.9%
299
36.5%
23
33.5%
3201
Yes 68.3%
929
66.5%
1951
66.5%
1883
67.2%
1107
57.5%
410
63.5%
40
66.2%
6320
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.1%
3
0.1%
3
0.2%
4
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1360
100.0%
2934
100.0%
2833
100.0%
1647
100.0%
713
100.0%
63

9550


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
No 30.1%
1307
38.6%
937
32.7%
400
31.2%
29
26.2%
65
39.4%
508
33.7%
3246
Yes 69.4%
3012
61.1%
1485
66.9%
818
67.7%
63
73.4%
182
60.2%
776
65.9%
6336
Don't know 0.4%
16
0.2%
4
0.3%
4
1.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
28
Refused 0.0%
2
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
4337
100.0%
2430
100.0%
1222
100.0%
93
100.0%
248
100.0%
1289

9619


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 34.4%
769
32.8%
679
32.1%
1257
37.9%
581
33.7%
3286
Yes 64.8%
1448
67.0%
1385
67.5%
2640
61.8%
947
65.9%
6420
Don't know 0.6%
13
0.1%
3
0.2%
9
0.2%
3
0.3%
28
Refused 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
0.1%
1
0.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2233
100.0%
2067
100.0%
3912
100.0%
1532

9744



Bookmark and Share