Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


BWORKER (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

55B. Is a manual worker? (IF NECESSARY: Works in a factory, as a truck driver, or as a laborer.)
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 2582 26.5% 26.5%
Yes 7114 73% 99.5%
Don't know 33 .3% 99.8%
Refused 15 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 32.9%
660
25.6%
745
19.1%
463
26.3%
391
37.4%
251
26.4%
2510
Yes 66.2%
1328
74.2%
2157
80.6%
1958
73.2%
1089
61.5%
413
73.1%
6945
Don't know 0.6%
12
0.1%
4
0.1%
3
0.4%
6
0.9%
6
0.3%
31
Refused 0.3%
6
0.1%
2
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2006
100.0%
2908
100.0%
2428
100.0%
1487
100.0%
672

9501


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
No 31.4%
1236
22.3%
477
19.3%
219
22.5%
292
29.4%
52
28.9%
278
26.5%
2554
Yes 68.2%
2680
77.0%
1648
80.3%
911
76.9%
998
70.6%
125
70.8%
682
73.0%
7044
Don't know 0.3%
13
0.4%
8
0.4%
4
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
32
Refused 0.1%
2
0.4%
8
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
3931
100.0%
2141
100.0%
1135
100.0%
1297
100.0%
177
100.0%
963

9644


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 22.5%
1052
30.1%
1530
26.5%
2582
Yes 77.0%
3592
69.4%
3522
73.0%
7114
Don't know 0.3%
12
0.4%
21
0.3%
33
Refused 0.2%
10
0.1%
5
0.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
4666
100.0%
5078

9744


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
No 20.6%
1390
36.6%
430
45.9%
51
21.4%
25
23.5%
52
23.3%
1948
Yes 78.9%
5320
63.2%
742
54.1%
60
78.6%
92
76.0%
168
76.3%
6382
Don't know 0.4%
26
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
28
Refused 0.1%
10
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
6746
100.0%
1174
100.0%
111
100.0%
117
100.0%
221

8369


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
No 27.2%
370
27.1%
794
22.1%
626
29.4%
484
31.3%
223
28.6%
18
26.3%
2515
Yes 71.9%
978
72.6%
2130
77.3%
2191
70.4%
1161
68.3%
486
71.4%
45
73.2%
6991
Don't know 0.9%
12
0.2%
6
0.2%
7
0.1%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
30
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.4%
10
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1360
100.0%
2933
100.0%
2834
100.0%
1648
100.0%
712
100.0%
63

9550


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
No 23.0%
996
30.0%
728
30.4%
371
45.7%
42
25.4%
63
26.1%
337
26.4%
2537
Yes 76.6%
3325
69.5%
1689
69.4%
848
54.3%
50
73.8%
183
73.0%
941
73.1%
7036
Don't know 0.4%
16
0.4%
9
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
3
0.3%
33
Refused 0.0%
1
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
0.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
4338
100.0%
2430
100.0%
1222
100.0%
92
100.0%
248
100.0%
1289

9619


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 23.0%
513
19.5%
404
29.6%
1157
33.2%
509
26.5%
2583
Yes 76.4%
1707
80.1%
1656
69.8%
2730
66.6%
1020
73.0%
7113
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.3%
6
0.5%
21
0.1%
2
0.3%
33
Refused 0.4%
9
0.0%
1
0.1%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
2233
100.0%
2067
100.0%
3913
100.0%
1532

9745



Bookmark and Share