Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


BWELF (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

55C. Has been on welfare?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 4808 49.3% 49.3%
Yes 4569 46.9% 96.2%
Don't know 346 3.6% 99.8%
Refused 22 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 49.2%
987
47.1%
1370
45.9%
1114
54.0%
803
61.4%
413
49.3%
4687
Yes 47.3%
948
49.4%
1437
50.7%
1230
42.1%
626
33.0%
222
47.0%
4463
Don't know 3.1%
63
3.3%
96
3.3%
79
3.6%
54
5.2%
35
3.4%
327
Refused 0.3%
7
0.1%
4
0.2%
4
0.2%
3
0.4%
3
0.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
2005
100.0%
2907
100.0%
2427
100.0%
1486
100.0%
673

9498


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
No 50.6%
1990
45.7%
978
43.3%
492
53.2%
690
52.0%
92
53.8%
518
49.4%
4760
Yes 46.0%
1807
50.4%
1079
54.6%
620
42.2%
547
44.1%
78
41.2%
397
47.0%
4528
Don't know 3.3%
131
3.4%
72
1.8%
21
4.4%
57
3.4%
6
4.8%
46
3.5%
333
Refused 0.1%
3
0.5%
11
0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
3931
100.0%
2140
100.0%
1136
100.0%
1296
100.0%
177
100.0%
963

9643


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 53.2%
2484
45.8%
2325
49.3%
4809
Yes 42.4%
1977
51.0%
2592
46.9%
4569
Don't know 4.2%
194
3.0%
152
3.6%
346
Refused 0.3%
12
0.2%
9
0.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
4667
100.0%
5078

9745


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
No 49.8%
3358
39.4%
463
67.9%
76
34.2%
40
36.8%
81
48.0%
4018
Yes 46.4%
3133
57.8%
678
31.3%
35
62.4%
73
57.3%
126
48.3%
4045
Don't know 3.6%
242
2.6%
31
0.9%
1
3.4%
4
5.9%
13
3.5%
291
Refused 0.2%
12
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
6745
100.0%
1174
100.0%
112
100.0%
117
100.0%
220

8368


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
No 55.0%
748
51.9%
1522
46.5%
1318
47.7%
786
45.9%
327
51.6%
32
49.6%
4733
Yes 41.2%
560
45.0%
1320
49.3%
1397
48.3%
796
50.8%
362
45.2%
28
46.8%
4463
Don't know 3.8%
51
3.0%
87
3.7%
105
3.9%
64
3.2%
23
3.2%
2
3.5%
332
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.4%
12
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1359
100.0%
2933
100.0%
2832
100.0%
1647
100.0%
712
100.0%
62

9545


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
No 48.3%
2094
54.4%
1323
46.4%
567
52.7%
49
42.2%
105
47.4%
611
49.4%
4749
Yes 48.0%
2084
41.8%
1016
49.8%
609
40.9%
38
55.0%
137
48.7%
628
46.9%
4512
Don't know 3.6%
158
3.5%
84
3.8%
46
6.5%
6
2.8%
7
3.2%
41
3.6%
342
Refused 0.0%
2
0.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
0.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
4338
100.0%
2430
100.0%
1222
100.0%
93
100.0%
249
100.0%
1289

9621


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 45.5%
1015
43.9%
907
53.5%
2094
51.6%
792
49.3%
4808
Yes 50.4%
1124
53.4%
1103
42.2%
1650
45.2%
693
46.9%
4570
Don't know 3.5%
79
2.7%
56
4.2%
163
3.1%
48
3.6%
346
Refused 0.6%
14
0.0%
1
0.1%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
2232
100.0%
2067
100.0%
3912
100.0%
1534

9745



Bookmark and Share