Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


BVACH (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

55D. Owns a vacation home?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 4929 50.6% 50.6%
Yes 4669 47.9% 98.5%
Don't know 131 1.3% 99.8%
Refused 16 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 63.6%
1276
53.0%
1541
44.0%
1069
42.6%
634
43.4%
292
50.6%
4812
Yes 35.2%
705
46.0%
1337
54.2%
1315
55.7%
828
54.2%
365
47.9%
4550
Don't know 0.9%
18
0.9%
27
1.6%
39
1.6%
24
2.4%
16
1.3%
124
Refused 0.3%
6
0.1%
4
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2005
100.0%
2909
100.0%
2427
100.0%
1487
100.0%
673

9501


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
No 62.9%
2471
48.7%
1044
43.0%
489
38.4%
497
39.5%
70
32.4%
312
50.6%
4883
Yes 35.8%
1405
49.8%
1066
55.3%
628
60.2%
780
58.2%
103
66.2%
637
47.9%
4619
Don't know 1.3%
50
1.2%
26
1.5%
17
1.2%
16
2.3%
4
1.2%
12
1.3%
125
Refused 0.1%
4
0.3%
6
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
3930
100.0%
2142
100.0%
1136
100.0%
1295
100.0%
177
100.0%
962

9642


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 49.8%
2323
51.3%
2607
50.6%
4930
Yes 48.4%
2260
47.4%
2409
47.9%
4669
Don't know 1.5%
72
1.2%
59
1.3%
131
Refused 0.2%
11
0.1%
5
0.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
4666
100.0%
5080

9746


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
No 45.4%
3064
61.4%
721
55.4%
62
50.0%
58
36.7%
81
47.6%
3986
Yes 53.1%
3579
37.3%
438
43.8%
49
50.0%
58
61.5%
136
50.9%
4260
Don't know 1.4%
94
1.3%
15
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
1.4%
113
Refused 0.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
6745
100.0%
1174
100.0%
112
100.0%
116
100.0%
221

8368


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
No 49.6%
675
49.0%
1437
50.5%
1431
49.6%
818
54.3%
387
58.7%
37
50.1%
4785
Yes 48.5%
660
49.4%
1448
48.1%
1363
49.3%
812
44.9%
320
39.7%
25
48.5%
4628
Don't know 1.8%
25
1.5%
45
1.1%
30
1.0%
17
0.8%
6
1.6%
1
1.3%
124
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.3%
8
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1360
100.0%
2933
100.0%
2832
100.0%
1648
100.0%
713
100.0%
63

9549


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
No 46.9%
2036
52.2%
1270
53.9%
659
39.1%
36
54.8%
136
57.1%
736
50.6%
4873
Yes 51.8%
2247
46.2%
1124
44.1%
539
60.9%
56
43.5%
108
41.2%
531
47.9%
4605
Don't know 1.2%
54
1.4%
33
2.0%
24
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
1.1%
14
1.3%
129
Refused 0.0%
1
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
0.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
4338
100.0%
2431
100.0%
1222
100.0%
92
100.0%
248
100.0%
1290

9621


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 49.5%
1104
49.3%
1019
49.2%
1925
57.5%
881
50.6%
4929
Yes 48.8%
1090
49.3%
1019
49.3%
1927
41.2%
632
47.9%
4668
Don't know 1.3%
29
1.4%
28
1.4%
56
1.2%
18
1.3%
131
Refused 0.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.1%
2
0.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2232
100.0%
2066
100.0%
3912
100.0%
1533

9743



Bookmark and Share