Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


BREL (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

55E. [coded to signify, has personal friend with a different religious orientation] (IF =1) Is not Protestant? (IF =2) Is not Catholic? (IF =3) Has a different religion than you? (IF =4) Is not Jewish? (IF =5) Has a different religion than you? (IF >5) You consider to be very religious?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 2072 21.3% 21.3%
Yes 7406 76% 97.3%
Don't know 241 2.5% 99.8%
Refused 26 .3% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 28.3%
568
21.7%
631
18.5%
448
17.1%
254
17.7%
119
21.3%
2020
Yes 69.7%
1398
75.6%
2198
78.5%
1904
80.8%
1201
78.5%
528
76.1%
7229
Don't know 1.5%
31
2.5%
74
2.9%
70
2.0%
29
3.4%
23
2.4%
227
Refused 0.4%
8
0.2%
5
0.2%
5
0.2%
3
0.4%
3
0.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
2005
100.0%
2908
100.0%
2427
100.0%
1487
100.0%
673

9500


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
No 29.9%
1175
19.4%
415
14.9%
169
12.6%
164
13.0%
23
10.9%
105
21.3%
2051
Yes 66.9%
2628
77.7%
1665
82.2%
933
85.7%
1111
85.9%
152
87.8%
845
76.1%
7334
Don't know 3.1%
121
2.5%
53
2.7%
31
1.5%
19
0.6%
1
0.9%
9
2.4%
234
Refused 0.2%
6
0.4%
9
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.6%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
3930
100.0%
2142
100.0%
1135
100.0%
1297
100.0%
177
100.0%
962

9643


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 21.2%
991
21.3%
1080
21.3%
2071
Yes 75.8%
3537
76.2%
3869
76.0%
7406
Don't know 2.6%
122
2.4%
120
2.5%
242
Refused 0.3%
16
0.2%
10
0.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
4666
100.0%
5079

9745


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
No 16.5%
1111
34.8%
408
15.3%
17
23.3%
27
20.0%
44
19.2%
1607
Yes 80.8%
5449
61.5%
722
84.7%
94
76.7%
89
78.6%
173
78.0%
6527
Don't know 2.5%
169
3.5%
41
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
2.5%
213
Refused 0.2%
16
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
6745
100.0%
1174
100.0%
111
100.0%
116
100.0%
220

8366


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
No 21.2%
288
19.7%
578
20.4%
577
21.2%
349
29.3%
209
22.6%
14
21.1%
2015
Yes 76.6%
1042
77.8%
2283
76.0%
2152
77.2%
1271
69.6%
496
77.4%
48
76.4%
7292
Don't know 2.1%
28
2.2%
66
3.3%
93
1.5%
24
1.0%
7
0.0%
0
2.3%
218
Refused 0.1%
2
0.2%
7
0.4%
11
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1360
100.0%
2934
100.0%
2833
100.0%
1647
100.0%
713
100.0%
62

9549


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
No 18.9%
821
17.0%
414
19.3%
236
9.8%
9
8.4%
21
41.2%
531
21.1%
2032
Yes 77.3%
3352
80.5%
1955
79.0%
966
89.1%
82
91.2%
227
57.7%
744
76.1%
7326
Don't know 3.7%
159
2.3%
55
1.6%
20
1.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
6
2.5%
242
Refused 0.2%
7
0.2%
6
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
0.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
4339
100.0%
2430
100.0%
1223
100.0%
92
100.0%
249
100.0%
1289

9622


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 17.4%
389
17.9%
371
24.1%
942
24.1%
369
21.3%
2071
Yes 79.3%
1771
79.1%
1635
73.2%
2864
74.1%
1136
76.0%
7406
Don't know 2.7%
61
2.8%
58
2.5%
98
1.6%
25
2.5%
242
Refused 0.5%
11
0.1%
3
0.2%
9
0.2%
3
0.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
2232
100.0%
2067
100.0%
3913
100.0%
1533

9745



Bookmark and Share