Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


BWHT (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

55F. Is white?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 817 8.4% 8.4%
Yes 8891 91.2% 99.6%
Don't know 8 .1% 99.7%
Refused 29 .3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 13.4%
268
9.5%
275
6.2%
151
4.9%
73
3.4%
23
8.3%
790
Yes 86.3%
1730
90.2%
2624
93.5%
2269
94.7%
1407
96.1%
646
91.3%
8676
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
4
Refused 0.3%
7
0.3%
9
0.3%
7
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
2005
100.0%
2908
100.0%
2427
100.0%
1486
100.0%
672

9498


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
No 14.5%
571
5.0%
107
5.3%
60
2.6%
34
3.9%
7
3.0%
29
8.4%
808
Yes 85.2%
3349
94.4%
2023
94.4%
1072
97.2%
1260
95.5%
170
96.7%
931
91.3%
8805
Don't know 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
4
Refused 0.2%
6
0.6%
12
0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.3%
3
0.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
3930
100.0%
2142
100.0%
1135
100.0%
1296
100.0%
178
100.0%
963

9644


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 8.4%
391
8.4%
426
8.4%
817
Yes 91.3%
4260
91.2%
4631
91.2%
8891
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.1%
5
0.1%
8
Refused 0.3%
13
0.3%
16
0.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
4667
100.0%
5078

9745


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
No 1.7%
112
22.3%
262
14.4%
16
6.0%
7
5.9%
13
4.9%
410
Yes 98.1%
6619
77.5%
910
85.6%
95
94.0%
109
94.1%
207
94.9%
7940
Don't know 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
4
Refused 0.1%
10
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
6745
100.0%
1174
100.0%
111
100.0%
116
100.0%
220

8366


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
No 7.9%
108
8.0%
234
7.5%
211
8.8%
145
11.5%
82
11.1%
7
8.2%
787
Yes 91.8%
1248
91.7%
2691
92.1%
2608
91.1%
1501
88.4%
630
88.9%
56
91.5%
8734
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
Refused 0.1%
1
0.3%
8
0.5%
13
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
1360
100.0%
2933
100.0%
2832
100.0%
1648
100.0%
713
100.0%
63

9549


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
No 5.5%
238
14.2%
345
9.1%
111
5.4%
5
8.5%
21
6.9%
89
8.4%
809
Yes 94.3%
4089
85.3%
2074
90.9%
1111
94.6%
87
91.5%
227
92.4%
1190
91.3%
8778
Don't know 0.1%
5
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
8
Refused 0.1%
6
0.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
0.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
4338
100.0%
2430
100.0%
1222
100.0%
92
100.0%
248
100.0%
1288

9618


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 4.2%
94
3.4%
71
10.8%
424
14.9%
228
8.4%
817
Yes 95.2%
2124
96.3%
1991
88.8%
3474
84.9%
1302
91.2%
8891
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.1%
8
Refused 0.6%
14
0.2%
5
0.2%
7
0.2%
3
0.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
2232
100.0%
2067
100.0%
3913
100.0%
1533

9745



Bookmark and Share