Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


BHISP (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

55G. Is Latino or Hispanic?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 4436 45.5% 45.5%
Yes 5248 53.9% 99.4%
Don't know 30 .3% 99.7%
Refused 30 .3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 36.5%
732
41.7%
1213
46.6%
1130
54.6%
812
65.9%
443
45.6%
4330
Yes 62.9%
1261
57.8%
1679
53.0%
1287
44.5%
662
33.0%
222
53.8%
5111
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.2%
7
0.1%
3
0.5%
8
0.7%
5
0.3%
28
Refused 0.3%
7
0.3%
8
0.3%
7
0.3%
5
0.3%
2
0.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
2005
100.0%
2907
100.0%
2427
100.0%
1487
100.0%
672

9498


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
No 48.5%
1905
43.9%
941
45.7%
519
43.6%
566
43.8%
78
40.1%
386
45.6%
4395
Yes 51.0%
2004
55.1%
1181
53.9%
612
55.8%
724
55.6%
99
59.5%
572
53.8%
5192
Don't know 0.4%
16
0.3%
6
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
28
Refused 0.2%
6
0.7%
14
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
0.6%
1
0.3%
3
0.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
3931
100.0%
2142
100.0%
1135
100.0%
1297
100.0%
178
100.0%
962

9645


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 42.9%
2000
48.0%
2437
45.5%
4437
Yes 56.6%
2640
51.3%
2608
53.9%
5248
Don't know 0.3%
13
0.3%
17
0.3%
30
Refused 0.3%
13
0.3%
17
0.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
4666
100.0%
5079

9745


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
No 50.7%
3417
56.7%
665
42.3%
47
35.3%
41
25.9%
57
50.5%
4227
Yes 48.8%
3290
43.1%
506
57.7%
64
64.7%
75
73.6%
162
49.0%
4097
Don't know 0.4%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
25
Refused 0.2%
14
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
6746
100.0%
1173
100.0%
111
100.0%
116
100.0%
220

8366


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
No 46.6%
634
44.4%
1302
47.1%
1335
43.9%
723
45.2%
322
49.2%
31
45.5%
4347
Yes 53.0%
721
55.1%
1617
52.0%
1473
55.7%
918
54.4%
387
49.2%
31
53.9%
5147
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.2%
7
0.3%
8
0.3%
5
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
8
0.6%
16
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
1.6%
1
0.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1360
100.0%
2934
100.0%
2832
100.0%
1647
100.0%
712
100.0%
63

9548


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
No 49.9%
2165
39.9%
970
43.0%
525
42.4%
39
44.0%
109
44.8%
578
45.6%
4386
Yes 49.7%
2155
59.5%
1446
56.4%
689
56.5%
52
55.2%
137
54.1%
697
53.8%
5176
Don't know 0.3%
12
0.2%
4
0.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
5
0.3%
30
Refused 0.1%
5
0.4%
10
0.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
0.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
4337
100.0%
2430
100.0%
1222
100.0%
92
100.0%
248
100.0%
1289

9618


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 55.6%
1240
54.7%
1131
45.7%
1790
18.0%
276
45.5%
4437
Yes 43.0%
960
44.9%
929
53.8%
2105
81.8%
1254
53.9%
5248
Don't know 0.7%
15
0.1%
3
0.3%
11
0.1%
1
0.3%
30
Refused 0.8%
17
0.2%
4
0.2%
7
0.1%
2
0.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
2232
100.0%
2067
100.0%
3913
100.0%
1533

9745



Bookmark and Share