Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GENDER (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

Gender of respondent
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Male 4666 47.9% 47.9%
Female 5079 52.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Male 51.4%
1031
48.6%
1413
48.8%
1185
45.2%
671
38.5%
259
48.0%
4559
Female 48.6%
974
51.4%
1495
51.2%
1242
54.8%
815
61.5%
414
52.0%
4940
TOTAL 100.0%
2005
100.0%
2908
100.0%
2427
100.0%
1486
100.0%
673

9499


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Male 48.7%
1913
46.2%
989
43.0%
489
49.4%
640
50.6%
90
51.3%
494
47.8%
4615
Female 51.3%
2018
53.8%
1153
57.0%
647
50.6%
656
49.4%
88
48.7%
469
52.2%
5031
TOTAL 100.0%
3931
100.0%
2142
100.0%
1136
100.0%
1296
100.0%
178
100.0%
963

9646


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
4666
0.0%
0
47.9%
4666
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
5079
52.1%
5079
TOTAL 100.0%
4666
100.0%
5079

9745


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
Male 48.2%
3253
41.5%
487
49.5%
55
48.3%
56
55.0%
121
47.5%
3972
Female 51.8%
3493
58.5%
687
50.5%
56
51.7%
60
45.0%
99
52.5%
4395
TOTAL 100.0%
6746
100.0%
1174
100.0%
111
100.0%
116
100.0%
220

8367


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
Male 48.5%
659
48.7%
1430
48.6%
1376
42.5%
701
52.2%
372
57.1%
36
47.9%
4574
Female 51.5%
701
51.3%
1504
51.4%
1457
57.5%
947
47.8%
340
42.9%
27
52.1%
4976
TOTAL 100.0%
1360
100.0%
2934
100.0%
2833
100.0%
1648
100.0%
712
100.0%
63

9550


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
Male 44.0%
1909
49.4%
1201
43.2%
528
54.8%
51
59.3%
147
59.7%
769
47.9%
4605
Female 56.0%
2429
50.6%
1229
56.8%
694
45.2%
42
40.7%
101
40.3%
519
52.1%
5014
TOTAL 100.0%
4338
100.0%
2430
100.0%
1222
100.0%
93
100.0%
248
100.0%
1288

9619


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Male 48.2%
1077
48.1%
995
47.5%
1859
47.9%
735
47.9%
4666
Female 51.8%
1156
51.9%
1072
52.5%
2053
52.1%
798
52.1%
5079
TOTAL 100.0%
2233
100.0%
2067
100.0%
3912
100.0%
1533

9745



Bookmark and Share