Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


BASN (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

55H. Is Asian?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 6234 64% 64%
Yes 3446 35.4% 99.4%
Don't know 33 .3% 99.7%
Refused 32 .3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 62.6%
1256
61.7%
1795
63.0%
1528
67.7%
1006
73.8%
496
64.0%
6081
Yes 36.7%
736
37.8%
1098
36.8%
892
31.5%
469
24.4%
164
35.4%
3359
Don't know 0.3%
6
0.2%
5
0.1%
2
0.4%
6
1.5%
10
0.3%
29
Refused 0.3%
7
0.3%
10
0.2%
5
0.4%
6
0.3%
2
0.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
2005
100.0%
2908
100.0%
2427
100.0%
1487
100.0%
672

9499


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
No 74.3%
2920
61.5%
1316
61.3%
696
53.7%
696
50.0%
89
48.9%
470
64.2%
6187
Yes 25.0%
983
37.7%
808
38.3%
435
45.9%
595
49.4%
88
50.8%
489
35.2%
3398
Don't know 0.6%
22
0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
29
Refused 0.1%
5
0.7%
14
0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
3930
100.0%
2141
100.0%
1135
100.0%
1295
100.0%
178
100.0%
962

9641


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 61.0%
2846
66.7%
3388
64.0%
6234
Yes 38.3%
1788
32.7%
1659
35.4%
3447
Don't know 0.4%
18
0.3%
15
0.3%
33
Refused 0.3%
14
0.4%
18
0.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
4666
100.0%
5080

9746


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
No 63.2%
4266
70.2%
824
20.5%
23
61.2%
71
44.3%
97
63.1%
5281
Yes 36.3%
2447
29.2%
342
79.5%
89
38.8%
45
55.7%
122
36.4%
3045
Don't know 0.3%
20
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
25
Refused 0.2%
13
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
6746
100.0%
1173
100.0%
112
100.0%
116
100.0%
219

8366


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
No 64.4%
876
65.8%
1929
63.5%
1797
62.2%
1024
59.2%
422
65.1%
41
63.8%
6089
Yes 34.9%
475
33.5%
984
36.0%
1019
37.6%
620
40.4%
288
33.3%
21
35.7%
3407
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.4%
13
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
24
Refused 0.2%
3
0.2%
7
0.5%
15
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
1.6%
1
0.3%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1360
100.0%
2933
100.0%
2832
100.0%
1647
100.0%
713
100.0%
63

9548


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
No 66.1%
2868
66.0%
1605
63.3%
774
56.5%
52
39.5%
98
60.0%
774
64.2%
6171
Yes 33.4%
1448
33.2%
806
36.5%
446
43.5%
40
58.1%
144
39.0%
503
35.2%
3387
Don't know 0.3%
13
0.4%
10
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
6
0.2%
3
0.3%
33
Refused 0.2%
8
0.4%
9
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
0.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
4337
100.0%
2430
100.0%
1222
100.0%
92
100.0%
248
100.0%
1289

9618


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 64.7%
1444
65.0%
1343
66.0%
2582
56.5%
865
64.0%
6234
Yes 34.3%
765
34.7%
717
33.3%
1302
43.2%
662
35.4%
3446
Don't know 0.4%
8
0.1%
2
0.5%
20
0.2%
3
0.3%
33
Refused 0.7%
16
0.2%
5
0.2%
8
0.1%
2
0.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
2233
100.0%
2067
100.0%
3912
100.0%
1532

9744



Bookmark and Share