Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


BBLK (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

55I. Is black or African American?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 3409 35% 35%
Yes 6285 64.5% 99.5%
Don't know 14 .1% 99.6%
Refused 36 .4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 32.6%
654
32.6%
949
32.7%
794
39.4%
585
49.9%
336
34.9%
3318
Yes 66.8%
1340
66.9%
1947
67.0%
1625
60.2%
894
49.2%
331
64.6%
6137
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.1%
3
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.1%
12
Refused 0.3%
7
0.3%
10
0.3%
7
0.5%
7
0.3%
2
0.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
2005
100.0%
2909
100.0%
2427
100.0%
1486
100.0%
673

9500


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
No 42.7%
1677
30.6%
655
32.0%
363
27.6%
358
32.8%
58
27.4%
264
35.0%
3375
Yes 57.0%
2240
68.5%
1467
67.7%
768
72.0%
933
66.7%
118
72.1%
694
64.5%
6220
Don't know 0.2%
6
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
12
Refused 0.2%
7
0.7%
15
0.4%
4
0.2%
3
0.6%
1
0.3%
3
0.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
3930
100.0%
2141
100.0%
1135
100.0%
1295
100.0%
177
100.0%
962

9640


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 34.1%
1589
35.8%
1820
35.0%
3409
Yes 65.5%
3056
63.6%
3229
64.5%
6285
Don't know 0.2%
7
0.1%
7
0.1%
14
Refused 0.3%
14
0.4%
22
0.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
4666
100.0%
5078

9744


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
No 36.7%
2478
6.1%
72
38.7%
43
41.4%
48
23.1%
51
32.2%
2692
Yes 63.0%
4248
93.6%
1100
61.3%
68
58.6%
68
74.2%
164
67.5%
5648
Don't know 0.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
0.1%
10
Refused 0.2%
13
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
6745
100.0%
1175
100.0%
111
100.0%
116
100.0%
221

8368


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
No 38.3%
521
36.8%
1079
34.3%
972
32.5%
535
30.2%
215
31.7%
20
35.0%
3342
Yes 61.2%
832
62.8%
1843
65.1%
1843
67.4%
1110
69.7%
497
66.7%
42
64.6%
6167
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
10
Refused 0.1%
2
0.3%
8
0.6%
18
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
1.6%
1
0.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1360
100.0%
2934
100.0%
2833
100.0%
1647
100.0%
713
100.0%
63

9550


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
No 30.5%
1325
45.7%
1112
30.3%
370
31.2%
29
27.3%
68
36.3%
467
35.0%
3371
Yes 69.1%
2997
53.6%
1302
69.6%
850
68.8%
64
72.7%
181
63.0%
812
64.5%
6206
Don't know 0.2%
8
0.2%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
14
Refused 0.2%
8
0.5%
12
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
0.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
4338
100.0%
2431
100.0%
1222
100.0%
93
100.0%
249
100.0%
1288

9621


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 39.7%
886
38.6%
797
26.1%
1023
45.9%
704
35.0%
3410
Yes 59.3%
1324
61.2%
1265
73.3%
2870
53.9%
826
64.5%
6285
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
0.1%
1
0.1%
14
Refused 0.9%
19
0.2%
5
0.3%
10
0.1%
2
0.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
2232
100.0%
2067
100.0%
3913
100.0%
1533

9745



Bookmark and Share