Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


BLEADER (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

55K. You would describe as a community leader?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 5015 51.5% 51.5%
Yes 4664 47.9% 99.4%
Don't know 56 .6% 100%
Refused 9 .1% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 62.8%
1260
54.6%
1588
46.1%
1118
44.2%
657
41.3%
278
51.6%
4901
Yes 37.1%
743
44.7%
1301
53.4%
1297
55.0%
818
56.8%
382
47.8%
4541
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.6%
17
0.4%
9
0.7%
10
1.5%
10
0.5%
48
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2005
100.0%
2908
100.0%
2427
100.0%
1486
100.0%
673

9499


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
No 62.8%
2469
48.1%
1029
46.6%
529
41.7%
541
36.5%
65
35.1%
338
51.6%
4971
Yes 36.2%
1422
51.4%
1101
53.0%
601
57.7%
749
62.9%
112
64.7%
622
47.8%
4607
Don't know 0.9%
36
0.4%
8
0.3%
3
0.5%
6
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
0.6%
55
Refused 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
3929
100.0%
2140
100.0%
1135
100.0%
1297
100.0%
178
100.0%
962

9641


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 53.0%
2475
50.0%
2540
51.5%
5015
Yes 46.3%
2161
49.3%
2503
47.9%
4664
Don't know 0.6%
26
0.6%
30
0.6%
56
Refused 0.1%
4
0.1%
5
0.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
4666
100.0%
5078

9744


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
No 49.4%
3335
47.8%
561
58.6%
65
44.8%
52
47.3%
104
49.2%
4117
Yes 50.0%
3374
51.5%
605
40.5%
45
54.3%
63
51.4%
113
50.2%
4200
Don't know 0.5%
32
0.7%
8
0.9%
1
0.9%
1
1.4%
3
0.5%
45
Refused 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
6745
100.0%
1174
100.0%
111
100.0%
116
100.0%
220

8366


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
No 48.7%
662
49.6%
1455
53.7%
1522
51.7%
852
50.4%
359
80.6%
50
51.3%
4900
Yes 50.8%
691
49.9%
1464
45.8%
1297
47.7%
785
49.1%
350
19.4%
12
48.2%
4599
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.4%
11
0.4%
10
0.6%
10
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
42
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1360
100.0%
2933
100.0%
2833
100.0%
1647
100.0%
713
100.0%
62

9548


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
No 45.0%
1953
56.5%
1373
54.9%
671
45.2%
42
53.0%
132
60.6%
781
51.5%
4952
Yes 54.5%
2364
42.5%
1032
44.7%
547
53.8%
50
45.4%
113
38.8%
500
47.9%
4606
Don't know 0.4%
19
0.9%
22
0.4%
5
1.1%
1
1.6%
4
0.5%
6
0.6%
57
Refused 0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
4337
100.0%
2430
100.0%
1223
100.0%
93
100.0%
249
100.0%
1289

9621


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 52.4%
1170
49.2%
1017
49.7%
1946
57.6%
883
51.5%
5016
Yes 46.9%
1046
50.2%
1038
49.6%
1942
41.6%
638
47.9%
4664
Don't know 0.5%
12
0.6%
12
0.5%
21
0.7%
11
0.6%
56
Refused 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2232
100.0%
2067
100.0%
3913
100.0%
1533

9745



Bookmark and Share