Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


IMPOCCUP (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

5A1. We'd like to know how important various things are to your sense of who you are. When you think about yourself, how important is (DIMENSION) to your sense of who you are? (Very important, moderately important, slightly important, or not at all important) Your occupation?
  1) Not at all important
  2) Slightly important
  3) Moderately important
  4) Very important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all important 478 9.7% 9.7%
Slightly important 482 9.8% 19.5%
Moderately important 1174 23.9% 43.4%
Very important 2486 50.5% 93.9%
Don't know 228 4.6% 98.5%
Refused 71 1.4% 99.9%
Missing 6069
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Not at all important 7.4%
76
7.6%
111
9.1%
110
15.9%
119
14.2%
47
9.7%
463
Slightly important 12.5%
129
11.1%
163
9.7%
117
5.6%
42
4.5%
15
9.7%
466
Moderately important 23.8%
246
26.5%
387
28.0%
338
19.5%
146
10.2%
34
24.1%
1151
Very important 55.2%
570
54.0%
790
49.6%
599
44.1%
330
40.1%
133
50.6%
2422
Don't know 0.8%
8
0.5%
8
2.7%
33
12.4%
93
21.7%
72
4.5%
214
Refused 0.4%
4
0.2%
3
0.8%
10
2.5%
19
9.3%
31
1.4%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
1033
100.0%
1462
100.0%
1207
100.0%
749
100.0%
332

4783


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Not at all important 9.7%
196
11.4%
125
10.9%
62
8.6%
54
11.0%
9
5.1%
24
9.7%
470
Slightly important 8.4%
169
12.1%
132
11.6%
66
11.0%
69
6.1%
5
7.9%
37
9.8%
478
Moderately important 19.8%
400
22.3%
243
25.3%
144
34.5%
216
24.4%
20
29.4%
138
23.9%
1161
Very important 53.9%
1091
49.0%
535
48.5%
276
42.2%
264
52.4%
43
53.8%
253
50.6%
2462
Don't know 6.7%
135
3.6%
39
2.5%
14
2.9%
18
4.9%
4
2.6%
12
4.6%
222
Refused 1.6%
32
1.6%
18
1.2%
7
0.8%
5
1.2%
1
1.3%
6
1.4%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
2023
100.0%
1092
100.0%
569
100.0%
626
100.0%
82
100.0%
470

4862


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all important 9.6%
225
9.8%
253
9.7%
478
Slightly important 11.0%
259
8.7%
223
9.8%
482
Moderately important 23.6%
554
24.1%
620
23.9%
1174
Very important 50.4%
1185
50.6%
1301
50.5%
2486
Don't know 4.2%
98
5.1%
130
4.6%
228
Refused 1.2%
28
1.7%
43
1.4%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
2349
100.0%
2570

4919


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
Not at all important 11.0%
373
7.3%
43
1.7%
1
12.5%
7
12.6%
16
10.4%
440
Slightly important 11.0%
373
5.3%
31
11.7%
7
5.4%
3
13.4%
17
10.2%
431
Moderately important 25.4%
864
19.3%
114
31.7%
19
25.0%
14
33.1%
42
24.9%
1053
Very important 45.5%
1544
63.2%
373
53.3%
32
51.8%
29
37.8%
48
47.9%
2026
Don't know 5.4%
183
4.2%
25
1.7%
1
5.4%
3
0.8%
1
5.0%
213
Refused 1.7%
58
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
1.5%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
3395
100.0%
590
100.0%
60
100.0%
56
100.0%
127

4228


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
Not at all important 9.7%
65
8.6%
128
10.4%
147
9.6%
80
10.4%
38
21.4%
9
9.7%
467
Slightly important 10.3%
69
8.2%
122
9.9%
140
12.4%
104
10.6%
39
4.8%
2
9.9%
476
Moderately important 20.2%
135
23.7%
354
25.5%
361
26.0%
217
22.3%
82
23.8%
10
24.0%
1159
Very important 52.6%
352
52.8%
788
48.7%
689
46.9%
392
54.5%
200
45.2%
19
50.6%
2440
Don't know 5.7%
38
5.1%
76
4.4%
62
3.6%
30
1.9%
7
2.4%
1
4.4%
214
Refused 1.5%
10
1.7%
25
1.2%
17
1.6%
13
0.3%
1
2.4%
1
1.4%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
1493
100.0%
1416
100.0%
836
100.0%
367
100.0%
42

4823


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
Not at all important 11.0%
244
6.1%
75
9.4%
59
15.9%
7
12.6%
14
12.2%
77
9.8%
476
Slightly important 9.3%
205
8.8%
108
9.5%
60
2.3%
1
9.9%
11
14.7%
93
9.8%
478
Moderately important 23.3%
516
23.3%
285
25.3%
159
34.1%
15
33.3%
37
22.9%
145
23.8%
1157
Very important 48.7%
1077
55.8%
683
52.6%
331
40.9%
18
41.4%
46
46.4%
294
50.5%
2449
Don't know 5.8%
128
4.7%
58
2.5%
16
4.5%
2
2.7%
3
2.7%
17
4.6%
224
Refused 1.9%
42
1.2%
15
0.6%
4
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
1.4%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
2212
100.0%
1224
100.0%
629
100.0%
44
100.0%
111
100.0%
633

4853


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all important 10.4%
113
10.2%
106
9.0%
180
10.0%
79
9.7%
478
Slightly important 10.8%
117
11.8%
123
8.1%
162
10.1%
80
9.8%
482
Moderately important 24.8%
269
27.5%
287
21.9%
439
22.6%
179
23.9%
1174
Very important 48.2%
522
44.9%
468
53.7%
1076
53.0%
420
50.5%
2486
Don't know 4.4%
48
4.1%
43
5.7%
114
3.0%
24
4.7%
229
Refused 1.3%
14
1.4%
15
1.5%
31
1.4%
11
1.4%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
1083
100.0%
1042
100.0%
2002
100.0%
793

4920



Bookmark and Share