Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CLUBMEET (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

56E. (IF RESPONDENT IS UNABLE TO ANSWER, PROBE:) Would you say you never did this, did it once, a few times, about once a month on average, twice a month, about once a week on average, or more often than that? (IF RESPONDENT ANSWERS "A FEW TIMES", PROBE WITH:) Would that be closer to 2-4 times or 5-9 times?
  1) Never did this
  3) A few times (ENTER ONLY IF FIGURE CANNOT BE CLARIFIED)
  4) 2-4 times
  6) About once a month on average
  7) Twice a month
  8) About once a week on average
  98) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never did this 0 0% 0%
A few times (ENTER ONLY IF FIGURE CANNOT BE CLARIFIED) 1 4.8% 4.8%
2-4 times 0 0% 4.8%
About once a month on average 1 4.8% 9.6%
Twice a month 1 4.8% 14.4%
About once a week on average 1 4.8% 19.2%
Don't know 17 81% 100.2%
Missing 12082
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Never did this 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
A few times (ENTER ONLY IF FIGURE CANNOT BE CLARIFIED) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
2-4 times 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
About once a month on average 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
6.3%
1
Twice a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
About once a week on average 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
6.3%
1
Don't know 100.0%
10
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
81.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

16


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Never did this 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
A few times (ENTER ONLY IF FIGURE CANNOT BE CLARIFIED) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
2-4 times 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
About once a month on average 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
Twice a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
About once a week on average 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
Don't know 88.9%
8
83.3%
5
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
84.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

19


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never did this 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
A few times (ENTER ONLY IF FIGURE CANNOT BE CLARIFIED) 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
4.8%
1
2-4 times 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
About once a month on average 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
4.8%
1
Twice a month 6.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
About once a week on average 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
4.8%
1
Don't know 93.8%
15
40.0%
2
81.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
5

21


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
Never did this 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
A few times (ENTER ONLY IF FIGURE CANNOT BE CLARIFIED) 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
2-4 times 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
About once a month on average 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Twice a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
About once a week on average 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Don't know 57.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
62.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

8


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
Never did this 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
A few times (ENTER ONLY IF FIGURE CANNOT BE CLARIFIED) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
4.8%
1
2-4 times 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
About once a month on average 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
Twice a month 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
About once a week on average 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
Don't know 100.0%
1
66.7%
4
83.3%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
6
0.0%
0
81.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
1

21


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
Never did this 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
A few times (ENTER ONLY IF FIGURE CANNOT BE CLARIFIED) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2-4 times 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
About once a month on average 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
Twice a month 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
About once a week on average 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
Don't know 78.6%
11
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
85.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

20


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Never did this 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
A few times (ENTER ONLY IF FIGURE CANNOT BE CLARIFIED) 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
2-4 times 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
About once a month on average 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
Twice a month 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
About once a week on average 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
Don't know 60.0%
3
66.7%
2
92.3%
12
0.0%
0
81.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
13
100.0%
0

21



Bookmark and Share