Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


IMPRESID (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

5A2. Your place of residence?
  1) Not at all important
  2) Slightly important
  3) Moderately important
  4) Very important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all important 421 8.8% 8.8%
Slightly important 572 12% 20.8%
Moderately important 1304 27.3% 48.1%
Very important 2456 51.5% 99.6%
Don't know 14 .3% 99.9%
Refused 3 .1% 100%
Missing 6183
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Not at all important 11.7%
115
8.3%
120
9.1%
106
6.6%
48
6.4%
21
8.8%
410
Slightly important 16.9%
166
13.1%
189
10.9%
128
8.4%
61
4.6%
15
12.0%
559
Moderately important 28.3%
279
27.5%
396
29.1%
341
26.3%
191
22.0%
72
27.5%
1279
Very important 43.1%
425
50.6%
728
50.2%
587
58.3%
424
67.0%
219
51.3%
2383
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.7%
8
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
985
100.0%
1439
100.0%
1170
100.0%
727
100.0%
327

4648


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Not at all important 7.5%
143
9.6%
101
10.2%
55
9.1%
58
5.6%
5
11.6%
56
8.9%
418
Slightly important 8.7%
167
11.8%
124
13.1%
71
18.2%
116
16.9%
15
14.9%
72
12.0%
565
Moderately important 23.3%
446
27.1%
284
28.5%
154
31.3%
200
39.3%
35
36.4%
176
27.5%
1295
Very important 59.8%
1146
51.3%
537
48.2%
261
41.3%
264
38.2%
34
37.2%
180
51.3%
2422
Don't know 0.6%
12
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
14
Refused 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1917
100.0%
1047
100.0%
541
100.0%
639
100.0%
89
100.0%
484

4717


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all important 10.6%
245
7.2%
177
8.8%
422
Slightly important 13.3%
308
10.7%
264
12.0%
572
Moderately important 28.6%
660
26.1%
643
27.3%
1303
Very important 46.9%
1084
55.8%
1373
51.5%
2457
Don't know 0.4%
9
0.2%
5
0.3%
14
Refused 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2309
100.0%
2462

4771


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
Not at all important 9.4%
314
5.8%
31
13.8%
9
9.2%
6
9.4%
9
9.0%
369
Slightly important 13.8%
462
6.2%
33
12.3%
8
7.7%
5
12.5%
12
12.7%
520
Moderately important 29.7%
992
18.1%
96
26.2%
17
32.3%
21
30.2%
29
28.2%
1155
Very important 46.7%
1562
69.6%
369
43.1%
28
50.8%
33
47.9%
46
49.7%
2038
Don't know 0.4%
12
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3342
100.0%
530
100.0%
65
100.0%
65
100.0%
96

4098


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
Not at all important 10.5%
65
8.5%
121
8.4%
119
7.2%
60
11.9%
42
26.9%
7
8.8%
414
Slightly important 11.0%
68
9.8%
140
12.8%
182
14.4%
120
14.2%
50
3.8%
1
12.0%
561
Moderately important 22.4%
139
27.9%
398
28.5%
406
31.7%
264
23.0%
81
19.2%
5
27.6%
1293
Very important 55.6%
345
53.7%
765
49.9%
710
46.4%
387
50.3%
177
42.3%
11
51.2%
2395
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.4%
3
0.6%
2
7.7%
2
0.3%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
621
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1423
100.0%
834
100.0%
352
100.0%
26

4681


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
Not at all important 8.3%
175
5.9%
69
9.9%
59
14.8%
9
10.7%
13
14.0%
90
8.8%
415
Slightly important 11.2%
237
11.1%
130
10.8%
64
14.8%
9
18.2%
22
15.8%
102
12.0%
564
Moderately important 27.3%
578
28.2%
331
22.6%
134
27.9%
17
29.8%
36
30.1%
194
27.4%
1290
Very important 52.9%
1119
54.6%
640
56.7%
336
42.6%
26
41.3%
50
39.5%
255
51.5%
2426
Don't know 0.4%
8
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.3%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
2117
100.0%
1172
100.0%
593
100.0%
61
100.0%
121
100.0%
645

4709


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all important 9.3%
106
8.4%
86
8.7%
162
9.1%
68
8.8%
422
Slightly important 14.1%
161
13.1%
134
10.1%
188
11.9%
89
12.0%
572
Moderately important 28.4%
323
29.8%
305
25.0%
465
28.0%
210
27.3%
1303
Very important 47.8%
544
48.4%
496
55.7%
1035
50.9%
382
51.5%
2457
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
0.1%
1
0.3%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1138
100.0%
1024
100.0%
1859
100.0%
750

4771



Bookmark and Share