Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


IMPETH (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

5A3. Your ethnic or racial background?
  1) Not at all important
  2) Slightly important
  3) Moderately important
  4) Very important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all important 2028 20.8% 20.8%
Slightly important 1429 14.7% 35.5%
Moderately important 2418 24.8% 60.3%
Very important 3688 37.8% 98.1%
Don't know 160 1.6% 99.7%
Refused 22 .2% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Not at all important 20.4%
409
20.9%
607
22.2%
540
20.9%
310
16.5%
111
20.8%
1977
Slightly important 16.6%
333
16.8%
488
15.3%
372
9.6%
143
10.0%
67
14.8%
1403
Moderately important 23.3%
467
24.8%
721
26.8%
650
24.6%
366
24.4%
164
24.9%
2368
Very important 38.2%
765
35.9%
1045
34.2%
831
42.9%
638
45.7%
307
37.7%
3586
Don't know 1.5%
31
1.3%
39
1.3%
31
1.6%
24
3.0%
20
1.5%
145
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
9
0.2%
4
0.3%
5
0.4%
3
0.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
2005
100.0%
2909
100.0%
2428
100.0%
1486
100.0%
672

9500


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Not at all important 19.1%
750
22.1%
474
22.3%
253
21.6%
280
19.0%
34
21.2%
204
20.7%
1995
Slightly important 10.9%
428
15.3%
328
14.1%
160
20.1%
261
19.0%
34
22.0%
212
14.8%
1423
Moderately important 22.4%
879
24.0%
515
26.3%
298
29.3%
380
31.3%
56
28.3%
272
24.9%
2400
Very important 45.1%
1773
37.0%
793
35.9%
408
27.8%
360
29.6%
53
28.0%
269
37.9%
3656
Don't know 2.3%
90
1.3%
27
1.3%
15
0.9%
12
1.1%
2
0.4%
4
1.6%
150
Refused 0.3%
11
0.2%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
3931
100.0%
2142
100.0%
1135
100.0%
1296
100.0%
179
100.0%
962

9645


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all important 23.5%
1097
18.3%
931
20.8%
2028
Slightly important 15.3%
716
14.1%
714
14.7%
1430
Moderately important 24.4%
1137
25.2%
1281
24.8%
2418
Very important 34.9%
1630
40.5%
2058
37.8%
3688
Don't know 1.6%
74
1.7%
86
1.6%
160
Refused 0.3%
13
0.2%
9
0.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
4667
100.0%
5079

9746


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
Not at all important 25.1%
1694
7.5%
88
4.5%
5
12.9%
15
26.7%
59
22.2%
1861
Slightly important 17.8%
1199
4.0%
47
16.2%
18
6.9%
8
14.9%
33
15.6%
1305
Moderately important 28.5%
1921
10.9%
128
33.3%
37
22.4%
26
19.5%
43
25.8%
2155
Very important 27.2%
1832
77.3%
908
43.2%
48
57.8%
67
37.6%
83
35.1%
2938
Don't know 1.2%
83
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.1%
88
Refused 0.2%
16
0.0%
0
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
6745
100.0%
1174
100.0%
111
100.0%
116
100.0%
221

8367


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
Not at all important 19.9%
271
19.1%
561
21.7%
615
21.2%
349
23.3%
166
28.6%
18
20.7%
1980
Slightly important 12.0%
163
14.3%
419
14.3%
404
18.3%
301
17.3%
123
11.1%
7
14.8%
1417
Moderately important 21.5%
292
26.3%
770
27.8%
788
23.1%
381
20.3%
145
25.4%
16
25.0%
2392
Very important 43.8%
595
38.9%
1140
34.7%
982
35.5%
585
37.7%
269
33.3%
21
37.6%
3592
Don't know 2.6%
35
1.4%
41
1.3%
37
1.8%
29
0.8%
6
1.6%
1
1.6%
149
Refused 0.3%
4
0.1%
2
0.2%
7
0.1%
2
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1360
100.0%
2933
100.0%
2833
100.0%
1647
100.0%
713
100.0%
63

9549


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
Not at all important 19.4%
841
16.3%
397
19.5%
238
7.5%
7
28.6%
71
34.1%
439
20.7%
1993
Slightly important 14.4%
623
14.6%
354
13.7%
167
11.8%
11
16.1%
40
16.5%
213
14.6%
1408
Moderately important 26.3%
1139
24.7%
600
23.3%
285
17.2%
16
27.0%
67
22.3%
287
24.9%
2394
Very important 38.5%
1668
42.0%
1021
41.7%
509
62.4%
58
27.4%
68
25.4%
327
38.0%
3651
Don't know 1.4%
59
2.3%
55
1.6%
20
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
21
1.6%
156
Refused 0.2%
8
0.1%
3
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
4338
100.0%
2430
100.0%
1222
100.0%
93
100.0%
248
100.0%
1289

9620


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all important 24.7%
552
23.9%
494
16.3%
638
22.4%
343
20.8%
2027
Slightly important 16.4%
366
16.9%
349
12.4%
485
14.9%
229
14.7%
1429
Moderately important 27.0%
602
27.5%
569
22.9%
896
22.9%
352
24.8%
2419
Very important 30.2%
675
30.0%
621
46.3%
1810
38.0%
583
37.9%
3689
Don't know 1.5%
34
1.3%
26
1.9%
76
1.6%
24
1.6%
160
Refused 0.1%
3
0.4%
8
0.2%
7
0.2%
3
0.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
2232
100.0%
2067
100.0%
3912
100.0%
1534

9745



Bookmark and Share