Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EDUC2 (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

61A. Do you have a GED or high school equivalency?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1051 86.4% 86.4%
Yes 153 12.6% 99%
Don't know 6 .5% 99.5%
Refused 6 .5% 100%
Missing 11148
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 82.4%
304
84.5%
272
86.3%
164
91.6%
175
91.9%
102
86.0%
1017
Yes 14.9%
55
14.9%
48
13.7%
26
8.4%
16
8.1%
9
13.0%
154
Don't know 1.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
Refused 1.1%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
322
100.0%
190
100.0%
191
100.0%
111

1183


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
No 86.4%
1051
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
86.4%
1051
Yes 12.6%
153
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.6%
153
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
Refused 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1216
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1216


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 87.4%
534
85.5%
517
86.4%
1051
Yes 10.6%
65
14.5%
88
12.6%
153
Don't know 1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
Refused 1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
605

1216


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
No 84.7%
421
78.7%
118
0.0%
0
100.0%
15
41.7%
5
82.7%
559
Yes 14.1%
70
21.3%
32
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
58.3%
7
16.4%
111
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
150
100.0%
2
100.0%
15
100.0%
12

676


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
No 86.7%
169
83.7%
323
84.1%
249
92.4%
158
87.4%
83
87.5%
7
85.9%
989
Yes 12.3%
24
16.3%
63
14.5%
43
7.6%
13
6.3%
6
12.5%
1
13.0%
150
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
Refused 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
386
100.0%
296
100.0%
171
100.0%
95
100.0%
8

1151


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
No 81.5%
317
90.2%
451
81.8%
112
100.0%
7
91.7%
22
88.3%
128
86.3%
1037
Yes 15.4%
60
9.8%
49
18.2%
25
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
11.7%
17
12.7%
153
Don't know 1.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
Refused 1.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
500
100.0%
137
100.0%
7
100.0%
24
100.0%
145

1202


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 85.2%
178
84.6%
121
85.6%
475
89.6%
277
86.4%
1051
Yes 12.9%
27
14.0%
20
13.3%
74
10.4%
32
12.6%
153
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
Refused 1.9%
4
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
143
100.0%
555
100.0%
309

1216



Bookmark and Share