Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


HISPAN (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

62. Do you consider yourself Hispanic or Latino?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 8406 86.3% 86.3%
Yes 1231 12.6% 98.9%
Don't know 13 .1% 99%
Refused 94 1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 75.0%
1504
83.3%
2422
92.5%
2247
96.2%
1430
98.2%
661
87.0%
8264
Yes 24.5%
492
16.1%
468
6.9%
167
3.5%
52
1.5%
10
12.5%
1189
Don't know 0.3%
7
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
13
Refused 0.1%
2
0.6%
16
0.5%
12
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
2005
100.0%
2908
100.0%
2428
100.0%
1487
100.0%
673

9501


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
No 78.0%
3067
90.2%
1932
93.8%
1065
93.8%
1216
96.1%
171
95.7%
921
86.8%
8372
Yes 21.5%
847
9.2%
198
5.7%
65
5.7%
74
3.9%
7
3.7%
36
12.7%
1227
Don't know 0.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
14
Refused 0.2%
8
0.5%
11
0.3%
3
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
3931
100.0%
2141
100.0%
1136
100.0%
1297
100.0%
178
100.0%
962

9645


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 85.5%
3991
86.9%
4415
86.3%
8406
Yes 13.3%
622
12.0%
609
12.6%
1231
Don't know 0.2%
7
0.1%
6
0.1%
13
Refused 1.0%
46
0.9%
48
1.0%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
4666
100.0%
5078

9744


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
No 99.9%
6741
99.9%
1173
100.0%
111
100.0%
116
96.8%
213
99.8%
8354
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
6
0.1%
9
Refused 0.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
6746
100.0%
1174
100.0%
111
100.0%
116
100.0%
220

8367


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
No 87.4%
1188
84.1%
2466
88.7%
2512
86.6%
1426
85.5%
609
90.5%
57
86.5%
8258
Yes 11.8%
160
14.7%
431
10.6%
299
12.6%
207
13.1%
93
4.8%
3
12.5%
1193
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
4.8%
3
0.1%
11
Refused 0.9%
12
1.0%
30
0.7%
21
0.8%
13
1.3%
9
0.0%
0
0.9%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
1360
100.0%
2933
100.0%
2832
100.0%
1647
100.0%
712
100.0%
63

9547


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
No 95.3%
4136
68.9%
1675
85.4%
1045
94.6%
87
98.4%
243
86.5%
1114
86.3%
8300
Yes 3.7%
162
30.1%
731
13.6%
166
4.3%
4
0.4%
1
12.4%
160
12.7%
1224
Don't know 0.1%
6
0.0%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
13
Refused 0.8%
34
1.0%
24
0.8%
10
1.1%
1
0.8%
2
0.9%
11
0.9%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
4338
100.0%
2431
100.0%
1223
100.0%
92
100.0%
247
100.0%
1288

9619


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 93.1%
2078
95.5%
1973
87.4%
3419
61.1%
936
86.3%
8406
Yes 5.6%
125
3.5%
73
11.6%
453
37.8%
580
12.6%
1231
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
3
0.2%
7
0.1%
1
0.1%
13
Refused 1.2%
27
0.9%
18
0.8%
33
1.0%
16
1.0%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
2232
100.0%
2067
100.0%
3912
100.0%
1533

9744



Bookmark and Share