Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


IMPWRK (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

5A4. Your religion?
  1) Not at all important
  2) Slightly important
  3) Moderately important
  4) Very important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all important 644 13% 13%
Slightly important 438 8.9% 21.9%
Moderately important 977 19.8% 41.7%
Very important 2847 57.7% 99.4%
Don't know 26 .5% 99.9%
Refused 6 .1% 100%
Missing 5946
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Not at all important 18.1%
188
13.7%
200
12.3%
155
9.0%
65
7.9%
27
13.2%
635
Slightly important 11.7%
121
9.5%
138
8.4%
105
6.6%
48
3.8%
13
8.8%
425
Moderately important 20.8%
216
21.6%
314
19.1%
240
18.1%
131
17.1%
58
19.9%
959
Very important 48.6%
503
54.6%
795
59.6%
749
65.5%
473
70.6%
240
57.4%
2760
Don't know 0.8%
8
0.6%
9
0.3%
4
0.4%
3
0.6%
2
0.5%
26
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1036
100.0%
1456
100.0%
1257
100.0%
722
100.0%
340

4811


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Not at all important 12.2%
245
13.0%
143
11.9%
64
14.8%
98
13.6%
12
15.6%
77
13.1%
639
Slightly important 8.9%
178
8.0%
88
8.9%
48
10.0%
66
5.7%
5
9.5%
47
8.8%
432
Moderately important 20.0%
401
18.1%
200
18.7%
101
20.5%
136
27.3%
24
21.8%
108
19.8%
970
Very important 58.1%
1165
60.2%
663
59.9%
323
54.3%
360
52.3%
46
52.7%
261
57.6%
2818
Don't know 0.6%
13
0.5%
5
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
1.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.5%
25
Refused 0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2004
100.0%
1102
100.0%
539
100.0%
663
100.0%
88
100.0%
495

4891


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all important 16.5%
389
9.9%
255
13.0%
644
Slightly important 9.3%
219
8.5%
219
8.9%
438
Moderately important 23.0%
540
16.9%
437
19.8%
977
Very important 50.6%
1191
64.0%
1656
57.6%
2847
Don't know 0.3%
8
0.7%
19
0.5%
27
Refused 0.2%
5
0.1%
2
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2352
100.0%
2588

4940


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
Not at all important 15.2%
512
5.0%
31
22.0%
11
10.3%
6
21.6%
21
13.8%
581
Slightly important 10.7%
361
4.2%
26
6.0%
3
3.4%
2
10.3%
10
9.6%
402
Moderately important 21.4%
724
10.0%
62
24.0%
12
17.2%
10
14.4%
14
19.6%
822
Very important 52.2%
1764
79.5%
493
48.0%
24
69.0%
40
52.6%
51
56.4%
2372
Don't know 0.4%
12
1.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.5%
20
Refused 0.2%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3379
100.0%
620
100.0%
50
100.0%
58
100.0%
97

4204


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
Not at all important 5.3%
37
6.1%
90
16.0%
234
18.7%
156
28.3%
99
13.3%
4
12.8%
620
Slightly important 5.4%
38
6.4%
94
9.6%
140
12.4%
103
15.4%
54
6.7%
2
8.9%
431
Moderately important 9.2%
64
18.5%
272
24.8%
363
23.3%
194
18.6%
65
26.7%
8
20.0%
966
Very important 80.1%
560
68.8%
1010
48.6%
710
45.4%
378
35.7%
125
53.3%
16
57.8%
2799
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.8%
12
0.2%
2
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
1468
100.0%
1461
100.0%
833
100.0%
350
100.0%
30

4841


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
Not at all important 5.8%
126
5.4%
67
5.8%
37
4.7%
2
18.8%
25
58.0%
382
13.1%
639
Slightly important 7.7%
166
8.3%
104
9.6%
61
16.3%
7
9.0%
12
12.1%
80
8.8%
430
Moderately important 19.2%
415
23.8%
297
15.6%
99
30.2%
13
26.3%
35
16.4%
108
19.8%
967
Very important 67.2%
1456
62.0%
774
68.8%
437
48.8%
21
45.1%
60
11.1%
73
57.7%
2821
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
2.1%
14
0.5%
25
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2167
100.0%
1249
100.0%
635
100.0%
43
100.0%
133
100.0%
659

4886


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all important 19.0%
211
12.2%
128
8.9%
178
16.6%
127
13.0%
644
Slightly important 11.3%
125
12.3%
130
6.0%
121
8.0%
61
8.8%
437
Moderately important 23.2%
258
21.5%
226
17.1%
343
19.6%
150
19.8%
977
Very important 45.9%
510
53.0%
558
67.7%
1361
54.8%
419
57.7%
2848
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.7%
7
0.3%
7
0.9%
7
0.5%
26
Refused 0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1110
100.0%
1053
100.0%
2011
100.0%
764

4938



Bookmark and Share