Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


HISPRACE (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

62B. Do you consider yourself to be white or black?
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) Other
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
White 741 60.1% 60.1%
Black 69 5.6% 65.7%
Other 389 31.6% 97.3%
Don't know 26 2.1% 99.4%
Refused 7 .6% 100%
Missing 11196
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
White 57.6%
284
57.6%
269
69.9%
116
75.5%
40
80.0%
8
60.3%
717
Black 5.7%
28
6.4%
30
4.8%
8
1.9%
1
10.0%
1
5.7%
68
Other 33.7%
166
32.8%
153
24.7%
41
22.6%
12
10.0%
1
31.4%
373
Don't know 3.0%
15
2.1%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
25
Refused 0.0%
0
1.1%
5
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
467
100.0%
166
100.0%
53
100.0%
10

1189


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
White 60.1%
509
62.1%
123
51.6%
33
64.9%
48
71.4%
5
52.8%
19
60.1%
737
Black 6.4%
54
4.0%
8
3.1%
2
1.4%
1
14.3%
1
8.3%
3
5.6%
69
Other 31.3%
265
29.3%
58
43.8%
28
32.4%
24
14.3%
1
36.1%
13
31.7%
389
Don't know 1.7%
14
4.5%
9
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
2.0%
25
Refused 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
847
100.0%
198
100.0%
64
100.0%
74
100.0%
7
100.0%
36

1226


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
White 56.1%
349
64.5%
393
60.3%
742
Black 6.3%
39
4.8%
29
5.5%
68
Other 35.0%
218
28.1%
171
31.6%
389
Don't know 2.1%
13
2.1%
13
2.1%
26
Refused 0.5%
3
0.5%
3
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
609

1231


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
White 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Black 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

0


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
White 61.6%
98
61.2%
263
62.7%
188
58.2%
121
60.2%
56
0.0%
0
60.9%
726
Black 6.3%
10
3.7%
16
6.7%
20
6.7%
14
9.7%
9
0.0%
0
5.8%
69
Other 27.7%
44
32.8%
141
28.3%
85
32.7%
68
28.0%
26
100.0%
3
30.8%
367
Don't know 3.8%
6
1.9%
8
2.0%
6
1.4%
3
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
25
Refused 0.6%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
430
100.0%
300
100.0%
208
100.0%
93
100.0%
3

1193


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
White 58.4%
94
61.5%
450
54.8%
91
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
63.8%
102
60.5%
740
Black 6.8%
11
6.0%
44
6.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
5.6%
69
Other 34.2%
55
30.3%
222
31.9%
53
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
32.5%
52
31.4%
384
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.5%
11
7.2%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.0%
25
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
732
100.0%
166
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
160

1224


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
White 50.4%
63
61.6%
45
58.7%
266
63.3%
368
60.2%
742
Black 8.8%
11
2.7%
2
8.8%
40
2.6%
15
5.5%
68
Other 39.2%
49
31.5%
23
30.0%
136
31.0%
180
31.5%
388
Don't know 0.8%
1
2.7%
2
2.0%
9
2.6%
15
2.2%
27
Refused 0.8%
1
1.4%
1
0.4%
2
0.5%
3
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
73
100.0%
453
100.0%
581

1232



Bookmark and Share