Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RACE (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

63. Do you consider yourself to be White, Black or African American, Asian or Pacific Islander, Native American, or some other race?
  1) White
  2) African American or Black
  3) Asian or Pacific Islander
  5) Native American
  6) Other
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
White 6745 79.2% 79.2%
African American or Black 1174 13.8% 93%
Asian or Pacific Islander 111 1.3% 94.3%
Native American 116 1.4% 95.7%
Other 220 2.6% 98.3%
Don't know 13 .2% 98.5%
Refused 134 1.6% 100.1%
Missing 904
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
White 72.7%
1100
76.7%
1872
80.3%
1814
86.5%
1240
91.0%
603
79.8%
6629
African American or Black 17.3%
262
16.4%
400
13.3%
300
10.8%
155
6.6%
44
14.0%
1161
Asian or Pacific Islander 3.2%
48
1.7%
41
0.7%
16
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
109
Native American 1.1%
16
1.3%
31
2.1%
47
0.9%
13
0.9%
6
1.4%
113
Other 5.2%
78
2.7%
65
2.4%
54
1.0%
14
1.1%
7
2.6%
218
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
1
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
10
Refused 0.4%
6
1.2%
30
1.1%
25
0.5%
7
0.3%
2
0.8%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
1513
100.0%
2440
100.0%
2260
100.0%
1434
100.0%
663

8310


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
White 79.4%
2448
77.1%
1498
77.6%
830
84.4%
1030
84.1%
143
83.6%
775
79.9%
6724
African American or Black 15.4%
475
16.6%
323
15.1%
162
8.8%
107
12.9%
22
9.1%
84
13.9%
1173
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.7%
22
1.0%
20
1.4%
15
2.2%
27
0.6%
1
2.7%
25
1.3%
110
Native American 1.5%
47
1.3%
25
2.1%
23
0.6%
7
0.6%
1
1.1%
10
1.3%
113
Other 2.2%
68
3.0%
59
2.8%
30
3.1%
38
1.8%
3
2.0%
19
2.6%
217
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
11
Refused 0.6%
17
0.9%
18
0.7%
7
0.9%
11
0.0%
0
1.4%
13
0.8%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
3082
100.0%
1944
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1221
100.0%
170
100.0%
927

8414


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
White 80.4%
3253
78.1%
3493
79.2%
6746
African American or Black 12.0%
487
15.4%
687
13.8%
1174
Asian or Pacific Islander 1.4%
55
1.3%
56
1.3%
111
Native American 1.4%
56
1.3%
60
1.4%
116
Other 3.0%
121
2.2%
99
2.6%
220
Don't know 0.2%
7
0.1%
6
0.2%
13
Refused 1.6%
65
1.6%
70
1.6%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
4044
100.0%
4471

8515


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
White 100.0%
6745
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
80.6%
6745
African American or Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
1174
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.0%
1174
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
111
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
111
Native American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
116
0.0%
0
1.4%
116
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
220
2.6%
220
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
6745
100.0%
1174
100.0%
111
100.0%
116
100.0%
220

8366


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
White 82.8%
994
81.2%
2033
81.1%
2056
75.5%
1086
70.0%
433
65.0%
39
79.5%
6641
African American or Black 12.7%
152
12.3%
307
12.3%
311
16.0%
230
20.2%
125
20.0%
12
13.6%
1137
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.7%
8
1.1%
27
1.6%
40
2.0%
29
1.3%
8
0.0%
0
1.3%
112
Native American 0.9%
11
1.1%
28
1.2%
31
2.4%
34
1.6%
10
1.7%
1
1.4%
115
Other 1.7%
20
2.6%
66
2.3%
59
2.5%
36
5.2%
32
5.0%
3
2.6%
216
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
5.0%
3
0.1%
8
Refused 1.2%
14
1.6%
40
1.5%
37
1.7%
24
1.6%
10
3.3%
2
1.5%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
1200
100.0%
2503
100.0%
2535
100.0%
1439
100.0%
619
100.0%
60

8356


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
White 77.4%
3232
89.9%
1529
69.9%
740
90.9%
80
60.1%
149
83.1%
938
79.4%
6668
African American or Black 17.8%
743
3.4%
57
22.5%
238
4.5%
4
9.7%
24
8.8%
99
13.9%
1165
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.5%
20
1.5%
25
0.9%
10
0.0%
0
11.7%
29
2.2%
25
1.3%
109
Native American 1.5%
61
1.2%
21
1.0%
11
0.0%
0
4.4%
11
0.8%
9
1.3%
113
Other 1.7%
70
2.2%
37
4.0%
42
3.4%
3
11.3%
28
3.3%
37
2.6%
217
Don't know 0.1%
6
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
13
Refused 1.1%
44
1.8%
31
1.4%
15
1.1%
1
2.4%
6
1.6%
18
1.4%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
4176
100.0%
1701
100.0%
1058
100.0%
88
100.0%
248
100.0%
1129

8400


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
White 88.8%
1872
86.7%
1728
69.0%
2388
79.5%
757
79.2%
6745
African American or Black 5.6%
118
7.2%
143
24.3%
841
7.6%
72
13.8%
1174
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.7%
15
1.0%
20
1.1%
39
3.9%
37
1.3%
111
Native American 0.7%
14
1.6%
32
1.4%
49
2.2%
21
1.4%
116
Other 2.2%
47
2.3%
45
2.5%
86
4.3%
41
2.6%
219
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.2%
7
0.1%
1
0.2%
13
Refused 1.9%
41
1.0%
20
1.4%
50
2.4%
23
1.6%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
2107
100.0%
1993
100.0%
3460
100.0%
952

8512



Bookmark and Share