Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CITIZ (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

64. Are you an American citizen?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 655 6.7% 6.7%
Yes 9002 92.4% 99.1%
Don't know 3 0% 99.1%
Refused 85 .9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 13.2%
264
9.7%
282
2.6%
62
1.0%
15
0.1%
1
6.6%
624
Yes 86.6%
1736
89.6%
2607
97.3%
2362
98.8%
1469
99.9%
671
93.1%
8845
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.2%
5
0.6%
18
0.1%
3
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
2005
100.0%
2908
100.0%
2427
100.0%
1487
100.0%
672

9499


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
No 12.5%
490
2.5%
54
2.5%
28
2.9%
37
2.8%
5
3.7%
36
6.7%
650
Yes 87.1%
3425
97.2%
2081
97.5%
1107
97.0%
1257
97.2%
173
96.2%
926
93.0%
8969
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Refused 0.4%
16
0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
3931
100.0%
2141
100.0%
1135
100.0%
1296
100.0%
178
100.0%
963

9644


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 7.8%
362
5.8%
293
6.7%
655
Yes 91.3%
4258
93.4%
4743
92.4%
9001
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.0%
1
0.0%
4
Refused 0.9%
43
0.8%
42
0.9%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
4666
100.0%
5079

9745


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
No 0.9%
60
2.3%
27
27.9%
31
0.0%
0
4.5%
10
1.5%
128
Yes 98.9%
6674
97.7%
1147
72.1%
80
100.0%
116
95.0%
209
98.3%
8226
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.2%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
6746
100.0%
1174
100.0%
111
100.0%
116
100.0%
220

8367


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
No 5.9%
80
7.1%
208
4.9%
139
8.5%
140
8.8%
63
4.8%
3
6.6%
633
Yes 93.2%
1267
91.9%
2695
94.5%
2678
90.7%
1495
90.0%
641
95.2%
59
92.5%
8835
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.9%
12
1.1%
31
0.6%
16
0.7%
12
1.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.8%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
1359
100.0%
2934
100.0%
2833
100.0%
1648
100.0%
712
100.0%
62

9548


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
No 1.9%
81
16.4%
398
6.7%
82
4.3%
4
9.7%
24
4.7%
60
6.7%
649
Yes 97.3%
4221
82.4%
2004
92.4%
1129
94.6%
87
89.9%
223
94.6%
1220
92.3%
8884
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
4
Refused 0.8%
33
1.2%
28
0.9%
11
1.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
9
0.9%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
4338
100.0%
2431
100.0%
1222
100.0%
92
100.0%
248
100.0%
1289

9620


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 2.2%
48
2.4%
49
7.2%
283
17.9%
274
6.7%
654
Yes 96.6%
2157
96.9%
2003
91.9%
3594
81.4%
1248
92.4%
9002
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
Refused 1.2%
27
0.8%
16
0.8%
31
0.7%
11
0.9%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
2232
100.0%
2068
100.0%
3911
100.0%
1533

9744



Bookmark and Share