Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


BORNUS (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

60A. Were you born in the United States?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1115 11.4% 11.4%
Yes 8548 87.7% 99.1%
Don't know 1 0% 99.1%
Refused 81 .8% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 17.2%
344
15.0%
437
7.7%
187
5.4%
80
3.6%
24
11.3%
1072
Yes 82.6%
1656
84.4%
2455
92.1%
2236
94.4%
1404
96.4%
648
88.4%
8399
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.2%
5
0.6%
17
0.1%
3
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
2005
100.0%
2909
100.0%
2427
100.0%
1487
100.0%
672

9500


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
No 17.3%
680
6.3%
136
7.5%
85
7.9%
102
4.5%
8
9.6%
92
11.4%
1103
Yes 82.4%
3238
93.3%
1999
92.5%
1050
92.0%
1193
95.5%
169
90.3%
869
88.3%
8518
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.3%
12
0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
3930
100.0%
2142
100.0%
1135
100.0%
1297
100.0%
177
100.0%
962

9643


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 12.3%
573
10.7%
542
11.4%
1115
Yes 86.8%
4052
88.5%
4496
87.7%
8548
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.9%
40
0.8%
41
0.8%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
4666
100.0%
5079

9745


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
No 3.4%
227
4.3%
50
68.8%
77
0.0%
0
16.8%
37
4.7%
391
Yes 96.5%
6507
95.7%
1124
31.3%
35
100.0%
116
82.7%
182
95.2%
7964
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.1%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
6745
100.0%
1174
100.0%
112
100.0%
116
100.0%
220

8367


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
No 11.0%
149
12.0%
352
9.4%
265
12.6%
208
14.6%
104
9.7%
6
11.4%
1084
Yes 88.3%
1200
86.9%
2549
90.1%
2553
86.8%
1429
84.3%
600
90.3%
56
87.8%
8387
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.7%
10
1.1%
32
0.6%
16
0.6%
10
1.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.8%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
1359
100.0%
2934
100.0%
2834
100.0%
1647
100.0%
712
100.0%
62

9548


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
No 4.5%
195
23.1%
562
12.2%
149
17.4%
16
20.6%
51
10.2%
131
11.5%
1104
Yes 94.8%
4113
75.7%
1840
86.9%
1062
81.5%
75
79.0%
196
89.2%
1150
87.7%
8436
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.7%
30
1.2%
28
0.8%
10
1.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
8
0.8%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
4338
100.0%
2430
100.0%
1222
100.0%
92
100.0%
248
100.0%
1289

9619


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 7.2%
161
4.6%
95
11.6%
453
26.5%
407
11.5%
1116
Yes 91.7%
2048
94.6%
1957
87.7%
3429
72.7%
1114
87.7%
8548
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Refused 1.1%
24
0.8%
16
0.8%
30
0.7%
11
0.8%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
2233
100.0%
2068
100.0%
3912
100.0%
1533

9746



Bookmark and Share