Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


IMMIGGEN (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

64B1. Were either of your parents born outside the United States?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 7253 87.9% 87.9%
Yes 948 11.5% 99.4%
Don't know 38 .5% 99.9%
Refused 9 .1% 100%
Missing 1403
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 84.3%
1362
89.8%
2122
91.9%
1980
86.5%
1164
80.4%
503
88.0%
7131
Yes 15.2%
245
9.9%
235
7.4%
160
12.7%
171
19.2%
120
11.5%
931
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.1%
3
0.6%
12
0.7%
10
0.5%
3
0.4%
34
Refused 0.1%
2
0.1%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1615
100.0%
2363
100.0%
2154
100.0%
1346
100.0%
626

8104


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
No 86.3%
2671
87.9%
1719
90.1%
921
90.6%
1041
85.3%
139
88.9%
743
88.0%
7234
Yes 12.9%
399
11.8%
231
9.3%
95
9.1%
104
14.7%
24
10.8%
90
11.5%
943
Don't know 0.6%
19
0.3%
5
0.5%
5
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.4%
35
Refused 0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3094
100.0%
1955
100.0%
1022
100.0%
1149
100.0%
163
100.0%
836

8219


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 87.6%
3445
88.2%
3807
87.9%
7252
Yes 11.8%
464
11.2%
484
11.5%
948
Don't know 0.4%
17
0.5%
21
0.5%
38
Refused 0.1%
5
0.1%
4
0.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3931
100.0%
4316

8247


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
No 90.4%
5663
95.8%
1052
34.3%
12
91.7%
100
77.5%
138
90.7%
6965
Yes 9.0%
564
4.0%
44
62.9%
22
8.3%
9
20.8%
37
8.8%
676
Don't know 0.5%
32
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.5%
35
Refused 0.1%
4
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
6263
100.0%
1098
100.0%
35
100.0%
109
100.0%
178

7683


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
No 90.6%
1045
87.2%
2145
87.8%
2156
88.7%
1228
84.9%
495
92.6%
50
88.0%
7119
Yes 8.9%
103
12.4%
305
11.4%
279
11.0%
153
14.8%
86
5.6%
3
11.5%
929
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.3%
8
0.7%
16
0.2%
3
0.3%
2
1.9%
1
0.4%
32
Refused 0.3%
3
0.0%
1
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1153
100.0%
2459
100.0%
2455
100.0%
1385
100.0%
583
100.0%
54

8089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
No 92.6%
3667
78.9%
1415
88.9%
909
74.3%
55
82.7%
158
87.0%
960
88.0%
7164
Yes 7.0%
276
20.4%
366
10.7%
109
25.7%
19
16.2%
31
12.1%
133
11.5%
934
Don't know 0.4%
14
0.6%
11
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
0.4%
36
Refused 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3960
100.0%
1793
100.0%
1022
100.0%
74
100.0%
191
100.0%
1103

8143


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 84.0%
1687
91.3%
1723
91.4%
3010
78.6%
834
87.9%
7254
Yes 15.3%
307
7.8%
148
8.2%
271
21.0%
223
11.5%
949
Don't know 0.6%
13
0.5%
10
0.4%
12
0.3%
3
0.5%
38
Refused 0.0%
1
0.3%
6
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2008
100.0%
1887
100.0%
3295
100.0%
1061

8251



Bookmark and Share