Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


IMPAMER (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

5A5. Being an American?
  1) Not at all important
  2) Slightly important
  3) Moderately important
  4) Very important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all important 206 4.2% 4.2%
Slightly important 291 6% 10.2%
Moderately important 639 13.1% 23.3%
Very important 3660 75.3% 98.6%
Don't know 53 1.1% 99.7%
Refused 14 .3% 100%
Missing 6002
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Not at all important 7.7%
74
4.5%
65
3.2%
39
2.6%
20
1.4%
5
4.3%
203
Slightly important 12.0%
115
6.8%
99
4.3%
53
1.5%
12
1.2%
4
6.0%
283
Moderately important 21.3%
203
15.4%
224
10.8%
132
6.8%
53
4.6%
16
13.2%
628
Very important 57.3%
547
71.6%
1044
80.6%
983
88.0%
684
92.2%
318
75.2%
3576
Don't know 1.7%
16
1.4%
20
0.7%
9
0.8%
6
0.6%
2
1.1%
53
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
7
0.3%
4
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
955
100.0%
1459
100.0%
1220
100.0%
777
100.0%
345

4756


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Not at all important 4.5%
86
5.1%
53
2.9%
18
3.2%
21
3.0%
3
5.3%
25
4.3%
206
Slightly important 5.1%
97
6.8%
71
5.0%
31
6.8%
45
4.0%
4
8.6%
41
6.0%
289
Moderately important 10.5%
202
13.7%
143
11.8%
73
16.2%
107
21.0%
21
18.1%
86
13.1%
632
Very important 78.6%
1509
73.1%
761
79.2%
492
72.1%
477
71.0%
71
66.1%
314
75.2%
3624
Don't know 1.1%
21
1.2%
13
0.6%
4
1.5%
10
1.0%
1
1.1%
5
1.1%
54
Refused 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1919
100.0%
1041
100.0%
621
100.0%
662
100.0%
100
100.0%
475

4818


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all important 4.9%
114
3.6%
92
4.2%
206
Slightly important 6.7%
156
5.3%
135
6.0%
291
Moderately important 14.6%
340
11.8%
299
13.1%
639
Very important 72.4%
1685
77.8%
1975
75.3%
3660
Don't know 1.0%
24
1.1%
29
1.1%
53
Refused 0.3%
7
0.3%
7
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2326
100.0%
2537

4863


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
Not at all important 3.5%
119
5.6%
34
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
10.8%
13
4.0%
168
Slightly important 4.7%
157
8.1%
49
12.2%
6
3.8%
2
10.8%
13
5.4%
227
Moderately important 12.2%
412
14.0%
85
30.6%
15
3.8%
2
15.0%
18
12.7%
532
Very important 78.5%
2651
71.2%
433
51.0%
25
84.9%
45
61.7%
74
76.8%
3228
Don't know 0.8%
28
0.8%
5
6.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
36
Refused 0.2%
8
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
1.7%
2
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
3375
100.0%
608
100.0%
49
100.0%
53
100.0%
120

4205


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
Not at all important 2.7%
20
3.0%
45
3.4%
47
3.8%
30
12.7%
45
10.7%
3
4.0%
190
Slightly important 2.6%
19
2.8%
42
6.7%
92
9.7%
77
14.4%
51
7.1%
2
6.0%
283
Moderately important 6.8%
50
10.7%
159
13.3%
182
21.5%
170
18.9%
67
10.7%
3
13.3%
631
Very important 87.6%
640
82.6%
1224
75.0%
1025
63.5%
502
49.9%
177
71.4%
20
75.5%
3588
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.7%
10
1.2%
16
0.8%
6
4.2%
15
0.0%
0
1.0%
48
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.3%
4
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
1482
100.0%
1366
100.0%
791
100.0%
355
100.0%
28

4753


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
Not at all important 2.7%
58
3.5%
43
4.9%
29
8.1%
3
9.9%
13
8.3%
53
4.1%
199
Slightly important 4.0%
88
5.4%
66
6.5%
38
2.7%
1
10.7%
14
12.8%
82
6.0%
289
Moderately important 10.2%
222
13.7%
167
12.8%
75
13.5%
5
26.7%
35
20.4%
131
13.2%
635
Very important 81.9%
1786
75.8%
924
74.7%
439
75.7%
28
51.9%
68
56.6%
363
75.2%
3608
Don't know 1.1%
24
1.3%
16
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
9
1.1%
52
Refused 0.1%
3
0.2%
3
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2181
100.0%
1219
100.0%
588
100.0%
37
100.0%
131
100.0%
641

4797


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all important 3.6%
41
4.1%
42
3.6%
71
6.7%
51
4.2%
205
Slightly important 6.1%
69
6.3%
64
5.5%
108
6.6%
50
6.0%
291
Moderately important 14.3%
162
14.7%
149
9.9%
194
17.5%
133
13.1%
638
Very important 75.6%
857
73.1%
742
78.7%
1537
69.0%
524
75.3%
3660
Don't know 0.4%
4
1.5%
15
1.6%
32
0.1%
1
1.1%
52
Refused 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.5%
10
0.0%
0
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1134
100.0%
1015
100.0%
1952
100.0%
759

4860



Bookmark and Share