Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


YP_1 (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

66A. If you added together the yearly incomes, before taxes, of all the members of your household for last year, 1999, would the total be: (READ LIST)
  1) Less than $30,000
  2) $30,000 or more
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Less than $30,000 2567 26.3% 26.3%
$30,000 or more 6368 65.4% 91.7%
Don't know 254 2.6% 94.3%
Refused 555 5.7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Less than $30,000 33.1%
663
21.7%
632
19.9%
482
28.9%
430
46.9%
315
26.6%
2522
$30,000 or more 60.0%
1202
73.5%
2138
74.7%
1813
60.0%
892
38.4%
258
66.4%
6303
Don't know 4.8%
97
1.5%
44
1.0%
25
2.3%
34
4.3%
29
2.4%
229
Refused 2.1%
43
3.3%
95
4.4%
107
8.7%
130
10.4%
70
4.7%
445
TOTAL 100.0%
2005
100.0%
2909
100.0%
2427
100.0%
1486
100.0%
672

9499


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Less than $30,000 41.1%
1616
24.1%
516
19.9%
226
10.6%
138
10.1%
18
5.4%
52
26.6%
2566
$30,000 or more 49.9%
1962
68.5%
1468
74.5%
846
83.3%
1079
82.6%
147
88.5%
851
65.9%
6353
Don't know 4.6%
179
1.9%
40
1.2%
14
0.6%
8
1.7%
3
0.3%
3
2.6%
247
Refused 4.4%
173
5.5%
118
4.4%
50
5.5%
71
5.6%
10
5.8%
56
5.0%
478
TOTAL 100.0%
3930
100.0%
2142
100.0%
1136
100.0%
1296
100.0%
178
100.0%
962

9644


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than $30,000 21.6%
1006
30.7%
1561
26.3%
2567
$30,000 or more 71.1%
3316
60.1%
3053
65.3%
6369
Don't know 2.3%
107
2.9%
148
2.6%
255
Refused 5.1%
238
6.2%
317
5.7%
555
TOTAL 100.0%
4667
100.0%
5079

9746


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
Less than $30,000 21.3%
1439
38.5%
452
13.5%
15
30.2%
35
20.0%
44
23.7%
1985
$30,000 or more 71.0%
4790
55.5%
652
84.7%
94
69.0%
80
68.2%
150
68.9%
5766
Don't know 2.0%
132
2.6%
30
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
10
2.1%
173
Refused 5.7%
384
3.4%
40
0.9%
1
0.9%
1
7.3%
16
5.3%
442
TOTAL 100.0%
6745
100.0%
1174
100.0%
111
100.0%
116
100.0%
220

8366


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
Less than $30,000 27.2%
369
25.4%
746
24.8%
703
25.7%
423
31.9%
227
38.7%
24
26.1%
2492
$30,000 or more 61.4%
834
66.5%
1950
67.5%
1912
69.0%
1137
61.2%
436
50.0%
31
66.0%
6300
Don't know 3.5%
47
2.2%
66
2.3%
65
1.3%
21
2.7%
19
4.8%
3
2.3%
221
Refused 8.0%
109
5.9%
172
5.4%
153
4.0%
66
4.2%
30
6.5%
4
5.6%
534
TOTAL 100.0%
1359
100.0%
2934
100.0%
2833
100.0%
1647
100.0%
712
100.0%
62

9547


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
Less than $30,000 24.9%
1079
30.9%
751
26.8%
327
16.3%
15
19.3%
48
24.8%
319
26.4%
2539
$30,000 or more 67.6%
2932
60.9%
1481
65.0%
794
77.2%
71
71.5%
178
66.1%
851
65.6%
6307
Don't know 1.8%
79
2.5%
61
3.4%
41
1.1%
1
1.6%
4
5.1%
66
2.6%
252
Refused 5.7%
248
5.7%
138
4.9%
60
5.4%
5
7.6%
19
4.0%
52
5.4%
522
TOTAL 100.0%
4338
100.0%
2431
100.0%
1222
100.0%
92
100.0%
249
100.0%
1288

9620


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Less than $30,000 24.9%
557
23.9%
493
27.3%
1067
29.4%
451
26.4%
2568
$30,000 or more 65.9%
1472
67.9%
1403
64.1%
2509
64.2%
984
65.3%
6368
Don't know 2.9%
64
2.0%
41
3.1%
121
1.9%
29
2.6%
255
Refused 6.3%
140
6.3%
130
5.5%
215
4.5%
69
5.7%
554
TOTAL 100.0%
2233
100.0%
2067
100.0%
3912
100.0%
1533

9745



Bookmark and Share