Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


YP_2 (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

66B. (IF = 2, SKIP TO 66C. IF = 8 or 9, SKIP TO INSTRUCTION BEFORE 67) Would that be: (READ LIST)
  1) $20,000 or less
  2) Over $20,000 but less than $30,000
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
$20,000 or less 1229 47.9% 47.9%
Over $20,000 but less than $30,000 1239 48.3% 96.2%
Don't know 66 2.6% 98.8%
Refused 33 1.3% 100.1%
Missing 8940
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
$20,000 or less 44.9%
298
45.3%
286
49.5%
239
49.9%
215
53.3%
168
47.8%
1206
Over $20,000 but less than $30,000 51.7%
343
52.8%
334
47.4%
229
44.5%
192
39.4%
124
48.4%
1222
Don't know 3.0%
20
1.7%
11
1.7%
8
3.7%
16
3.5%
11
2.6%
66
Refused 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
1.4%
7
1.9%
8
3.8%
12
1.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
632
100.0%
483
100.0%
431
100.0%
315

2524


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
$20,000 or less 48.9%
791
50.1%
258
41.6%
94
44.2%
61
31.6%
6
34.0%
18
47.8%
1228
Over $20,000 but less than $30,000 46.8%
757
47.2%
243
55.3%
125
50.7%
70
63.2%
12
56.6%
30
48.2%
1237
Don't know 3.3%
53
0.8%
4
1.8%
4
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
5.7%
3
2.6%
67
Refused 0.9%
15
1.9%
10
1.3%
3
2.9%
4
5.3%
1
3.8%
2
1.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
1616
100.0%
515
100.0%
226
100.0%
138
100.0%
19
100.0%
53

2567


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
$20,000 or less 44.4%
447
50.1%
782
47.9%
1229
Over $20,000 but less than $30,000 52.7%
530
45.4%
708
48.2%
1238
Don't know 1.7%
17
3.1%
49
2.6%
66
Refused 1.2%
12
1.4%
22
1.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
1006
100.0%
1561

2567


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
$20,000 or less 46.6%
671
53.1%
240
20.0%
3
51.4%
18
40.9%
18
47.8%
950
Over $20,000 but less than $30,000 49.0%
706
42.0%
190
80.0%
12
48.6%
17
54.5%
24
47.8%
949
Don't know 2.6%
38
3.5%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
2.8%
56
Refused 1.7%
25
1.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1440
100.0%
452
100.0%
15
100.0%
35
100.0%
44

1986


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
$20,000 or less 46.6%
172
47.3%
353
46.2%
325
46.3%
196
56.4%
128
62.5%
15
47.7%
1189
Over $20,000 but less than $30,000 49.6%
183
49.9%
372
50.6%
356
48.0%
203
38.3%
87
33.3%
8
48.5%
1209
Don't know 2.7%
10
1.6%
12
2.1%
15
3.8%
16
3.5%
8
4.2%
1
2.5%
62
Refused 1.1%
4
1.2%
9
1.0%
7
1.9%
8
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
746
100.0%
703
100.0%
423
100.0%
227
100.0%
24

2492


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
$20,000 or less 46.7%
504
46.5%
349
55.4%
181
50.0%
8
47.9%
23
47.0%
150
47.8%
1215
Over $20,000 but less than $30,000 48.8%
527
50.2%
377
41.9%
137
43.8%
7
45.8%
22
49.2%
157
48.3%
1227
Don't know 2.6%
28
2.7%
20
2.4%
8
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
2.8%
9
2.6%
66
Refused 1.9%
20
0.7%
5
0.3%
1
6.3%
1
4.2%
2
0.9%
3
1.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1079
100.0%
751
100.0%
327
100.0%
16
100.0%
48
100.0%
319

2540


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
$20,000 or less 47.2%
263
47.7%
235
49.8%
532
44.4%
200
47.9%
1230
Over $20,000 but less than $30,000 49.0%
273
49.1%
242
45.2%
483
53.6%
241
48.2%
1239
Don't know 2.9%
16
2.4%
12
3.3%
35
0.7%
3
2.6%
66
Refused 0.9%
5
0.8%
4
1.7%
18
1.3%
6
1.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
493
100.0%
1068
100.0%
450

2568



Bookmark and Share