Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


YP_3 (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

66C. Would that be: (READ LIST)
  1) $30,000 but less than $50,000
  2) $50,000 but less than $75,000
  3) $75,000 but less than $100,000
  4) $100,000 or more
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
$30,000 but less than $50,000 2051 32.2% 32.2%
$50,000 but less than $75,000 1728 27.1% 59.3%
$75,000 but less than $100,000 1057 16.6% 75.9%
$100,000 or more 1191 18.7% 94.6%
Don't know 78 1.2% 95.8%
Refused 262 4.1% 99.9%
Missing 4189
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
$30,000 but less than $50,000 41.0%
493
30.4%
651
25.4%
460
35.5%
317
43.0%
111
32.2%
2032
$50,000 but less than $75,000 29.4%
354
27.4%
585
26.7%
484
27.1%
242
20.2%
52
27.2%
1717
$75,000 but less than $100,000 14.1%
170
18.8%
401
18.5%
336
12.6%
112
13.2%
34
16.7%
1053
$100,000 or more 12.5%
150
20.0%
427
23.7%
429
16.8%
150
10.5%
27
18.8%
1183
Don't know 2.2%
26
0.6%
12
0.9%
16
1.2%
11
4.7%
12
1.2%
77
Refused 0.8%
10
2.9%
62
4.8%
87
6.7%
60
8.5%
22
3.8%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
1203
100.0%
2138
100.0%
1812
100.0%
892
100.0%
258

6303


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
$30,000 but less than $50,000 44.2%
868
36.7%
539
32.5%
275
19.7%
213
23.8%
35
13.9%
118
32.3%
2048
$50,000 but less than $75,000 28.9%
567
30.5%
447
29.2%
247
24.1%
260
23.1%
34
20.1%
171
27.2%
1726
$75,000 but less than $100,000 13.3%
261
15.3%
225
17.6%
149
20.4%
220
14.3%
21
21.2%
180
16.6%
1056
$100,000 or more 9.5%
186
13.2%
193
16.0%
135
28.5%
307
28.6%
42
38.1%
324
18.7%
1187
Don't know 1.4%
27
1.4%
21
0.9%
8
0.9%
10
3.4%
5
0.8%
7
1.2%
78
Refused 2.7%
53
2.9%
42
3.7%
31
6.4%
69
6.8%
10
5.9%
50
4.0%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
1962
100.0%
1467
100.0%
845
100.0%
1079
100.0%
147
100.0%
850

6350


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
$30,000 but less than $50,000 31.8%
1054
32.7%
997
32.2%
2051
$50,000 but less than $75,000 26.3%
871
28.1%
857
27.1%
1728
$75,000 but less than $100,000 17.1%
566
16.1%
491
16.6%
1057
$100,000 or more 20.4%
675
16.9%
516
18.7%
1191
Don't know 0.8%
25
1.8%
54
1.2%
79
Refused 3.7%
124
4.5%
138
4.1%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
3315
100.0%
3053

6368


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
$30,000 but less than $50,000 28.3%
1355
42.9%
280
40.0%
38
41.3%
33
24.7%
37
30.2%
1743
$50,000 but less than $75,000 27.9%
1335
27.9%
182
15.8%
15
25.0%
20
18.7%
28
27.4%
1580
$75,000 but less than $100,000 18.0%
861
13.8%
90
13.7%
13
10.0%
8
20.0%
30
17.4%
1002
$100,000 or more 20.1%
961
12.6%
82
26.3%
25
22.5%
18
28.7%
43
19.6%
1129
Don't know 1.3%
60
0.9%
6
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.2%
69
Refused 4.6%
219
1.8%
12
2.1%
2
1.3%
1
7.3%
11
4.2%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
4791
100.0%
652
100.0%
95
100.0%
80
100.0%
150

5768


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
$30,000 but less than $50,000 31.4%
262
33.1%
646
32.3%
618
29.5%
335
32.3%
141
48.4%
15
32.0%
2017
$50,000 but less than $75,000 28.1%
234
25.4%
496
28.8%
551
26.3%
299
28.4%
124
22.6%
7
27.2%
1711
$75,000 but less than $100,000 15.5%
129
17.1%
334
16.5%
316
17.3%
197
17.0%
74
6.5%
2
16.7%
1052
$100,000 or more 19.7%
164
17.4%
339
18.2%
348
21.7%
247
17.7%
77
19.4%
6
18.7%
1181
Don't know 1.0%
8
1.9%
37
0.6%
11
1.4%
16
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
76
Refused 4.4%
37
5.0%
97
3.6%
68
3.8%
43
3.7%
16
3.2%
1
4.2%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
834
100.0%
1949
100.0%
1912
100.0%
1137
100.0%
436
100.0%
31

6299


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
$30,000 but less than $50,000 32.2%
943
32.2%
477
34.8%
276
19.7%
14
37.1%
66
30.1%
256
32.2%
2032
$50,000 but less than $75,000 27.1%
793
27.1%
401
30.0%
238
19.7%
14
19.7%
35
27.6%
235
27.2%
1716
$75,000 but less than $100,000 17.7%
519
15.7%
233
15.4%
122
16.9%
12
11.2%
20
16.6%
141
16.6%
1047
$100,000 or more 17.6%
516
19.5%
289
15.1%
120
32.4%
23
25.3%
45
22.1%
188
18.7%
1181
Don't know 1.1%
31
1.2%
18
1.1%
9
2.8%
2
3.4%
6
1.3%
11
1.2%
77
Refused 4.4%
129
4.3%
63
3.5%
28
8.5%
6
3.4%
6
2.2%
19
4.0%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
2931
100.0%
1481
100.0%
793
100.0%
71
100.0%
178
100.0%
850

6304


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
$30,000 but less than $50,000 30.0%
441
33.3%
467
32.5%
816
33.1%
326
32.2%
2050
$50,000 but less than $75,000 30.0%
441
27.8%
390
25.3%
635
26.6%
262
27.1%
1728
$75,000 but less than $100,000 16.8%
247
18.4%
258
16.4%
412
14.2%
140
16.6%
1057
$100,000 or more 17.2%
253
15.6%
219
20.0%
502
22.1%
217
18.7%
1191
Don't know 1.5%
22
0.8%
11
1.4%
34
1.2%
12
1.2%
79
Refused 4.6%
68
4.1%
58
4.4%
110
2.7%
27
4.1%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
1472
100.0%
1403
100.0%
2509
100.0%
984

6368



Bookmark and Share