Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SHARVAL (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

38I2. People in this community share the same values.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) (Vol.) Neither/depends
  4) Disagree somewhat
  5) Disagree strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree strongly 190 23.6% 23.6%
Agree somewhat 328 40.7% 64.3%
(Vol.) Neither/depends 8 1% 65.3%
Disagree somewhat 147 18.2% 83.5%
Disagree strongly 99 12.3% 95.8%
Don't know 27 3.3% 99.1%
Refused 7 .9% 100%
Missing 11310
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Agree strongly 14.9%
27
25.5%
61
24.7%
47
28.4%
33
26.5%
13
23.4%
181
Agree somewhat 39.2%
71
38.5%
92
43.7%
83
47.4%
55
30.6%
15
40.8%
316
(Vol.) Neither/depends 1.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.9%
1
4.1%
2
1.0%
8
Disagree somewhat 26.5%
48
17.2%
41
17.9%
34
13.8%
16
14.3%
7
18.8%
146
Disagree strongly 17.1%
31
14.2%
34
10.5%
20
6.0%
7
8.2%
4
12.4%
96
Don't know 0.6%
1
2.9%
7
1.6%
3
2.6%
3
16.3%
8
2.8%
22
Refused 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
1.1%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
239
100.0%
190
100.0%
116
100.0%
49

775


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Agree strongly 25.9%
99
24.6%
34
24.6%
17
20.4%
22
5.9%
1
20.3%
16
23.8%
189
Agree somewhat 34.3%
131
44.2%
61
34.8%
24
51.9%
56
52.9%
9
49.4%
39
40.4%
320
(Vol.) Neither/depends 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.9%
7
Disagree somewhat 17.3%
66
16.7%
23
24.6%
17
15.7%
17
23.5%
4
22.8%
18
18.3%
145
Disagree strongly 15.7%
60
13.0%
18
8.7%
6
7.4%
8
17.6%
3
3.8%
3
12.4%
98
Don't know 5.2%
20
1.4%
2
1.4%
1
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
3.4%
27
Refused 1.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
138
100.0%
69
100.0%
108
100.0%
17
100.0%
79

793


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 26.3%
100
21.2%
90
23.6%
190
Agree somewhat 40.3%
153
41.2%
175
40.7%
328
(Vol.) Neither/depends 1.6%
6
0.5%
2
1.0%
8
Disagree somewhat 16.8%
64
19.5%
83
18.3%
147
Disagree strongly 11.1%
42
13.4%
57
12.3%
99
Don't know 3.7%
14
2.8%
12
3.2%
26
Refused 0.3%
1
1.4%
6
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
425

805


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 25.3%
140
11.9%
10
0.0%
0
33.3%
5
16.7%
3
23.4%
158
Agree somewhat 41.5%
230
51.2%
43
80.0%
4
33.3%
5
27.8%
5
42.5%
287
(Vol.) Neither/depends 1.3%
7
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
Disagree somewhat 18.8%
104
14.3%
12
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
44.4%
8
18.6%
126
Disagree strongly 10.1%
56
20.2%
17
20.0%
1
6.7%
1
11.1%
2
11.4%
77
Don't know 3.1%
17
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
84
100.0%
5
100.0%
15
100.0%
18

676


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
Agree strongly 22.0%
29
24.5%
63
24.2%
50
23.2%
29
27.8%
15
50.0%
2
24.1%
188
Agree somewhat 43.2%
57
42.8%
110
36.7%
76
47.2%
59
31.5%
17
0.0%
0
40.9%
319
(Vol.) Neither/depends 0.8%
1
1.2%
3
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
Disagree somewhat 17.4%
23
18.7%
48
19.8%
41
12.8%
16
18.5%
10
25.0%
1
17.8%
139
Disagree strongly 12.1%
16
7.8%
20
14.5%
30
12.8%
16
18.5%
10
25.0%
1
11.9%
93
Don't know 4.5%
6
3.9%
10
1.9%
4
2.4%
3
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
25
Refused 0.0%
0
1.2%
3
1.0%
2
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
257
100.0%
207
100.0%
125
100.0%
54
100.0%
4

779


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
Agree strongly 26.6%
107
26.1%
49
21.1%
19
38.5%
5
3.6%
1
10.4%
8
23.7%
189
Agree somewhat 43.2%
174
35.1%
66
36.7%
33
30.8%
4
32.1%
9
53.2%
41
40.9%
327
(Vol.) Neither/depends 1.5%
6
0.5%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
Disagree somewhat 15.4%
62
20.7%
39
23.3%
21
30.8%
4
25.0%
7
15.6%
12
18.1%
145
Disagree strongly 9.7%
39
10.6%
20
17.8%
16
0.0%
0
35.7%
10
15.6%
12
12.1%
97
Don't know 2.7%
11
5.9%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
5.2%
4
3.4%
27
Refused 1.0%
4
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
188
100.0%
90
100.0%
13
100.0%
28
100.0%
77

799


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Agree strongly 19.9%
31
25.0%
39
26.0%
80
21.5%
40
23.6%
190
Agree somewhat 44.9%
70
43.6%
68
38.3%
118
38.7%
72
40.7%
328
(Vol.) Neither/depends 1.9%
3
1.9%
3
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
1.1%
9
Disagree somewhat 17.9%
28
17.3%
27
16.2%
50
22.6%
42
18.2%
147
Disagree strongly 10.3%
16
10.3%
16
13.0%
40
14.5%
27
12.3%
99
Don't know 3.2%
5
1.9%
3
5.2%
16
1.1%
2
3.2%
26
Refused 1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.1%
2
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
156
100.0%
308
100.0%
186

806



Bookmark and Share