Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SMOKE (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

59A. Do you now smoke cigarettes every day, some days, or not at all?
  1) Every day
  2) Some days
  3) Not at all
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Every day 93 17.6% 17.6%
Some days 29 5.5% 23.1%
Not at all 403 76.3% 99.4%
Refused 3 .6% 100%
Missing 9612
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Every day 19.3%
23
23.6%
34
19.4%
26
10.6%
9
2.9%
1
18.0%
93
Some days 5.9%
7
6.9%
10
6.0%
8
4.7%
4
0.0%
0
5.6%
29
Not at all 74.8%
89
69.4%
100
74.6%
100
84.7%
72
97.1%
34
76.4%
395
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
144
100.0%
134
100.0%
85
100.0%
35

517


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Every day 22.1%
45
23.8%
34
10.9%
7
5.0%
3
0.0%
0
6.8%
3
17.6%
92
Some days 5.4%
11
4.2%
6
10.9%
7
5.0%
3
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
5.5%
29
Not at all 72.5%
148
72.0%
103
76.6%
49
90.0%
54
100.0%
8
88.6%
39
76.7%
401
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
143
100.0%
64
100.0%
60
100.0%
8
100.0%
44

523


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Every day 20.8%
54
14.6%
39
17.6%
93
Some days 6.2%
16
4.9%
13
5.5%
29
Not at all 73.1%
190
79.5%
213
76.3%
403
Refused 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
268

528


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
Every day 19.1%
81
12.2%
5
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
18.2%
87
Some days 4.2%
18
4.9%
2
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
4.6%
22
Not at all 76.5%
325
82.9%
34
100.0%
1
66.7%
6
100.0%
3
77.0%
369
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
41
100.0%
1
100.0%
9
100.0%
3

479


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
Every day 6.8%
5
18.0%
32
20.9%
34
12.1%
8
30.3%
10
66.7%
2
17.6%
91
Some days 5.5%
4
4.5%
8
6.1%
10
7.6%
5
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.4%
28
Not at all 87.7%
64
76.4%
136
73.0%
119
78.8%
52
66.7%
22
33.3%
1
76.4%
394
Refused 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
178
100.0%
163
100.0%
66
100.0%
33
100.0%
3

516


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
Every day 15.8%
41
13.0%
15
16.9%
14
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
38.2%
21
17.6%
92
Some days 3.8%
10
8.7%
10
6.0%
5
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
1.8%
1
5.5%
29
Not at all 80.4%
209
77.4%
89
75.9%
63
0.0%
0
55.6%
5
60.0%
33
76.3%
399
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.2%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
115
100.0%
83
100.0%
1
100.0%
9
100.0%
55

523


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Every day 0.0%
0
17.6%
89
0.0%
0
21.4%
3
17.5%
92
Some days 0.0%
0
5.7%
29
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
29
Not at all 100.0%
3
76.1%
385
100.0%
4
78.6%
11
76.5%
403
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
506
100.0%
4
100.0%
14

527



Bookmark and Share