Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PHYSACT (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

59B. During the past month, other than your regular job, did you participate in any physical activities or exercises such as running, calisthenics, golf, gardening, or walking for exercise?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 435 82.4% 82.4%
No 90 17% 99.4%
Don't know 0 0% 99.4%
Refused 3 .6% 100%
Missing 9612
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 89.1%
106
87.5%
126
79.7%
106
75.3%
64
75.0%
27
83.0%
429
No 10.9%
13
12.5%
18
20.3%
27
24.7%
21
25.0%
9
17.0%
88
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
144
100.0%
133
100.0%
85
100.0%
36

517


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Yes 74.5%
152
86.7%
124
84.4%
54
91.7%
55
100.0%
8
90.9%
40
82.8%
433
No 25.5%
52
13.3%
19
15.6%
10
8.3%
5
0.0%
0
9.1%
4
17.2%
90
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
143
100.0%
64
100.0%
60
100.0%
8
100.0%
44

523


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 81.2%
211
83.6%
224
82.4%
435
No 18.5%
48
15.7%
42
17.0%
90
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.4%
1
0.7%
2
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
268

528


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
Yes 84.2%
358
78.0%
32
100.0%
2
88.9%
8
75.0%
3
83.8%
403
No 15.8%
67
22.0%
9
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
25.0%
1
16.2%
78
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
41
100.0%
2
100.0%
9
100.0%
4

481


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
Yes 81.9%
59
75.8%
135
87.7%
143
88.1%
59
90.9%
30
66.7%
2
82.9%
428
No 18.1%
13
23.6%
42
12.3%
20
10.4%
7
9.1%
3
33.3%
1
16.7%
86
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
178
100.0%
163
100.0%
67
100.0%
33
100.0%
3

516


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
Yes 84.3%
220
78.9%
90
85.5%
71
100.0%
1
90.0%
9
74.5%
41
82.4%
432
No 15.7%
41
20.2%
23
13.3%
11
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
25.5%
14
17.2%
90
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
114
100.0%
83
100.0%
1
100.0%
10
100.0%
55

524


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
3
82.8%
419
75.0%
3
73.3%
11
82.6%
436
No 0.0%
0
16.6%
84
25.0%
1
26.7%
4
16.9%
89
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
506
100.0%
4
100.0%
15

528



Bookmark and Share