Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


QCELL (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

QCELL FROM SAMPLE
  1) Urban
  2) Rural
  3) Wichita
  4) Abilene
  5) Garden City
  6) Kansas City
  7) Junction City

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Urban 248 49.7% 49.7%
Rural 141 28.3% 78%
Wichita 73 14.6% 92.6%
Abilene 2 .4% 93%
Garden City 5 1% 94%
Kansas City 27 5.4% 99.4%
Junction City 3 .6% 100%
Missing 9645
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Urban 56.4%
62
48.3%
69
49.2%
62
40.8%
31
51.5%
17
49.4%
241
Rural 22.7%
25
26.6%
38
27.8%
35
40.8%
31
33.3%
11
28.7%
140
Wichita 12.7%
14
16.8%
24
15.9%
20
11.8%
9
12.1%
4
14.5%
71
Abilene 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Garden City 0.9%
1
1.4%
2
0.8%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
Kansas City 6.4%
7
5.6%
8
4.8%
6
5.3%
4
3.0%
1
5.3%
26
Junction City 0.9%
1
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
143
100.0%
126
100.0%
76
100.0%
33

488


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Urban 42.3%
82
53.3%
73
42.4%
25
60.7%
34
71.4%
5
62.8%
27
49.6%
246
Rural 34.5%
67
27.0%
37
28.8%
17
21.4%
12
14.3%
1
18.6%
8
28.6%
142
Wichita 13.9%
27
12.4%
17
20.3%
12
14.3%
8
14.3%
1
16.3%
7
14.5%
72
Abilene 0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Garden City 1.5%
3
0.7%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
Kansas City 6.7%
13
5.1%
7
5.1%
3
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
5.2%
26
Junction City 0.5%
1
0.7%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
137
100.0%
59
100.0%
56
100.0%
7
100.0%
43

496


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Urban 49.6%
123
49.4%
125
49.5%
248
Rural 28.2%
70
28.1%
71
28.1%
141
Wichita 14.5%
36
14.6%
37
14.6%
73
Abilene 0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
2
Garden City 1.2%
3
1.2%
3
1.2%
6
Kansas City 5.2%
13
5.5%
14
5.4%
27
Junction City 0.8%
2
0.8%
2
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
253

501


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
Urban 50.7%
206
54.3%
19
100.0%
1
12.5%
1
20.0%
1
50.1%
228
Rural 30.5%
124
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
62.5%
5
40.0%
2
28.8%
131
Wichita 14.0%
57
20.0%
7
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
20.0%
1
14.7%
67
Abilene 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Garden City 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Kansas City 3.0%
12
22.9%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
4.6%
21
Junction City 0.5%
2
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
35
100.0%
1
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

455


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
Urban 40.3%
27
46.6%
82
50.6%
79
58.1%
36
71.9%
23
0.0%
0
49.9%
247
Rural 35.8%
24
31.3%
55
28.2%
44
19.4%
12
12.5%
4
50.0%
1
28.3%
140
Wichita 17.9%
12
15.3%
27
12.2%
19
14.5%
9
9.4%
3
50.0%
1
14.3%
71
Abilene 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Garden City 1.5%
1
1.1%
2
1.3%
2
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
Kansas City 4.5%
3
4.5%
8
6.4%
10
6.5%
4
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.5%
27
Junction City 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
176
100.0%
156
100.0%
62
100.0%
32
100.0%
2

495


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
Urban 49.4%
122
49.1%
54
46.8%
37
100.0%
1
57.1%
4
58.3%
28
50.0%
246
Rural 28.7%
71
28.2%
31
30.4%
24
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
22.9%
11
28.3%
139
Wichita 14.2%
35
14.5%
16
16.5%
13
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
14.6%
7
14.6%
72
Abilene 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Garden City 0.8%
2
1.8%
2
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
Kansas City 5.7%
14
6.4%
7
5.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
5.5%
27
Junction City 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
110
100.0%
79
100.0%
1
100.0%
7
100.0%
48

492


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Urban 0.0%
0
49.7%
248
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
49.7%
248
Rural 0.0%
0
28.3%
141
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.3%
141
Wichita 0.0%
0
14.6%
73
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.6%
73
Abilene 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Garden City 0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
Kansas City 0.0%
0
5.4%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
27
Junction City 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
499
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

499



Bookmark and Share