Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


TR2COP (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

Trust local police (0=LOW)
  0) Not at all
  1) A little
  2) Some
  3) A lot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 569 5.9% 5.9%
A little 863 9% 14.9%
Some 2876 30% 44.9%
A lot 5265 55% 99.9%
Missing 220
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Not at all 12.5%
248
5.0%
144
4.7%
112
3.3%
48
0.9%
6
6.0%
558
A little 14.2%
283
9.0%
258
7.3%
175
6.1%
89
4.0%
26
8.9%
831
Some 32.0%
637
31.9%
914
30.4%
725
27.6%
400
18.9%
122
30.0%
2798
A lot 41.2%
820
54.1%
1551
57.6%
1376
63.0%
914
76.2%
492
55.2%
5153
TOTAL 100.0%
1988
100.0%
2867
100.0%
2388
100.0%
1451
100.0%
646

9340


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Not at all 7.3%
281
7.8%
164
5.5%
61
2.2%
28
1.1%
2
3.3%
31
6.0%
567
A little 11.8%
453
9.7%
206
7.2%
80
4.3%
55
6.3%
11
4.5%
43
9.0%
848
Some 29.7%
1142
32.3%
684
30.0%
334
29.1%
371
30.1%
53
27.3%
259
30.0%
2843
A lot 51.2%
1966
50.2%
1062
57.4%
640
64.4%
820
62.5%
110
64.9%
617
55.1%
5215
TOTAL 100.0%
3842
100.0%
2116
100.0%
1115
100.0%
1274
100.0%
176
100.0%
950

9473


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 8.0%
366
4.1%
202
5.9%
568
A little 10.1%
464
8.0%
399
9.0%
863
Some 27.4%
1260
32.5%
1616
30.0%
2876
A lot 54.6%
2510
55.4%
2755
55.0%
5265
TOTAL 100.0%
4600
100.0%
4972

9572


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
Not at all 4.4%
292
10.7%
125
3.6%
4
22.7%
25
12.7%
27
5.8%
473
A little 5.9%
392
17.8%
207
7.3%
8
10.9%
12
10.8%
23
7.8%
642
Some 28.0%
1855
38.8%
452
34.5%
38
24.5%
27
29.7%
63
29.6%
2435
A lot 61.7%
4083
32.6%
380
54.5%
60
41.8%
46
46.7%
99
56.8%
4668
TOTAL 100.0%
6622
100.0%
1164
100.0%
110
100.0%
110
100.0%
212

8218


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
Not at all 5.3%
71
4.1%
118
5.8%
161
6.1%
99
12.6%
88
18.3%
11
5.8%
548
A little 8.2%
109
7.4%
212
8.4%
235
9.8%
159
14.4%
101
18.3%
11
8.8%
827
Some 24.0%
321
29.8%
858
32.2%
899
32.6%
530
27.5%
193
31.7%
19
30.0%
2820
A lot 62.5%
836
58.7%
1687
53.6%
1494
51.5%
837
45.5%
319
31.7%
19
55.3%
5192
TOTAL 100.0%
1337
100.0%
2875
100.0%
2789
100.0%
1625
100.0%
701
100.0%
60

9387


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
Not at all 4.3%
184
4.7%
112
6.1%
74
4.6%
4
14.0%
34
11.5%
145
5.9%
553
A little 7.6%
324
8.8%
211
11.8%
142
10.3%
9
7.4%
18
11.2%
141
8.9%
845
Some 29.0%
1236
31.0%
741
31.3%
377
19.5%
17
30.5%
74
31.5%
396
30.1%
2841
A lot 59.1%
2523
55.4%
1323
50.8%
613
65.5%
57
48.1%
117
45.7%
575
55.1%
5208
TOTAL 100.0%
4267
100.0%
2387
100.0%
1206
100.0%
87
100.0%
243
100.0%
1257

9447


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 4.8%
106
5.5%
113
6.6%
255
6.3%
95
5.9%
569
A little 6.5%
143
7.7%
156
10.7%
410
10.2%
154
9.0%
863
Some 28.7%
628
28.0%
571
31.9%
1225
30.1%
452
30.0%
2876
A lot 59.9%
1310
58.8%
1199
50.8%
1954
53.4%
802
55.0%
5265
TOTAL 100.0%
2187
100.0%
2039
100.0%
3844
100.0%
1503

9573



Bookmark and Share