Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


TRUST2R (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

Social trust (reordered from trust-lower equals more trust)
  1) People can be trust
  2) Depends
  3) Can't be too careful

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
People can be trust 4197 43.4% 43.4%
Depends 425 4.4% 47.8%
Can't be too careful 5049 52.2% 100%
Missing 98
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
People can be trust 31.1%
620
41.8%
1210
50.7%
1218
49.2%
726
49.3%
328
43.5%
4102
Depends 4.1%
81
3.9%
114
4.2%
100
5.1%
75
5.9%
39
4.3%
409
Can't be too careful 64.8%
1290
54.3%
1573
45.1%
1084
45.7%
675
44.8%
298
52.2%
4920
TOTAL 100.0%
1991
100.0%
2897
100.0%
2402
100.0%
1476
100.0%
665

9431


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
People can be trust 31.6%
1232
41.9%
891
45.6%
515
60.6%
780
61.4%
108
65.8%
630
43.4%
4156
Depends 4.6%
180
4.1%
87
4.5%
51
3.9%
50
5.1%
9
4.1%
39
4.3%
416
Can't be too careful 63.8%
2485
54.0%
1146
49.9%
564
35.5%
457
33.5%
59
30.2%
289
52.2%
5000
TOTAL 100.0%
3897
100.0%
2124
100.0%
1130
100.0%
1287
100.0%
176
100.0%
958

9572


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
People can be trust 44.2%
2048
42.6%
2149
43.4%
4197
Depends 4.5%
210
4.3%
215
4.4%
425
Can't be too careful 51.2%
2373
53.1%
2677
52.2%
5050
TOTAL 100.0%
4631
100.0%
5041

9672


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
People can be trust 50.7%
3394
26.0%
304
41.4%
46
30.6%
34
37.9%
83
46.5%
3861
Depends 4.6%
307
2.9%
34
1.8%
2
2.7%
3
8.7%
19
4.4%
365
Can't be too careful 44.7%
2995
71.1%
831
56.8%
63
66.7%
74
53.4%
117
49.1%
4080
TOTAL 100.0%
6696
100.0%
1169
100.0%
111
100.0%
111
100.0%
219

8306


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
People can be trust 40.1%
540
44.1%
1289
43.2%
1216
47.5%
777
45.9%
322
24.2%
15
43.9%
4159
Depends 3.7%
50
4.2%
123
4.6%
130
4.1%
67
3.7%
26
9.7%
6
4.2%
402
Can't be too careful 56.2%
756
51.6%
1508
52.1%
1466
48.4%
793
50.4%
354
66.1%
41
51.9%
4918
TOTAL 100.0%
1346
100.0%
2920
100.0%
2812
100.0%
1637
100.0%
702
100.0%
62

9479


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
People can be trust 46.7%
2012
40.1%
968
40.0%
485
49.5%
45
43.6%
106
41.0%
525
43.4%
4141
Depends 4.0%
172
4.3%
103
4.4%
53
5.5%
5
5.8%
14
5.2%
67
4.3%
414
Can't be too careful 49.3%
2123
55.7%
1344
55.6%
674
45.1%
41
50.6%
123
53.8%
688
52.3%
4993
TOTAL 100.0%
4307
100.0%
2415
100.0%
1212
100.0%
91
100.0%
243
100.0%
1280

9548


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
People can be trust 48.0%
1063
51.9%
1062
38.1%
1481
38.9%
591
43.4%
4197
Depends 5.0%
110
4.5%
92
4.1%
158
4.2%
64
4.4%
424
Can't be too careful 47.1%
1043
43.6%
892
57.8%
2249
56.9%
865
52.2%
5049
TOTAL 100.0%
2216
100.0%
2046
100.0%
3888
100.0%
1520

9670



Bookmark and Share