Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


TGOVNAT2 (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

Trust national government? (0=LOW)
  0) Hardly ever
  1) Some of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) Just about always

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Hardly ever 1936 20.1% 20.1%
Some of the time 4501 46.7% 66.8%
Most of the time 2744 28.5% 95.3%
Just about always 451 4.7% 100%
Missing 138
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Hardly ever 23.5%
468
19.8%
570
19.6%
470
19.0%
280
13.8%
90
20.0%
1878
Some of the time 44.7%
891
48.4%
1397
47.3%
1135
47.3%
695
42.6%
278
46.8%
4396
Most of the time 26.5%
527
26.8%
774
29.0%
697
29.7%
436
38.4%
251
28.6%
2685
Just about always 5.3%
106
5.0%
144
4.2%
100
4.0%
59
5.2%
34
4.7%
443
TOTAL 100.0%
1992
100.0%
2885
100.0%
2402
100.0%
1470
100.0%
653

9402


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Hardly ever 21.0%
812
22.7%
481
20.1%
227
15.3%
197
19.8%
35
16.8%
160
20.0%
1912
Some of the time 48.2%
1868
46.1%
977
45.3%
511
45.1%
579
43.5%
77
47.2%
451
46.8%
4463
Most of the time 25.5%
988
26.9%
570
30.7%
346
35.7%
459
32.8%
58
31.0%
296
28.5%
2717
Just about always 5.3%
207
4.3%
91
3.8%
43
3.8%
49
4.0%
7
5.0%
48
4.7%
445
TOTAL 100.0%
3875
100.0%
2119
100.0%
1127
100.0%
1284
100.0%
177
100.0%
955

9537


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Hardly ever 21.5%
990
18.9%
947
20.1%
1937
Some of the time 45.1%
2078
48.3%
2424
46.7%
4502
Most of the time 28.7%
1323
28.3%
1421
28.5%
2744
Just about always 4.8%
220
4.6%
231
4.7%
451
TOTAL 100.0%
4611
100.0%
5023

9634


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
Hardly ever 17.4%
1160
32.1%
373
16.2%
18
32.5%
38
29.3%
63
19.9%
1652
Some of the time 45.3%
3029
50.6%
588
45.0%
50
39.3%
46
47.0%
101
46.0%
3814
Most of the time 32.6%
2179
15.0%
174
34.2%
38
23.9%
28
21.9%
47
29.8%
2466
Just about always 4.7%
312
2.4%
28
4.5%
5
4.3%
5
1.9%
4
4.3%
354
TOTAL 100.0%
6680
100.0%
1163
100.0%
111
100.0%
117
100.0%
215

8286


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
Hardly ever 14.6%
195
12.4%
362
20.7%
582
26.5%
432
40.9%
286
53.2%
33
20.0%
1890
Some of the time 40.6%
544
43.5%
1265
50.3%
1416
51.5%
840
46.0%
322
29.0%
18
46.6%
4405
Most of the time 35.9%
481
38.2%
1112
25.4%
715
20.1%
327
10.7%
75
11.3%
7
28.7%
2717
Just about always 8.9%
119
5.8%
169
3.6%
102
1.9%
31
2.4%
17
6.5%
4
4.7%
442
TOTAL 100.0%
1339
100.0%
2908
100.0%
2815
100.0%
1630
100.0%
700
100.0%
62

9454


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
Hardly ever 17.5%
752
15.5%
374
23.7%
285
21.6%
19
35.2%
87
29.8%
380
19.9%
1897
Some of the time 44.8%
1924
51.0%
1228
44.3%
533
47.7%
42
49.0%
121
47.1%
602
46.7%
4450
Most of the time 32.9%
1411
27.9%
671
27.3%
329
27.3%
24
11.7%
29
20.5%
262
28.6%
2726
Just about always 4.8%
207
5.6%
136
4.7%
57
3.4%
3
4.0%
10
2.6%
33
4.7%
446
TOTAL 100.0%
4294
100.0%
2409
100.0%
1204
100.0%
88
100.0%
247
100.0%
1277

9519


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Hardly ever 19.9%
440
18.9%
388
20.8%
801
20.2%
307
20.1%
1936
Some of the time 48.2%
1065
45.3%
931
45.6%
1755
49.4%
750
46.7%
4501
Most of the time 27.5%
608
32.3%
663
28.3%
1090
25.2%
382
28.5%
2743
Just about always 4.3%
95
3.6%
73
5.3%
205
5.2%
79
4.7%
452
TOTAL 100.0%
2208
100.0%
2055
100.0%
3851
100.0%
1518

9632



Bookmark and Share