Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


TGOVLOC2 (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

Trust local government? (0=LOW)
  0) Hardly ever
  1) Some of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) Just about always

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Hardly ever 1063 11% 11%
Some of the time 4147 42.9% 53.9%
Most of the time 3824 39.6% 93.5%
Just about always 622 6.4% 99.9%
Missing 126
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Hardly ever 14.9%
296
10.8%
312
10.9%
262
9.4%
138
5.3%
35
11.1%
1043
Some of the time 44.0%
876
45.7%
1321
41.2%
992
41.6%
613
35.6%
234
42.9%
4036
Most of the time 33.7%
671
37.9%
1094
42.3%
1018
43.0%
633
47.4%
312
39.6%
3728
Just about always 7.4%
148
5.6%
163
5.6%
134
6.0%
89
11.7%
77
6.5%
611
TOTAL 100.0%
1991
100.0%
2890
100.0%
2406
100.0%
1473
100.0%
658

9418


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Hardly ever 12.3%
480
12.0%
257
12.9%
145
7.0%
90
9.1%
16
6.5%
62
11.0%
1050
Some of the time 46.7%
1817
45.6%
972
39.1%
439
36.9%
474
36.4%
64
35.6%
341
43.0%
4107
Most of the time 34.0%
1320
36.2%
772
42.5%
478
50.2%
644
49.4%
87
51.0%
489
39.6%
3790
Just about always 7.0%
271
6.2%
132
5.5%
62
5.8%
75
5.1%
9
6.9%
66
6.4%
615
TOTAL 100.0%
3888
100.0%
2133
100.0%
1124
100.0%
1283
100.0%
176
100.0%
958

9562


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Hardly ever 12.3%
570
9.8%
493
11.0%
1063
Some of the time 41.5%
1919
44.3%
2228
42.9%
4147
Most of the time 39.4%
1824
39.8%
2000
39.6%
3824
Just about always 6.8%
316
6.1%
307
6.5%
623
TOTAL 100.0%
4629
100.0%
5028

9657


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
Hardly ever 9.1%
612
17.3%
202
9.2%
10
24.1%
28
18.6%
40
10.8%
892
Some of the time 39.5%
2644
54.6%
637
37.6%
41
35.3%
41
44.7%
96
41.7%
3459
Most of the time 45.0%
3013
24.5%
286
43.1%
47
37.1%
43
29.8%
64
41.6%
3453
Just about always 6.3%
420
3.5%
41
10.1%
11
3.4%
4
7.0%
15
5.9%
491
TOTAL 100.0%
6689
100.0%
1166
100.0%
109
100.0%
116
100.0%
215

8295


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
Hardly ever 11.8%
158
7.5%
218
11.1%
313
11.8%
193
15.9%
113
36.7%
22
10.7%
1017
Some of the time 41.0%
551
41.2%
1200
43.8%
1232
44.6%
729
46.8%
333
41.7%
25
42.9%
4070
Most of the time 38.7%
520
44.0%
1282
39.4%
1109
39.2%
641
30.9%
220
18.3%
11
39.9%
3783
Just about always 8.6%
115
7.3%
212
5.8%
162
4.5%
73
6.3%
45
3.3%
2
6.4%
609
TOTAL 100.0%
1344
100.0%
2912
100.0%
2816
100.0%
1636
100.0%
711
100.0%
60

9479


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
Hardly ever 9.3%
400
8.8%
212
13.8%
166
16.3%
15
15.3%
38
17.3%
220
11.0%
1051
Some of the time 40.9%
1761
44.9%
1085
45.6%
550
37.0%
34
49.6%
123
42.4%
540
42.9%
4093
Most of the time 43.5%
1875
38.7%
935
35.2%
424
37.0%
34
31.5%
78
34.7%
442
39.7%
3788
Just about always 6.3%
271
7.6%
184
5.4%
65
9.8%
9
3.6%
9
5.7%
72
6.4%
610
TOTAL 100.0%
4307
100.0%
2416
100.0%
1205
100.0%
92
100.0%
248
100.0%
1274

9542


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Hardly ever 9.2%
204
8.7%
178
12.3%
475
13.6%
206
11.0%
1063
Some of the time 40.8%
903
37.5%
772
44.8%
1734
48.6%
738
42.9%
4147
Most of the time 42.2%
934
46.9%
964
37.3%
1445
31.7%
481
39.6%
3824
Just about always 7.7%
171
6.9%
142
5.6%
217
6.1%
92
6.4%
622
TOTAL 100.0%
2212
100.0%
2056
100.0%
3871
100.0%
1517

9656



Bookmark and Share