Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


I-AGE (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

Respondent's age (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Under 30 years old
  2) 30 to 44 years old
  3) 45 to 59 years old
  4) 60 to 74 years old
  5) 75 years and older

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Under 30 years old 2005 21.1% 21.1%
30 to 44 years old 2908 30.6% 51.7%
45 to 59 years old 2427 25.6% 77.3%
60 to 74 years old 1486 15.6% 92.9%
75 years and older 673 7.1% 100%
Missing 305
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Under 30 years old 100.0%
2005
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.1%
2005
30 to 44 years old 0.0%
0
100.0%
2908
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.6%
2908
45 to 59 years old 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2427
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.6%
2427
60 to 74 years old 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1486
0.0%
0
15.6%
1486
75 years and older 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
673
7.1%
673
TOTAL 100.0%
2005
100.0%
2908
100.0%
2427
100.0%
1486
100.0%
673

9499


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Under 30 years old 24.6%
946
28.4%
601
14.0%
156
15.8%
201
17.6%
31
7.1%
67
21.1%
2002
30 to 44 years old 27.0%
1038
27.1%
572
35.8%
400
38.6%
491
25.6%
45
37.0%
351
30.6%
2897
45 to 59 years old 22.7%
875
23.7%
501
31.7%
354
27.4%
348
31.3%
55
30.8%
292
25.6%
2425
60 to 74 years old 17.0%
655
14.8%
312
13.9%
155
12.8%
163
15.3%
27
17.8%
169
15.6%
1481
75 years and older 8.7%
336
6.0%
127
4.7%
53
5.4%
68
10.2%
18
7.3%
69
7.1%
671
TOTAL 100.0%
3850
100.0%
2113
100.0%
1118
100.0%
1271
100.0%
176
100.0%
948

9476


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Under 30 years old 22.6%
1031
19.7%
974
21.1%
2005
30 to 44 years old 31.0%
1413
30.3%
1495
30.6%
2908
45 to 59 years old 26.0%
1185
25.1%
1242
25.6%
2427
60 to 74 years old 14.7%
671
16.5%
815
15.6%
1486
75 years and older 5.7%
259
8.4%
414
7.1%
673
TOTAL 100.0%
4559
100.0%
4940

9499


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
Under 30 years old 16.6%
1100
22.6%
262
44.0%
48
14.2%
16
35.8%
78
18.3%
1504
30 to 44 years old 28.2%
1872
34.5%
400
37.6%
41
27.4%
31
29.8%
65
29.3%
2409
45 to 59 years old 27.4%
1814
25.8%
300
14.7%
16
41.6%
47
24.8%
54
27.1%
2231
60 to 74 years old 18.7%
1240
13.4%
155
3.7%
4
11.5%
13
6.4%
14
17.3%
1426
75 years and older 9.1%
603
3.8%
44
0.0%
0
5.3%
6
3.2%
7
8.0%
660
TOTAL 100.0%
6629
100.0%
1161
100.0%
109
100.0%
113
100.0%
218

8230


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
Under 30 years old 15.2%
200
18.6%
534
22.2%
618
24.0%
386
29.5%
205
33.3%
19
21.0%
1962
30 to 44 years old 28.1%
369
30.3%
868
32.1%
891
30.7%
495
30.5%
212
26.3%
15
30.6%
2850
45 to 59 years old 25.4%
334
26.2%
752
25.3%
703
27.1%
436
22.3%
155
24.6%
14
25.7%
2394
60 to 74 years old 21.1%
278
17.2%
494
14.6%
406
12.4%
199
11.4%
79
10.5%
6
15.7%
1462
75 years and older 10.2%
134
7.6%
217
5.8%
161
5.9%
95
6.5%
45
5.3%
3
7.0%
655
TOTAL 100.0%
1315
100.0%
2865
100.0%
2779
100.0%
1611
100.0%
696
100.0%
57

9323


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
Under 30 years old 14.6%
618
22.2%
526
26.1%
312
16.9%
15
33.8%
81
34.9%
438
21.2%
1990
30 to 44 years old 26.6%
1129
33.7%
799
37.6%
450
34.8%
31
30.8%
74
31.5%
396
30.7%
2879
45 to 59 years old 27.5%
1166
22.9%
543
24.8%
297
22.5%
20
28.8%
69
23.6%
296
25.5%
2391
60 to 74 years old 21.0%
891
14.7%
348
9.1%
109
10.1%
9
5.8%
14
7.9%
99
15.6%
1470
75 years and older 10.4%
440
6.4%
152
2.3%
28
15.7%
14
0.8%
2
2.1%
27
7.1%
663
TOTAL 100.0%
4244
100.0%
2368
100.0%
1196
100.0%
89
100.0%
240
100.0%
1256

9393


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Under 30 years old 19.6%
425
21.5%
433
20.4%
781
24.6%
366
21.1%
2005
30 to 44 years old 31.0%
672
30.3%
611
29.3%
1120
33.9%
505
30.6%
2908
45 to 59 years old 26.5%
574
25.7%
519
25.5%
974
24.2%
360
25.6%
2427
60 to 74 years old 15.9%
345
15.3%
308
17.0%
648
12.4%
185
15.6%
1486
75 years and older 7.1%
154
7.2%
146
7.8%
298
5.0%
74
7.1%
672
TOTAL 100.0%
2170
100.0%
2017
100.0%
3821
100.0%
1490

9498



Bookmark and Share