Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


I-EDUC (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

61. What is the highest grade of school or year of college you have completed? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  2) High school diploma (including GED) or less
  3) Some college
  4) Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training
  5) Bachelor's degree
  6) Some graduate training
  7) Graduate or professional degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
High school diploma (including GED) or less 3930 40.8% 40.8%
Some college 2141 22.2% 63%
Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training 1135 11.8% 74.8%
Bachelor's degree 1296 13.4% 88.2%
Some graduate training 178 1.8% 90%
Graduate or professional degree 962 10% 100%
Missing 118
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
High school diploma (including GED) or less 47.3%
946
35.8%
1038
36.1%
875
44.2%
655
50.1%
336
40.6%
3850
Some college 30.0%
601
19.7%
572
20.7%
501
21.1%
312
18.9%
127
22.3%
2113
Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training 7.8%
156
13.8%
400
14.6%
354
10.5%
155
7.9%
53
11.8%
1118
Bachelor's degree 10.0%
201
16.9%
491
14.4%
348
11.0%
163
10.1%
68
13.4%
1271
Some graduate training 1.5%
31
1.6%
45
2.3%
55
1.8%
27
2.7%
18
1.9%
176
Graduate or professional degree 3.3%
67
12.1%
351
12.0%
292
11.4%
169
10.3%
69
10.0%
948
TOTAL 100.0%
2002
100.0%
2897
100.0%
2425
100.0%
1481
100.0%
671

9476


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
High school diploma (including GED) or less 100.0%
3930
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.8%
3930
Some college 0.0%
0
100.0%
2141
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2141
Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1135
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
1135
Bachelor's degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1296
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.4%
1296
Some graduate training 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
178
0.0%
0
1.8%
178
Graduate or professional degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
962
10.0%
962
TOTAL 100.0%
3930
100.0%
2141
100.0%
1135
100.0%
1296
100.0%
178
100.0%
962

9642


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
High school diploma (including GED) or less 41.5%
1913
40.1%
2018
40.8%
3931
Some college 21.4%
989
22.9%
1153
22.2%
2142
Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training 10.6%
489
12.9%
647
11.8%
1136
Bachelor's degree 13.9%
640
13.0%
656
13.4%
1296
Some graduate training 2.0%
90
1.7%
88
1.8%
178
Graduate or professional degree 10.7%
494
9.3%
469
10.0%
963
TOTAL 100.0%
4615
100.0%
5031

9646


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
High school diploma (including GED) or less 36.4%
2448
40.5%
475
20.0%
22
41.6%
47
31.3%
68
36.7%
3060
Some college 22.3%
1498
27.5%
323
18.2%
20
22.1%
25
27.2%
59
23.1%
1925
Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training 12.3%
830
13.8%
162
13.6%
15
20.4%
23
13.8%
30
12.7%
1060
Bachelor's degree 15.3%
1030
9.1%
107
24.5%
27
6.2%
7
17.5%
38
14.5%
1209
Some graduate training 2.1%
143
1.9%
22
0.9%
1
0.9%
1
1.4%
3
2.0%
170
Graduate or professional degree 11.5%
775
7.2%
84
22.7%
25
8.8%
10
8.8%
19
11.0%
913
TOTAL 100.0%
6724
100.0%
1173
100.0%
110
100.0%
113
100.0%
217

8337


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
High school diploma (including GED) or less 44.7%
601
42.1%
1223
42.5%
1194
30.2%
492
37.2%
261
45.2%
28
40.2%
3799
Some college 21.9%
295
22.0%
638
22.1%
620
23.4%
381
23.1%
162
17.7%
11
22.3%
2107
Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training 11.2%
151
11.9%
345
14.0%
394
10.4%
169
8.6%
60
9.7%
6
11.9%
1125
Bachelor's degree 13.1%
176
13.2%
383
12.4%
348
17.9%
291
12.0%
84
12.9%
8
13.6%
1290
Some graduate training 1.6%
21
1.9%
54
1.3%
36
3.0%
49
1.9%
13
3.2%
2
1.9%
175
Graduate or professional degree 7.6%
102
8.9%
259
7.8%
219
15.2%
248
17.3%
121
11.3%
7
10.1%
956
TOTAL 100.0%
1346
100.0%
2902
100.0%
2811
100.0%
1630
100.0%
701
100.0%
62

9452


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
High school diploma (including GED) or less 37.3%
1603
47.8%
1149
43.5%
528
12.4%
11
29.3%
72
41.2%
526
40.8%
3889
Some college 23.2%
996
19.3%
465
24.1%
292
14.6%
13
21.5%
53
22.9%
293
22.2%
2112
Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training 12.8%
552
11.0%
264
12.5%
152
12.4%
11
9.8%
24
9.5%
121
11.8%
1124
Bachelor's degree 14.7%
631
11.6%
280
11.0%
133
23.6%
21
15.0%
37
13.8%
176
13.4%
1278
Some graduate training 1.9%
81
1.7%
41
1.4%
17
3.4%
3
3.3%
8
2.0%
26
1.8%
176
Graduate or professional degree 10.1%
433
8.5%
205
7.5%
91
33.7%
30
21.1%
52
10.6%
135
9.9%
946
TOTAL 100.0%
4296
100.0%
2404
100.0%
1213
100.0%
89
100.0%
246
100.0%
1277

9525


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
High school diploma (including GED) or less 42.8%
943
35.5%
727
40.7%
1576
45.1%
685
40.8%
3931
Some college 19.4%
428
25.9%
530
22.1%
858
21.5%
326
22.2%
2142
Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training 13.6%
300
13.8%
282
10.1%
391
10.7%
162
11.8%
1135
Bachelor's degree 12.2%
269
13.0%
266
15.1%
584
11.7%
177
13.4%
1296
Some graduate training 2.0%
45
1.7%
35
1.8%
69
1.9%
29
1.8%
178
Graduate or professional degree 9.9%
219
10.1%
206
10.3%
398
9.2%
140
10.0%
963
TOTAL 100.0%
2204
100.0%
2046
100.0%
3876
100.0%
1519

9645



Bookmark and Share