Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


I-RACE (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

63. Do you consider yourself to be White, Black or African American, Asian or Pacific Islander, Native American, or some other race? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) White
  2) African American or Black
  3) Asian or Pacific Islander
  5) Native American
  6) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
White 6745 80.6% 80.6%
African American or Black 1174 14% 94.6%
Asian or Pacific Islander 111 1.3% 95.9%
Native American 116 1.4% 97.3%
Other 220 2.6% 99.9%
Missing 1104
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
White 73.1%
1100
77.7%
1872
81.3%
1814
87.0%
1240
91.4%
603
80.5%
6629
African American or Black 17.4%
262
16.6%
400
13.4%
300
10.9%
155
6.7%
44
14.1%
1161
Asian or Pacific Islander 3.2%
48
1.7%
41
0.7%
16
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
109
Native American 1.1%
16
1.3%
31
2.1%
47
0.9%
13
0.9%
6
1.4%
113
Other 5.2%
78
2.7%
65
2.4%
54
1.0%
14
1.1%
7
2.6%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
1504
100.0%
2409
100.0%
2231
100.0%
1426
100.0%
660

8230


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
White 80.0%
2448
77.8%
1498
78.3%
830
85.2%
1030
84.1%
143
84.9%
775
80.7%
6724
African American or Black 15.5%
475
16.8%
323
15.3%
162
8.9%
107
12.9%
22
9.2%
84
14.1%
1173
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.7%
22
1.0%
20
1.4%
15
2.2%
27
0.6%
1
2.7%
25
1.3%
110
Native American 1.5%
47
1.3%
25
2.2%
23
0.6%
7
0.6%
1
1.1%
10
1.4%
113
Other 2.2%
68
3.1%
59
2.8%
30
3.1%
38
1.8%
3
2.1%
19
2.6%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
3060
100.0%
1925
100.0%
1060
100.0%
1209
100.0%
170
100.0%
913

8337


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
White 81.9%
3253
79.5%
3493
80.6%
6746
African American or Black 12.3%
487
15.6%
687
14.0%
1174
Asian or Pacific Islander 1.4%
55
1.3%
56
1.3%
111
Native American 1.4%
56
1.4%
60
1.4%
116
Other 3.0%
121
2.3%
99
2.6%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
3972
100.0%
4395

8367


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
White 100.0%
6745
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
80.6%
6745
African American or Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
1174
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.0%
1174
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
111
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
111
Native American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
116
0.0%
0
1.4%
116
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
220
2.6%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
6745
100.0%
1174
100.0%
111
100.0%
116
100.0%
220

8366


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
White 83.9%
994
82.6%
2033
82.3%
2056
76.7%
1086
71.2%
433
70.9%
39
80.8%
6641
African American or Black 12.8%
152
12.5%
307
12.5%
311
16.3%
230
20.6%
125
21.8%
12
13.8%
1137
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.7%
8
1.1%
27
1.6%
40
2.0%
29
1.3%
8
0.0%
0
1.4%
112
Native American 0.9%
11
1.1%
28
1.2%
31
2.4%
34
1.6%
10
1.8%
1
1.4%
115
Other 1.7%
20
2.7%
66
2.4%
59
2.5%
36
5.3%
32
5.5%
3
2.6%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
1185
100.0%
2461
100.0%
2497
100.0%
1415
100.0%
608
100.0%
55

8221


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
White 78.3%
3232
91.6%
1529
71.1%
740
92.0%
80
61.8%
149
84.7%
938
80.6%
6668
African American or Black 18.0%
743
3.4%
57
22.9%
238
4.6%
4
10.0%
24
8.9%
99
14.1%
1165
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.5%
20
1.5%
25
1.0%
10
0.0%
0
12.0%
29
2.3%
25
1.3%
109
Native American 1.5%
61
1.3%
21
1.1%
11
0.0%
0
4.6%
11
0.8%
9
1.4%
113
Other 1.7%
70
2.2%
37
4.0%
42
3.4%
3
11.6%
28
3.3%
37
2.6%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
4126
100.0%
1669
100.0%
1041
100.0%
87
100.0%
241
100.0%
1108

8272


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
White 90.6%
1872
87.8%
1728
70.2%
2388
81.6%
757
80.6%
6745
African American or Black 5.7%
118
7.3%
143
24.7%
841
7.8%
72
14.0%
1174
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.7%
15
1.0%
20
1.1%
39
4.0%
37
1.3%
111
Native American 0.7%
14
1.6%
32
1.4%
49
2.3%
21
1.4%
116
Other 2.3%
47
2.3%
45
2.5%
86
4.4%
41
2.6%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
2066
100.0%
1968
100.0%
3403
100.0%
928

8365



Bookmark and Share