Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


I-POLITICS (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

27. Thinking politically and socially, how would you describe your own general outlook -- as being very conservative, moderately conservative, middle-of-the-road, moderately liberal or very liberal? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Very conservative
  2) Moderately conservative
  3) Middle-of-the-road
  4) Moderately liberal
  5) Very liberal
  6) (Vol.) Something else

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very conservative 1360 14.2% 14.2%
Moderately conservative 2934 30.7% 44.9%
Middle-of-the-road 2833 29.7% 74.6%
Moderately liberal 1647 17.2% 91.8%
Very liberal 712 7.5% 99.3%
(Vol.) Something else 63 .7% 100%
Missing 203
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very conservative 10.2%
200
12.9%
369
14.0%
334
19.0%
278
20.5%
134
14.1%
1315
Moderately conservative 27.2%
534
30.5%
868
31.4%
752
33.8%
494
33.1%
217
30.7%
2865
Middle-of-the-road 31.5%
618
31.3%
891
29.4%
703
27.8%
406
24.6%
161
29.8%
2779
Moderately liberal 19.7%
386
17.4%
495
18.2%
436
13.6%
199
14.5%
95
17.3%
1611
Very liberal 10.4%
205
7.4%
212
6.5%
155
5.4%
79
6.9%
45
7.5%
696
(Vol.) Something else 1.0%
19
0.5%
15
0.6%
14
0.4%
6
0.5%
3
0.6%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
1962
100.0%
2850
100.0%
2394
100.0%
1462
100.0%
655

9323


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Very conservative 15.8%
601
14.0%
295
13.4%
151
13.6%
176
12.0%
21
10.7%
102
14.2%
1346
Moderately conservative 32.2%
1223
30.3%
638
30.7%
345
29.7%
383
30.9%
54
27.1%
259
30.7%
2902
Middle-of-the-road 31.4%
1194
29.4%
620
35.0%
394
27.0%
348
20.6%
36
22.9%
219
29.7%
2811
Moderately liberal 13.0%
492
18.1%
381
15.0%
169
22.6%
291
28.0%
49
25.9%
248
17.2%
1630
Very liberal 6.9%
261
7.7%
162
5.3%
60
6.5%
84
7.4%
13
12.7%
121
7.4%
701
(Vol.) Something else 0.7%
28
0.5%
11
0.5%
6
0.6%
8
1.1%
2
0.7%
7
0.7%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
3799
100.0%
2107
100.0%
1125
100.0%
1290
100.0%
175
100.0%
956

9452


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very conservative 14.4%
659
14.1%
701
14.2%
1360
Moderately conservative 31.3%
1430
30.2%
1504
30.7%
2934
Middle-of-the-road 30.1%
1376
29.3%
1457
29.7%
2833
Moderately liberal 15.3%
701
19.0%
947
17.3%
1648
Very liberal 8.1%
372
6.8%
340
7.5%
712
(Vol.) Something else 0.8%
36
0.5%
27
0.7%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
4574
100.0%
4976

9550


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
Very conservative 15.0%
994
13.4%
152
7.1%
8
9.6%
11
9.3%
20
14.4%
1185
Moderately conservative 30.6%
2033
27.0%
307
24.1%
27
24.3%
28
30.6%
66
29.9%
2461
Middle-of-the-road 31.0%
2056
27.4%
311
35.7%
40
27.0%
31
27.3%
59
30.4%
2497
Moderately liberal 16.4%
1086
20.2%
230
25.9%
29
29.6%
34
16.7%
36
17.2%
1415
Very liberal 6.5%
433
11.0%
125
7.1%
8
8.7%
10
14.8%
32
7.4%
608
(Vol.) Something else 0.6%
39
1.1%
12
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.4%
3
0.7%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
6641
100.0%
1137
100.0%
112
100.0%
115
100.0%
216

8221


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
Very conservative 100.0%
1360
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.2%
1360
Moderately conservative 0.0%
0
100.0%
2934
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.7%
2934
Middle-of-the-road 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2833
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.7%
2833
Moderately liberal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1647
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.2%
1647
Very liberal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
712
0.0%
0
7.5%
712
(Vol.) Something else 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
63
0.7%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
1360
100.0%
2934
100.0%
2833
100.0%
1647
100.0%
712
100.0%
63

9549


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
Very conservative 18.2%
778
11.0%
262
18.3%
218
3.3%
3
5.8%
14
5.9%
73
14.3%
1348
Moderately conservative 33.0%
1415
34.8%
828
33.0%
394
29.3%
27
19.1%
46
16.2%
202
30.9%
2912
Middle-of-the-road 28.5%
1221
32.8%
779
24.3%
290
16.3%
15
27.8%
67
33.6%
419
29.6%
2791
Moderately liberal 15.1%
645
16.2%
386
15.5%
185
32.6%
30
22.8%
55
26.1%
326
17.2%
1627
Very liberal 4.8%
206
4.9%
117
7.8%
93
18.5%
17
20.7%
50
17.2%
214
7.4%
697
(Vol.) Something else 0.5%
20
0.3%
6
1.1%
13
0.0%
0
3.7%
9
1.0%
13
0.6%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
4285
100.0%
2378
100.0%
1193
100.0%
92
100.0%
241
100.0%
1247

9436


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very conservative 12.8%
279
11.6%
237
16.6%
637
13.8%
207
14.2%
1360
Moderately conservative 26.8%
585
30.4%
620
32.3%
1236
32.9%
493
30.7%
2934
Middle-of-the-road 34.2%
746
32.0%
653
26.6%
1017
27.8%
416
29.7%
2832
Moderately liberal 17.7%
387
17.0%
348
16.8%
642
18.1%
271
17.3%
1648
Very liberal 8.2%
178
8.4%
172
6.9%
264
6.6%
99
7.5%
713
(Vol.) Something else 0.4%
9
0.6%
12
0.8%
30
0.7%
11
0.6%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
2184
100.0%
2042
100.0%
3826
100.0%
1497

9549



Bookmark and Share