Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


I-RELIGION (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

29. I want to change subjects now and ask about the groups and organizations you may be involved with. First, what is your religious preference? Is it Protestant, Catholic, another type of Christian, Jewish, some other religion, or no religion? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Another type of Christian
  4) Jewish
  5) Some other religion
  6) No religion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Protestant 4338 45.1% 45.1%
Catholic 2430 25.3% 70.4%
Another type of Christian 1222 12.7% 83.1%
Jewish 92 1% 84.1%
Some other religion 248 2.6% 86.7%
No religion 1289 13.4% 100.1%
Missing 163
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Protestant 31.1%
618
39.2%
1129
48.8%
1166
60.6%
891
66.4%
440
45.2%
4244
Catholic 26.4%
526
27.8%
799
22.7%
543
23.7%
348
22.9%
152
25.2%
2368
Another type of Christian 15.7%
312
15.6%
450
12.4%
297
7.4%
109
4.2%
28
12.7%
1196
Jewish 0.8%
15
1.1%
31
0.8%
20
0.6%
9
2.1%
14
0.9%
89
Some other religion 4.1%
81
2.6%
74
2.9%
69
1.0%
14
0.3%
2
2.6%
240
No religion 22.0%
438
13.8%
396
12.4%
296
6.7%
99
4.1%
27
13.4%
1256
TOTAL 100.0%
1990
100.0%
2879
100.0%
2391
100.0%
1470
100.0%
663

9393


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Protestant 41.2%
1603
47.2%
996
49.1%
552
49.4%
631
46.0%
81
45.8%
433
45.1%
4296
Catholic 29.5%
1149
22.0%
465
23.5%
264
21.9%
280
23.3%
41
21.7%
205
25.2%
2404
Another type of Christian 13.6%
528
13.8%
292
13.5%
152
10.4%
133
9.7%
17
9.6%
91
12.7%
1213
Jewish 0.3%
11
0.6%
13
1.0%
11
1.6%
21
1.7%
3
3.2%
30
0.9%
89
Some other religion 1.9%
72
2.5%
53
2.1%
24
2.9%
37
4.5%
8
5.5%
52
2.6%
246
No religion 13.5%
526
13.9%
293
10.8%
121
13.8%
176
14.8%
26
14.3%
135
13.4%
1277
TOTAL 100.0%
3889
100.0%
2112
100.0%
1124
100.0%
1278
100.0%
176
100.0%
946

9525


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 41.5%
1909
48.4%
2429
45.1%
4338
Catholic 26.1%
1201
24.5%
1229
25.3%
2430
Another type of Christian 11.5%
528
13.8%
694
12.7%
1222
Jewish 1.1%
51
0.8%
42
1.0%
93
Some other religion 3.2%
147
2.0%
101
2.6%
248
No religion 16.7%
769
10.4%
519
13.4%
1288
TOTAL 100.0%
4605
100.0%
5014

9619


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
Protestant 48.5%
3232
63.8%
743
18.3%
20
54.0%
61
32.3%
70
49.9%
4126
Catholic 22.9%
1529
4.9%
57
22.9%
25
18.6%
21
17.1%
37
20.2%
1669
Another type of Christian 11.1%
740
20.4%
238
9.2%
10
9.7%
11
19.4%
42
12.6%
1041
Jewish 1.2%
80
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
1.1%
87
Some other religion 2.2%
149
2.1%
24
26.6%
29
9.7%
11
12.9%
28
2.9%
241
No religion 14.1%
938
8.5%
99
22.9%
25
8.0%
9
17.1%
37
13.4%
1108
TOTAL 100.0%
6668
100.0%
1165
100.0%
109
100.0%
113
100.0%
217

8272


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
Protestant 57.7%
778
48.6%
1415
43.7%
1221
39.6%
645
29.6%
206
32.8%
20
45.4%
4285
Catholic 19.4%
262
28.4%
828
27.9%
779
23.7%
386
16.8%
117
9.8%
6
25.2%
2378
Another type of Christian 16.2%
218
13.5%
394
10.4%
290
11.4%
185
13.3%
93
21.3%
13
12.6%
1193
Jewish 0.2%
3
0.9%
27
0.5%
15
1.8%
30
2.4%
17
0.0%
0
1.0%
92
Some other religion 1.0%
14
1.6%
46
2.4%
67
3.4%
55
7.2%
50
14.8%
9
2.6%
241
No religion 5.4%
73
6.9%
202
15.0%
419
20.0%
326
30.7%
214
21.3%
13
13.2%
1247
TOTAL 100.0%
1348
100.0%
2912
100.0%
2791
100.0%
1627
100.0%
697
100.0%
61

9436


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
Protestant 100.0%
4338
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
45.1%
4338
Catholic 0.0%
0
100.0%
2430
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.3%
2430
Another type of Christian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1222
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.7%
1222
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
92
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
92
Some other religion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
248
0.0%
0
2.6%
248
No religion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1289
13.4%
1289
TOTAL 100.0%
4338
100.0%
2430
100.0%
1222
100.0%
92
100.0%
248
100.0%
1289

9619


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Protestant 32.8%
723
48.0%
981
56.9%
2195
29.0%
439
45.1%
4338
Catholic 35.5%
782
21.7%
443
18.8%
724
31.8%
482
25.3%
2431
Another type of Christian 10.2%
225
13.4%
274
12.3%
473
16.4%
249
12.7%
1221
Jewish 1.4%
30
0.4%
9
0.9%
35
1.2%
18
1.0%
92
Some other religion 2.5%
56
2.4%
49
2.6%
99
3.0%
45
2.6%
249
No religion 17.5%
385
14.0%
287
8.7%
334
18.7%
283
13.4%
1289
TOTAL 100.0%
2201
100.0%
2043
100.0%
3860
100.0%
1516

9620



Bookmark and Share