Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


TRCOP (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

7F. The police in your local community?
  1) Trust them a lot
  2) Trust them some
  3) Trust them only a little
  4) Trust them not at all
  5) (Vol.) Does not apply
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Trust them a lot 5265 54% 54%
Trust them some 2876 29.5% 83.5%
Trust them only a little 863 8.9% 92.4%
Trust them not at all 569 5.8% 98.2%
(Vol.) Does not apply 90 .9% 99.1%
Don't know 75 .8% 99.9%
Refused 7 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Trust them a lot 40.9%
820
53.3%
1551
56.7%
1376
61.5%
914
73.2%
492
54.3%
5153
Trust them some 31.8%
637
31.4%
914
29.9%
725
26.9%
400
18.2%
122
29.5%
2798
Trust them only a little 14.1%
283
8.9%
258
7.2%
175
6.0%
89
3.9%
26
8.8%
831
Trust them not at all 12.4%
248
5.0%
144
4.6%
112
3.2%
48
0.9%
6
5.9%
558
(Vol.) Does not apply 0.5%
11
0.6%
16
1.0%
24
1.1%
17
1.9%
13
0.9%
81
Don't know 0.3%
6
0.8%
24
0.5%
12
1.1%
17
1.6%
11
0.7%
70
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2005
100.0%
2908
100.0%
2426
100.0%
1486
100.0%
672

9497


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Trust them a lot 50.0%
1966
49.6%
1062
56.3%
640
63.3%
820
62.1%
110
64.2%
617
54.1%
5215
Trust them some 29.1%
1142
31.9%
684
29.4%
334
28.6%
371
29.9%
53
27.0%
259
29.5%
2843
Trust them only a little 11.5%
453
9.6%
206
7.0%
80
4.2%
55
6.2%
11
4.5%
43
8.8%
848
Trust them not at all 7.2%
281
7.7%
164
5.4%
61
2.2%
28
1.1%
2
3.2%
31
5.9%
567
(Vol.) Does not apply 1.1%
45
0.5%
11
1.1%
12
1.0%
13
0.6%
1
0.6%
6
0.9%
88
Don't know 1.0%
40
0.6%
13
0.7%
8
0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.8%
73
Refused 0.1%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3930
100.0%
2142
100.0%
1136
100.0%
1295
100.0%
177
100.0%
961

9641


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Trust them a lot 53.8%
2510
54.3%
2755
54.0%
5265
Trust them some 27.0%
1260
31.8%
1616
29.5%
2876
Trust them only a little 9.9%
464
7.9%
399
8.9%
863
Trust them not at all 7.8%
366
4.0%
202
5.8%
568
(Vol.) Does not apply 0.9%
40
1.0%
50
0.9%
90
Don't know 0.5%
22
1.0%
53
0.8%
75
Refused 0.1%
4
0.1%
3
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
4666
100.0%
5078

9744


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
Trust them a lot 60.5%
4083
32.4%
380
54.5%
60
39.7%
46
45.0%
99
55.8%
4668
Trust them some 27.5%
1855
38.5%
452
34.5%
38
23.3%
27
28.6%
63
29.1%
2435
Trust them only a little 5.8%
392
17.6%
207
7.3%
8
10.3%
12
10.5%
23
7.7%
642
Trust them not at all 4.3%
292
10.6%
125
3.6%
4
21.6%
25
12.3%
27
5.7%
473
(Vol.) Does not apply 1.0%
70
0.7%
8
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
1.4%
3
1.0%
83
Don't know 0.7%
48
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
4
2.3%
5
0.7%
59
Refused 0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
6745
100.0%
1174
100.0%
110
100.0%
116
100.0%
220

8365


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
Trust them a lot 61.5%
836
57.5%
1687
52.8%
1494
50.8%
837
44.8%
319
29.7%
19
54.4%
5192
Trust them some 23.6%
321
29.3%
858
31.7%
899
32.2%
530
27.1%
193
29.7%
19
29.5%
2820
Trust them only a little 8.0%
109
7.2%
212
8.3%
235
9.7%
159
14.2%
101
17.2%
11
8.7%
827
Trust them not at all 5.2%
71
4.0%
118
5.7%
161
6.0%
99
12.4%
88
17.2%
11
5.7%
548
(Vol.) Does not apply 0.9%
12
1.1%
33
1.0%
27
0.6%
10
0.7%
5
1.6%
1
0.9%
88
Don't know 0.8%
11
0.8%
24
0.5%
14
0.6%
10
0.6%
4
4.7%
3
0.7%
66
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1360
100.0%
2933
100.0%
2832
100.0%
1647
100.0%
712
100.0%
64

9548


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
Trust them a lot 58.2%
2523
54.4%
1323
50.2%
613
61.3%
57
47.2%
117
44.7%
575
54.2%
5208
Trust them some 28.5%
1236
30.5%
741
30.9%
377
18.3%
17
29.8%
74
30.8%
396
29.5%
2841
Trust them only a little 7.5%
324
8.7%
211
11.6%
142
9.7%
9
7.3%
18
11.0%
141
8.8%
845
Trust them not at all 4.2%
184
4.6%
112
6.1%
74
4.3%
4
13.7%
34
11.3%
145
5.8%
553
(Vol.) Does not apply 0.9%
37
0.8%
19
0.8%
10
3.2%
3
0.8%
2
1.5%
19
0.9%
90
Don't know 0.7%
32
0.9%
21
0.4%
5
1.1%
1
1.2%
3
0.9%
11
0.8%
73
Refused 0.0%
2
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
4338
100.0%
2430
100.0%
1221
100.0%
93
100.0%
248
100.0%
1287

9617


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Trust them a lot 58.7%
1310
58.0%
1199
49.9%
1954
52.3%
802
54.0%
5265
Trust them some 28.1%
628
27.6%
571
31.3%
1225
29.5%
452
29.5%
2876
Trust them only a little 6.4%
143
7.6%
156
10.5%
410
10.0%
154
8.9%
863
Trust them not at all 4.7%
106
5.5%
113
6.5%
255
6.2%
95
5.8%
569
(Vol.) Does not apply 1.3%
29
0.5%
10
0.8%
33
1.2%
18
0.9%
90
Don't know 0.7%
15
0.8%
16
0.8%
32
0.8%
12
0.8%
75
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2233
100.0%
2066
100.0%
3913
100.0%
1533

9745



Bookmark and Share