Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


WALLTNEI (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

8A. If you lost a wallet or a purse that contained two hundred dollars, and it was found by a neighbor, how likely is it to be returned with the money in it? Would you say very likely, somewhat likely, somewhat unlikely or not at all likely?
  1) Not at all likely
  2) Somewhat unlikely
  3) Somewhat likely
  4) Very likely
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all likely 462 9.6% 9.6%
Somewhat unlikely 394 8.2% 17.8%
Somewhat likely 1432 29.8% 47.6%
Very likely 2448 51% 98.6%
Don't know 32 .7% 99.3%
Refused 33 .7% 100%
Missing 6056
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Not at all likely 15.5%
149
9.6%
135
8.0%
99
6.8%
51
4.7%
16
9.6%
450
Somewhat unlikely 15.6%
150
7.9%
111
6.9%
86
3.5%
26
3.9%
13
8.2%
386
Somewhat likely 38.0%
364
31.5%
442
26.8%
334
23.7%
178
23.7%
80
29.8%
1398
Very likely 30.0%
288
49.8%
699
56.9%
708
64.4%
483
65.3%
220
51.1%
2398
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
8
0.6%
8
0.9%
7
2.1%
7
0.6%
30
Refused 0.8%
8
0.6%
9
0.8%
10
0.7%
5
0.3%
1
0.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
959
100.0%
1404
100.0%
1245
100.0%
750
100.0%
337

4695


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Not at all likely 14.4%
270
9.5%
103
8.5%
49
3.6%
23
3.4%
3
2.3%
11
9.7%
459
Somewhat unlikely 10.6%
199
9.7%
105
6.1%
35
4.5%
29
8.0%
7
2.7%
13
8.2%
388
Somewhat likely 31.2%
586
29.9%
325
32.9%
189
27.5%
176
23.0%
20
24.8%
120
29.8%
1416
Very likely 41.6%
782
50.6%
551
52.3%
301
63.2%
405
62.1%
54
69.2%
335
51.1%
2428
Don't know 0.9%
17
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.9%
6
2.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.7%
31
Refused 1.3%
25
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1879
100.0%
1088
100.0%
575
100.0%
641
100.0%
87
100.0%
484

4754


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all likely 9.2%
208
10.1%
255
9.6%
463
Somewhat unlikely 9.1%
207
7.4%
187
8.2%
394
Somewhat likely 31.6%
717
28.2%
715
29.8%
1432
Very likely 48.9%
1108
52.9%
1340
51.0%
2448
Don't know 0.5%
12
0.8%
20
0.7%
32
Refused 0.7%
16
0.7%
17
0.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
2268
100.0%
2534

4802


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
Not at all likely 6.0%
201
24.7%
142
4.3%
3
10.1%
7
13.6%
16
8.8%
369
Somewhat unlikely 5.2%
174
12.8%
74
8.6%
6
15.9%
11
5.1%
6
6.5%
271
Somewhat likely 28.4%
951
32.3%
186
44.3%
31
29.0%
20
36.4%
43
29.4%
1231
Very likely 59.6%
1995
28.8%
166
41.4%
29
43.5%
30
43.2%
51
54.3%
2271
Don't know 0.6%
21
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.6%
26
Refused 0.2%
6
0.9%
5
1.4%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
3348
100.0%
576
100.0%
70
100.0%
69
100.0%
118

4181


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
Not at all likely 10.0%
70
8.7%
127
9.0%
126
8.6%
68
15.2%
51
11.5%
3
9.4%
445
Somewhat unlikely 7.1%
50
6.6%
97
7.5%
104
12.2%
96
10.4%
35
15.4%
4
8.2%
386
Somewhat likely 25.6%
180
30.8%
450
31.8%
443
27.2%
215
32.7%
110
38.5%
10
29.9%
1408
Very likely 56.0%
393
52.2%
763
50.6%
705
51.0%
403
41.1%
138
34.6%
9
51.2%
2411
Don't know 1.1%
8
0.4%
6
0.6%
8
0.5%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
27
Refused 0.1%
1
1.3%
19
0.5%
7
0.5%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
1462
100.0%
1393
100.0%
790
100.0%
336
100.0%
26

4709


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
Not at all likely 9.0%
194
8.9%
104
9.2%
57
7.1%
3
9.2%
12
14.1%
88
9.7%
458
Somewhat unlikely 6.0%
130
11.6%
136
8.6%
53
4.8%
2
10.8%
14
8.8%
55
8.2%
390
Somewhat likely 28.1%
606
29.6%
347
37.5%
232
26.2%
11
34.6%
45
28.2%
176
29.9%
1417
Very likely 55.6%
1197
48.4%
568
42.6%
263
61.9%
26
45.4%
59
48.0%
300
50.9%
2413
Don't know 0.7%
15
0.5%
6
1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.7%
31
Refused 0.5%
11
1.1%
13
1.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
2153
100.0%
1174
100.0%
618
100.0%
42
100.0%
130
100.0%
625

4742


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all likely 6.5%
72
9.1%
93
11.9%
234
8.8%
63
9.6%
462
Somewhat unlikely 4.7%
52
7.0%
71
10.1%
197
10.4%
74
8.2%
394
Somewhat likely 29.8%
330
28.5%
291
30.0%
588
31.3%
223
29.8%
1432
Very likely 58.0%
643
54.5%
556
46.4%
908
47.8%
341
51.0%
2448
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.5%
5
0.8%
15
0.8%
6
0.7%
32
Refused 0.5%
6
0.4%
4
0.9%
17
0.8%
6
0.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
1109
100.0%
1020
100.0%
1959
100.0%
713

4801



Bookmark and Share