Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


WALLTSTR (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

8B. And if it was found by a complete stranger, how likely is it to be returned with the money in it? Would you say that was very likely, somewhat likely, somewhat unlikely or not at all likely?
  1) Not at all likely
  2) Somewhat unlikely
  3) Somewhat likely
  4) Very likely
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all likely 1237 25.8% 25.8%
Somewhat unlikely 1258 26.2% 52%
Somewhat likely 1849 38.5% 90.5%
Very likely 376 7.8% 98.3%
Don't know 75 1.6% 99.9%
Refused 6 .1% 100%
Missing 6056
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Not at all likely 38.4%
369
26.3%
369
21.0%
262
20.0%
150
17.9%
60
25.8%
1210
Somewhat unlikely 30.7%
295
29.7%
417
25.1%
313
20.9%
157
14.6%
49
26.2%
1231
Somewhat likely 26.9%
258
36.5%
512
43.6%
543
43.9%
330
49.1%
165
38.5%
1808
Very likely 3.5%
34
6.2%
87
8.0%
99
13.4%
101
13.7%
46
7.8%
367
Don't know 0.4%
4
1.2%
17
2.1%
26
1.7%
13
3.9%
13
1.6%
73
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
960
100.0%
1402
100.0%
1245
100.0%
751
100.0%
336

4694


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Not at all likely 34.3%
645
26.8%
292
21.2%
122
14.5%
93
12.6%
11
12.8%
62
25.8%
1225
Somewhat unlikely 25.7%
484
26.5%
288
26.0%
150
27.5%
176
27.6%
24
26.0%
126
26.2%
1248
Somewhat likely 31.5%
592
38.2%
416
40.5%
233
47.7%
305
48.3%
42
50.2%
243
38.5%
1831
Very likely 6.6%
124
6.9%
75
11.1%
64
8.8%
56
8.0%
7
9.3%
45
7.8%
371
Don't know 1.8%
33
1.4%
15
1.0%
6
1.6%
10
3.4%
3
1.7%
8
1.6%
75
Refused 0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1881
100.0%
1088
100.0%
576
100.0%
640
100.0%
87
100.0%
484

4756


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all likely 27.1%
614
24.6%
623
25.8%
1237
Somewhat unlikely 29.1%
660
23.6%
598
26.2%
1258
Somewhat likely 35.6%
808
41.1%
1040
38.5%
1848
Very likely 6.4%
146
9.1%
230
7.8%
376
Don't know 1.5%
35
1.6%
40
1.6%
75
Refused 0.2%
5
0.0%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2268
100.0%
2532

4800


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
Not at all likely 18.2%
610
48.4%
278
27.5%
19
37.7%
26
29.7%
35
23.2%
968
Somewhat unlikely 26.4%
885
22.1%
127
30.4%
21
20.3%
14
28.8%
34
25.9%
1081
Somewhat likely 45.1%
1510
21.3%
122
33.3%
23
31.9%
22
30.5%
36
41.0%
1713
Very likely 8.2%
276
7.5%
43
8.7%
6
8.7%
6
8.5%
10
8.2%
341
Don't know 1.8%
60
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.5%
3
1.6%
68
Refused 0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3347
100.0%
574
100.0%
69
100.0%
69
100.0%
118

4177


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
Not at all likely 26.1%
184
25.0%
366
24.4%
340
26.4%
208
30.0%
101
18.5%
5
25.6%
1204
Somewhat unlikely 23.7%
167
26.7%
390
25.9%
360
27.5%
217
27.9%
94
33.3%
9
26.3%
1237
Somewhat likely 37.9%
267
40.2%
588
40.7%
566
37.2%
293
31.5%
106
40.7%
11
38.9%
1831
Very likely 9.7%
68
7.0%
102
7.5%
104
8.4%
66
8.3%
28
7.4%
2
7.9%
370
Don't know 2.6%
18
1.1%
16
1.4%
19
0.5%
4
1.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
63
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
704
100.0%
1463
100.0%
1392
100.0%
788
100.0%
337
100.0%
27

4711


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
Not at all likely 23.5%
507
26.6%
312
30.9%
191
14.6%
6
16.8%
22
29.8%
186
25.8%
1224
Somewhat unlikely 24.1%
519
28.1%
330
28.3%
175
9.8%
4
34.4%
45
27.9%
174
26.3%
1247
Somewhat likely 42.6%
918
35.3%
414
32.5%
201
58.5%
24
37.4%
49
34.6%
216
38.4%
1822
Very likely 8.4%
181
8.3%
97
5.8%
36
12.2%
5
9.9%
13
5.9%
37
7.8%
369
Don't know 1.3%
28
1.5%
18
2.4%
15
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.8%
11
1.6%
74
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
4.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2153
100.0%
1174
100.0%
619
100.0%
41
100.0%
131
100.0%
624

4742


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all likely 18.1%
201
21.2%
216
30.7%
601
30.7%
219
25.8%
1237
Somewhat unlikely 27.7%
308
24.8%
253
25.4%
498
28.0%
200
26.2%
1259
Somewhat likely 42.4%
471
44.6%
454
34.8%
681
34.0%
243
38.5%
1849
Very likely 9.7%
108
8.2%
84
7.3%
143
5.7%
41
7.8%
376
Don't know 1.9%
21
1.2%
12
1.6%
31
1.5%
11
1.6%
75
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1110
100.0%
1019
100.0%
1959
100.0%
714

4802



Bookmark and Share