Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


HEALTH (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

10. And how would you describe your overall state of health these days? Would you say it is excellent, very good, good, fair, or poor?
  0) Poor
  1) Fair
  2) Good
  3) Very good
  4) Excellent
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Poor 388 4% 4%
Fair 1184 12.1% 16.1%
Good 2642 27.1% 43.2%
Very good 3461 35.5% 78.7%
Excellent 2065 21.2% 99.9%
Don't know 1 0% 99.9%
Refused 5 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Poor 1.5%
31
2.8%
82
5.2%
127
6.1%
90
6.6%
44
3.9%
374
Fair 10.4%
208
10.0%
292
12.7%
308
14.3%
212
19.7%
132
12.1%
1152
Good 27.1%
543
26.9%
781
26.3%
639
26.8%
398
32.5%
218
27.2%
2579
Very good 34.5%
691
36.8%
1069
36.9%
895
35.1%
522
28.5%
191
35.5%
3368
Excellent 26.5%
532
23.4%
681
18.9%
458
17.8%
264
12.7%
85
21.3%
2020
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2005
100.0%
2908
100.0%
2428
100.0%
1486
100.0%
671

9498


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Poor 6.1%
241
3.3%
70
2.8%
32
1.3%
17
2.2%
4
1.5%
14
3.9%
378
Fair 15.7%
617
13.5%
288
10.7%
122
5.6%
72
6.2%
11
6.1%
59
12.1%
1169
Good 30.7%
1208
26.4%
566
26.7%
303
23.9%
310
23.6%
42
19.4%
187
27.1%
2616
Very good 30.7%
1208
37.4%
800
40.0%
454
40.9%
530
35.4%
63
38.8%
373
35.5%
3428
Excellent 16.6%
653
19.4%
416
19.8%
225
28.3%
366
32.6%
58
34.2%
329
21.2%
2047
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.1%
3
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3931
100.0%
2141
100.0%
1136
100.0%
1295
100.0%
178
100.0%
962

9643


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Poor 3.9%
180
4.1%
208
4.0%
388
Fair 11.6%
540
12.7%
644
12.2%
1184
Good 26.5%
1236
27.7%
1405
27.1%
2641
Very good 35.6%
1661
35.4%
1799
35.5%
3460
Excellent 22.4%
1044
20.1%
1021
21.2%
2065
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Refused 0.1%
3
0.0%
1
0.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
4664
100.0%
5079

9743


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
Poor 3.6%
241
3.8%
45
0.0%
0
6.0%
7
5.9%
13
3.7%
306
Fair 11.1%
752
15.4%
181
4.5%
5
25.9%
30
9.1%
20
11.8%
988
Good 26.4%
1783
26.6%
312
29.5%
33
26.7%
31
25.0%
55
26.5%
2214
Very good 36.8%
2482
36.6%
429
42.0%
47
28.4%
33
40.5%
89
36.8%
3080
Excellent 22.0%
1486
17.5%
205
21.4%
24
12.9%
15
19.5%
43
21.2%
1773
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
6746
100.0%
1172
100.0%
112
100.0%
116
100.0%
220

8366


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
Poor 4.8%
65
3.9%
114
3.1%
88
3.8%
62
4.9%
35
3.2%
2
3.8%
366
Fair 13.9%
189
11.1%
325
11.3%
320
12.4%
204
11.1%
79
14.3%
9
11.8%
1126
Good 24.6%
335
28.0%
821
27.9%
790
26.4%
435
24.8%
177
39.7%
25
27.1%
2583
Very good 33.6%
457
34.6%
1014
39.0%
1105
35.7%
587
35.5%
253
25.4%
16
35.9%
3432
Excellent 23.0%
313
22.4%
658
18.6%
527
21.7%
358
23.7%
169
17.5%
11
21.3%
2036
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1360
100.0%
2933
100.0%
2833
100.0%
1646
100.0%
713
100.0%
63

9548


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
Poor 4.2%
181
3.8%
93
4.0%
49
6.5%
6
3.6%
9
3.0%
39
3.9%
377
Fair 12.0%
522
12.4%
302
10.8%
132
8.6%
8
12.1%
30
14.1%
181
12.2%
1175
Good 26.9%
1165
27.7%
673
26.0%
318
17.2%
16
26.6%
66
29.1%
375
27.2%
2613
Very good 37.0%
1606
32.8%
798
39.1%
478
37.6%
35
33.5%
83
32.1%
414
35.5%
3414
Excellent 19.9%
862
23.3%
566
20.1%
246
30.1%
28
24.2%
60
21.7%
279
21.2%
2041
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4338
100.0%
2432
100.0%
1223
100.0%
93
100.0%
248
100.0%
1288

9622


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Poor 3.3%
73
3.0%
63
4.6%
181
4.6%
70
4.0%
387
Fair 12.7%
284
10.3%
213
12.9%
505
11.9%
182
12.2%
1184
Good 26.5%
591
26.4%
545
27.2%
1064
28.8%
442
27.1%
2642
Very good 35.4%
790
38.1%
788
34.8%
1360
34.1%
523
35.5%
3461
Excellent 22.1%
493
22.2%
459
20.4%
798
20.5%
315
21.2%
2065
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2232
100.0%
2068
100.0%
3911
100.0%
1533

9744



Bookmark and Share