Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


COOP (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

11. Now I'd like to ask you a few questions about the local community where you live. If public officials asked everyone to conserve water or electricity because of some emergency, how likely is it that people in your community would cooperate -- would you say it is very likely, likely, unlikely, or very unlikely?
  1) Very unlikely
  2) Unlikely
  3) (Vol.) Neither/depends
  4) Likely
  5) Very likely
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very unlikely 303 3.1% 3.1%
Unlikely 483 5% 8.1%
(Vol.) Neither/depends 56 .6% 8.7%
Likely 4679 48% 56.7%
Very likely 4114 42.2% 98.9%
Don't know 101 1% 99.9%
Refused 8 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very unlikely 6.1%
123
3.0%
87
1.9%
47
2.4%
36
0.7%
5
3.1%
298
Unlikely 9.8%
196
5.2%
150
2.9%
70
2.9%
43
2.2%
15
5.0%
474
(Vol.) Neither/depends 0.6%
13
0.6%
18
0.5%
13
0.4%
6
0.4%
3
0.6%
53
Likely 56.5%
1132
50.1%
1455
46.5%
1128
40.7%
605
38.7%
260
48.2%
4580
Very likely 26.4%
530
40.5%
1176
47.1%
1143
52.2%
776
55.4%
372
42.1%
3997
Don't know 0.5%
10
0.7%
20
0.9%
22
1.3%
19
2.5%
17
0.9%
88
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2004
100.0%
2907
100.0%
2427
100.0%
1486
100.0%
672

9496


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Very unlikely 4.5%
176
3.5%
76
1.8%
20
0.8%
11
2.2%
4
1.6%
15
3.1%
302
Unlikely 4.6%
182
6.9%
148
4.4%
50
4.8%
62
5.1%
9
2.9%
28
5.0%
479
(Vol.) Neither/depends 0.5%
21
0.8%
18
0.3%
3
0.5%
6
2.2%
4
0.4%
4
0.6%
56
Likely 50.4%
1981
47.6%
1020
44.1%
500
47.5%
615
48.3%
86
45.6%
439
48.1%
4641
Very likely 38.5%
1515
40.1%
858
48.6%
552
45.7%
592
41.0%
73
48.9%
471
42.1%
4061
Don't know 1.3%
52
1.0%
21
0.7%
8
0.8%
10
0.6%
1
0.6%
6
1.0%
98
Refused 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3931
100.0%
2141
100.0%
1135
100.0%
1296
100.0%
178
100.0%
963

9644


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very unlikely 3.3%
156
2.9%
147
3.1%
303
Unlikely 5.9%
275
4.1%
208
5.0%
483
(Vol.) Neither/depends 0.5%
21
0.7%
35
0.6%
56
Likely 48.5%
2262
47.6%
2417
48.0%
4679
Very likely 40.9%
1909
43.4%
2205
42.2%
4114
Don't know 0.8%
39
1.2%
62
1.0%
101
Refused 0.1%
4
0.1%
3
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
4666
100.0%
5077

9743


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
Very unlikely 2.2%
148
5.6%
66
0.9%
1
12.1%
14
4.5%
10
2.9%
239
Unlikely 4.5%
301
5.1%
60
1.8%
2
9.5%
11
6.4%
14
4.6%
388
(Vol.) Neither/depends 0.6%
43
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
49
Likely 47.3%
3193
47.7%
559
68.5%
76
39.7%
46
41.4%
91
47.4%
3965
Very likely 44.3%
2988
40.0%
469
28.8%
32
37.9%
44
45.0%
99
43.4%
3632
Don't know 1.1%
71
1.1%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
5
1.1%
89
Refused 0.0%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
6745
100.0%
1173
100.0%
111
100.0%
116
100.0%
220

8365


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
Very unlikely 3.5%
48
2.2%
65
3.1%
87
2.3%
38
6.7%
48
8.1%
5
3.0%
291
Unlikely 3.2%
44
4.3%
127
4.4%
124
6.6%
108
9.4%
67
6.5%
4
5.0%
474
(Vol.) Neither/depends 1.0%
13
0.5%
14
0.6%
18
0.2%
3
0.3%
2
1.6%
1
0.5%
51
Likely 43.5%
591
49.6%
1454
49.0%
1387
49.1%
809
44.7%
318
53.2%
33
48.1%
4592
Very likely 47.4%
645
42.8%
1255
41.9%
1188
41.0%
675
37.9%
270
29.0%
18
42.4%
4051
Don't know 1.4%
19
0.5%
16
1.0%
27
0.9%
15
0.8%
6
1.6%
1
0.9%
84
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1360
100.0%
2934
100.0%
2833
100.0%
1648
100.0%
712
100.0%
62

9549


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
Very unlikely 2.4%
104
2.8%
67
3.2%
39
2.2%
2
6.1%
15
5.7%
74
3.1%
301
Unlikely 4.1%
180
4.9%
119
6.1%
74
3.2%
3
7.3%
18
6.1%
79
4.9%
473
(Vol.) Neither/depends 0.4%
17
0.5%
13
0.7%
9
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
1.0%
13
0.6%
55
Likely 46.3%
2007
50.0%
1214
49.3%
602
36.6%
34
48.2%
119
50.3%
648
48.1%
4624
Very likely 46.0%
1994
40.7%
989
39.7%
485
57.0%
53
35.6%
88
35.4%
456
42.3%
4065
Don't know 0.8%
35
1.2%
28
1.1%
13
1.1%
1
1.6%
4
1.2%
16
1.0%
97
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
4338
100.0%
2430
100.0%
1222
100.0%
93
100.0%
247
100.0%
1289

9619


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very unlikely 3.3%
73
2.5%
51
3.4%
132
3.0%
46
3.1%
302
Unlikely 4.9%
109
4.8%
100
4.7%
185
5.7%
88
4.9%
482
(Vol.) Neither/depends 0.7%
16
0.6%
13
0.4%
15
0.8%
12
0.6%
56
Likely 46.0%
1027
47.1%
973
47.3%
1850
54.1%
830
48.0%
4680
Very likely 43.8%
977
43.7%
903
43.3%
1693
35.3%
541
42.2%
4114
Don't know 1.2%
27
1.2%
25
0.9%
34
1.0%
15
1.0%
101
Refused 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2232
100.0%
2065
100.0%
3913
100.0%
1533

9743



Bookmark and Share