Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ROBCHANC (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

11A. How likely do you think it is that you may be the victim of a crime in the next twelve months?
  1) Very unlikely
  2) Unlikely
  3) (Vol.) Neither/depends
  4) Likely
  5) Very likely
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very unlikely 1883 35.2% 35.2%
Unlikely 1889 35.3% 70.5%
(Vol.) Neither/depends 53 1% 71.5%
Likely 1121 20.9% 92.4%
Very likely 329 6.1% 98.5%
Don't know 72 1.3% 99.8%
Refused 10 .2% 100%
Missing 5492
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very unlikely 34.8%
390
33.2%
519
32.8%
448
39.0%
320
44.1%
157
35.1%
1834
Unlikely 35.3%
395
36.8%
575
36.8%
502
30.9%
253
32.3%
115
35.2%
1840
(Vol.) Neither/depends 0.9%
10
0.7%
11
0.9%
12
1.2%
10
2.2%
8
1.0%
51
Likely 19.4%
217
21.5%
336
23.0%
314
21.8%
179
15.7%
56
21.1%
1102
Very likely 8.6%
96
6.6%
103
5.5%
75
5.1%
42
2.5%
9
6.2%
325
Don't know 1.0%
11
1.0%
16
0.7%
10
1.8%
15
2.5%
9
1.2%
61
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.6%
2
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1120
100.0%
1563
100.0%
1364
100.0%
820
100.0%
356

5223


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Very unlikely 35.1%
764
34.1%
405
30.4%
177
37.9%
278
35.1%
33
39.2%
208
35.2%
1865
Unlikely 30.9%
672
34.7%
411
40.0%
233
41.6%
305
37.2%
35
40.4%
214
35.3%
1870
(Vol.) Neither/depends 1.0%
22
1.5%
18
0.7%
4
0.5%
4
1.1%
1
0.8%
4
1.0%
53
Likely 21.6%
470
23.4%
277
21.3%
124
17.1%
125
23.4%
22
17.2%
91
20.9%
1109
Very likely 9.3%
202
5.2%
62
5.7%
33
2.0%
15
3.2%
3
2.1%
11
6.1%
326
Don't know 2.0%
43
0.9%
11
1.7%
10
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.3%
70
Refused 0.2%
5
0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2178
100.0%
1186
100.0%
583
100.0%
733
100.0%
94
100.0%
530

5304


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very unlikely 36.5%
914
34.0%
970
35.1%
1884
Unlikely 35.9%
900
34.7%
990
35.3%
1890
(Vol.) Neither/depends 0.9%
23
1.1%
31
1.0%
54
Likely 19.0%
477
22.6%
644
20.9%
1121
Very likely 6.7%
167
5.7%
162
6.1%
329
Don't know 0.9%
22
1.8%
50
1.3%
72
Refused 0.1%
3
0.2%
7
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2506
100.0%
2854

5360


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
Very unlikely 35.8%
1296
33.6%
237
39.2%
29
35.2%
19
46.5%
47
35.7%
1628
Unlikely 37.0%
1341
31.0%
219
41.9%
31
29.6%
16
23.8%
24
35.8%
1631
(Vol.) Neither/depends 0.8%
30
1.7%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
1.0%
44
Likely 20.1%
728
23.1%
163
12.2%
9
25.9%
14
13.9%
14
20.4%
928
Very likely 5.1%
184
9.8%
69
1.4%
1
7.4%
4
11.9%
12
5.9%
270
Don't know 1.0%
36
0.7%
5
1.4%
1
1.9%
1
2.0%
2
1.0%
45
Refused 0.1%
5
0.1%
1
4.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3620
100.0%
706
100.0%
74
100.0%
54
100.0%
101

4555


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
Very unlikely 39.5%
299
33.3%
539
34.1%
514
34.7%
332
39.0%
144
45.7%
16
35.1%
1844
Unlikely 28.9%
219
35.2%
571
37.7%
569
38.8%
371
35.0%
129
31.4%
11
35.6%
1870
(Vol.) Neither/depends 2.4%
18
1.0%
17
0.7%
10
0.5%
5
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
53
Likely 21.4%
162
22.8%
369
20.5%
309
20.5%
196
13.3%
49
17.1%
6
20.8%
1091
Very likely 6.1%
46
6.2%
101
5.8%
88
5.0%
48
10.0%
37
5.7%
2
6.1%
322
Don't know 1.5%
11
1.4%
23
0.9%
14
0.3%
3
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
57
Refused 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
5
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
1621
100.0%
1509
100.0%
957
100.0%
369
100.0%
35

5248


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
Very unlikely 34.8%
855
33.2%
433
37.6%
246
33.3%
15
35.9%
51
38.3%
261
35.2%
1861
Unlikely 36.3%
892
37.5%
488
27.4%
179
46.7%
21
35.9%
51
34.3%
234
35.3%
1865
(Vol.) Neither/depends 1.1%
27
0.9%
12
1.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
1.0%
53
Likely 21.0%
517
20.6%
269
25.2%
165
15.6%
7
20.4%
29
17.7%
121
21.0%
1108
Very likely 5.8%
143
5.1%
67
7.5%
49
2.2%
1
6.3%
9
7.9%
54
6.1%
323
Don't know 0.9%
21
2.5%
32
1.1%
7
2.2%
1
1.4%
2
0.7%
5
1.3%
68
Refused 0.2%
5
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2460
100.0%
1303
100.0%
654
100.0%
45
100.0%
142
100.0%
682

5286


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very unlikely 39.5%
439
37.4%
381
33.1%
819
32.5%
244
35.1%
1883
Unlikely 39.3%
437
37.1%
378
33.1%
819
34.0%
255
35.3%
1889
(Vol.) Neither/depends 0.9%
10
0.9%
9
1.0%
26
1.1%
8
1.0%
53
Likely 14.0%
156
19.0%
193
24.3%
603
22.6%
170
20.9%
1122
Very likely 4.7%
52
4.4%
45
7.2%
178
7.1%
53
6.1%
328
Don't know 1.4%
16
1.1%
11
1.0%
26
2.7%
20
1.4%
73
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
7
0.1%
1
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1111
100.0%
1018
100.0%
2478
100.0%
751

5358



Bookmark and Share