Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STAY (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

13. Do you expect to be living in your community five years from now?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 2072 21.3% 21.3%
Yes 7253 74.4% 95.7%
Don't know 411 4.2% 99.9%
Refused 9 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 41.6%
833
22.0%
640
14.3%
348
10.6%
158
8.0%
54
21.4%
2033
Yes 53.7%
1077
74.5%
2167
82.0%
1989
85.3%
1267
86.5%
581
74.6%
7081
Don't know 4.7%
94
3.5%
101
3.6%
88
3.9%
58
5.4%
36
4.0%
377
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2004
100.0%
2909
100.0%
2427
100.0%
1486
100.0%
672

9498


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
No 19.7%
774
27.8%
595
18.4%
209
19.4%
251
24.9%
44
19.6%
189
21.4%
2062
Yes 75.9%
2985
67.3%
1441
77.4%
878
77.5%
1005
69.5%
123
77.1%
742
74.4%
7174
Don't know 4.3%
169
4.9%
104
4.1%
46
3.1%
40
5.1%
9
3.2%
31
4.1%
399
Refused 0.1%
3
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3931
100.0%
2142
100.0%
1135
100.0%
1297
100.0%
177
100.0%
962

9644


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 23.3%
1086
19.4%
985
21.3%
2071
Yes 72.5%
3382
76.2%
3871
74.4%
7253
Don't know 4.1%
193
4.3%
218
4.2%
411
Refused 0.1%
5
0.1%
4
0.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
4666
100.0%
5078

9744


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
No 17.6%
1184
37.4%
440
26.8%
30
28.2%
33
34.5%
76
21.1%
1763
Yes 78.6%
5299
57.4%
674
66.1%
74
67.5%
79
60.0%
132
74.8%
6258
Don't know 3.8%
258
4.9%
58
7.1%
8
4.3%
5
4.5%
10
4.1%
339
Refused 0.1%
5
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
6746
100.0%
1175
100.0%
112
100.0%
117
100.0%
220

8370


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
No 20.4%
277
18.8%
550
21.1%
597
22.4%
369
30.6%
218
30.2%
19
21.3%
2030
Yes 75.7%
1030
77.5%
2272
74.8%
2118
73.6%
1213
65.0%
463
60.3%
38
74.7%
7134
Don't know 3.8%
51
3.8%
111
4.1%
115
3.7%
61
4.4%
31
7.9%
5
3.9%
374
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1360
100.0%
2933
100.0%
2833
100.0%
1647
100.0%
712
100.0%
63

9548


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
No 18.8%
816
17.1%
416
25.8%
315
31.5%
29
30.9%
77
30.6%
395
21.3%
2048
Yes 77.4%
3359
79.2%
1925
69.1%
844
64.1%
59
64.3%
160
63.1%
814
74.4%
7161
Don't know 3.6%
155
3.7%
89
5.0%
61
4.3%
4
4.8%
12
6.1%
79
4.2%
400
Refused 0.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
4337
100.0%
2430
100.0%
1222
100.0%
92
100.0%
249
100.0%
1289

9619


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 20.0%
446
18.8%
389
23.7%
928
20.1%
309
21.3%
2072
Yes 75.6%
1688
76.9%
1590
72.3%
2828
74.7%
1146
74.4%
7252
Don't know 4.3%
97
4.3%
88
3.8%
150
5.0%
77
4.2%
412
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
0.1%
2
0.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2232
100.0%
2067
100.0%
3912
100.0%
1534

9745



Bookmark and Share