Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


WANTMOVE (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

13A. Would you move away from this neighborhood if you could?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 5709 58.6% 58.6%
Yes 3781 38.8% 97.4%
Don't know 232 2.4% 99.8%
Refused 23 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 42.1%
844
54.2%
1575
60.7%
1473
73.6%
1094
85.1%
573
58.5%
5559
Yes 55.8%
1118
43.3%
1259
35.8%
869
24.3%
362
12.6%
85
38.9%
3693
Don't know 2.1%
43
2.3%
66
3.3%
79
1.7%
26
1.8%
12
2.4%
226
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
7
0.2%
6
0.3%
5
0.4%
3
0.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
2005
100.0%
2907
100.0%
2427
100.0%
1487
100.0%
673

9499


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
No 53.5%
2104
54.2%
1161
60.5%
687
67.1%
870
65.5%
116
73.5%
708
58.6%
5646
Yes 44.1%
1733
43.4%
929
35.9%
408
30.3%
393
30.5%
54
23.7%
228
38.8%
3745
Don't know 2.2%
87
2.3%
50
3.3%
37
2.3%
30
3.4%
6
2.1%
20
2.4%
230
Refused 0.2%
6
0.0%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
0.6%
1
0.7%
7
0.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
3930
100.0%
2141
100.0%
1135
100.0%
1296
100.0%
177
100.0%
963

9642


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 55.6%
2595
61.3%
3114
58.6%
5709
Yes 41.5%
1936
36.3%
1846
38.8%
3782
Don't know 2.7%
124
2.1%
108
2.4%
232
Refused 0.3%
12
0.2%
11
0.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
4667
100.0%
5079

9746


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
No 64.8%
4368
40.8%
479
55.4%
62
53.0%
62
47.5%
104
60.7%
5075
Yes 32.5%
2189
57.1%
670
42.0%
47
44.4%
52
48.4%
106
36.6%
3064
Don't know 2.5%
171
2.0%
23
2.7%
3
2.6%
3
3.7%
8
2.5%
208
Refused 0.3%
17
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
6745
100.0%
1174
100.0%
112
100.0%
117
100.0%
219

8367


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
No 59.3%
806
62.2%
1824
57.8%
1637
57.7%
950
52.4%
373
43.5%
27
58.8%
5617
Yes 37.7%
513
35.6%
1044
39.0%
1105
40.6%
668
45.9%
327
50.0%
31
38.6%
3688
Don't know 2.6%
36
2.1%
61
2.9%
82
1.6%
27
1.7%
12
4.8%
3
2.3%
221
Refused 0.4%
5
0.2%
5
0.3%
9
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1360
100.0%
2934
100.0%
2833
100.0%
1647
100.0%
712
100.0%
62

9548


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
No 63.1%
2738
59.4%
1443
50.9%
623
57.0%
53
48.0%
119
51.4%
662
58.6%
5638
Yes 34.2%
1484
38.4%
934
46.3%
566
38.7%
36
48.4%
120
46.3%
597
38.8%
3737
Don't know 2.3%
101
2.1%
50
2.6%
32
3.2%
3
3.6%
9
2.2%
28
2.3%
223
Refused 0.3%
15
0.1%
3
0.2%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
4338
100.0%
2430
100.0%
1223
100.0%
93
100.0%
248
100.0%
1289

9621


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 61.2%
1367
61.2%
1264
56.9%
2224
55.7%
854
58.6%
5709
Yes 36.0%
803
36.5%
754
40.3%
1577
42.1%
646
38.8%
3780
Don't know 2.6%
57
2.1%
44
2.6%
100
2.0%
31
2.4%
232
Refused 0.2%
5
0.2%
4
0.3%
11
0.1%
2
0.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
2232
100.0%
2066
100.0%
3912
100.0%
1533

9743



Bookmark and Share